Wiltshire Census Surname Index Sp-Sz: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(create first draft of page)
 
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(27 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 41: Line 47:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW SEE: BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW, DONHEAD-ST. ANDREW and OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW                 &nbsp; SEE: BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW, DONHEAD-ST. ANDREW and OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE
|-
|-
| STANTON-FITZWARREN  
| STANTON-FITZWARREN  
Line 52: Line 58:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| STANTON-ST. BERNARD  
| rowspan="2" | STANTON-ST. BERNARD <br>
| Stanton-St. Bernard  
| Stanton-St. Bernard  
| .  
| .  
Line 60: Line 66:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; A 1744 parishioners name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| STANTON-ST. QUINTIN  
| STANTON-ST. QUINTIN  
Line 88: Line 96:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. BERNARD SEE: STANTON-ST. BERNARD
| colspan="8" | ST. BERNARD                 SEE: STANTON-ST. BERNARD
|-
|-
| STEEPLE-ASHTON  
| rowspan="2" | STEEPLE-ASHTON <br>
| Steeple-Ashton  
| Steeple-Ashton  
| .  
| .  
Line 98: Line 106:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: Name indexes of “housekeepers” in 1770, 1800, 1813, 1818, 1826, and 1827 are at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| STEEPLE-LANGFORD  
| STEEPLE-LANGFORD  
Line 117: Line 127:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. EDMUND SEE: SALISBURY ST. EDMUND
| colspan="8" | ST. EDMUND                 &nbsp; SEE: SALISBURY ST. EDMUND
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. GEORGE SEE: OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE and ORCHESTON-ST. GEORGE
| colspan="8" | ST. GEORGE                     SEE: OGBOURNE-ST. GEORGE and ORCHESTON-ST. GEORGE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES SEE: BERWICK-ST. JAMES and SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES                     &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BERWICK-ST. JAMES and SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN SEE: BERWICK-ST. JOHN and DEVIZES ST. JOHN
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN                       &nbsp;SEE: BERWICK-ST. JOHN and DEVIZES ST. JOHN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. LEONARD SEE: BERWICK-ST. LEONARD
| colspan="8" | ST. LEONARD           &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BERWICK-ST. LEONARD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET SEE: STRATTON-ST. MARGARET
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET   &nbsp;        &nbsp; SEE: STRATTON-ST. MARGARET
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN SEE: BARFORD ST. MARTIN and SALISBURY ST. MARTIN
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN                 &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: BARFORD ST. MARTIN and SALISBURY ST. MARTIN
|-
|-
| ST. MARY SEE: CHITTERNE-ST. MARY, CODFORD-ST. MARY, DONHEAD-ST. MARY, CRICKLADE, DEVIZES ST. MARY, ORCHESTON-ST. MARY and MARLBOROUGH ST. MARY  
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY                   &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: CHITTERNE-ST. MARY, CODFORD-ST. MARY, DONHEAD-ST. MARY, CRICKLADE, DEVIZES ST. MARY, ORCHESTON-ST. MARY and MARLBOROUGH ST. MARY. . .
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MICHAEL SEE: KINGTON-ST. MICHAEL
| colspan="8" | ST. MICHAEL             &nbsp;    SEE: KINGTON-ST. MICHAEL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BIDDESTONE
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS         &nbsp;&nbsp;      SEE: BIDDESTONE
|-
|-
| STOCK  
| STOCK  
Line 171: Line 174:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOKE SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STOKE and LIMPLEY-STOKE
| colspan="8" | STOKE                       &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STOKE and LIMPLEY-STOKE
|-
|-
| STOURTON  
| rowspan="2" | STOURTON <br>
| Stourton  
| Stourton  
| .  
| .  
Line 182: Line 185:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL SEE: MARLBOROUGH ST. PAUL
| colspan="7" |     NOTE:&nbsp; 1821 and 1831 Census name indexes are at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER SEE: BIDDESTONE, CODFORD-ST. PLETER, FUGGLESTONE-ST. PETER and MARLBOROUGH ST. PETER
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL                    &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MARLBOROUGH ST. PAUL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. QUINTIN SEE: STANTON-ST. QUINTIN
| colspan="8" | ST. PETER                    &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BIDDESTONE, CODFORD-ST. PLETER, FUGGLESTONE-ST. PETER and MARLBOROUGH ST. PETER
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. QUINTIN                   SEE: STANTON-ST. QUINTIN
|-
|-
| STRATFORD-TONY  
| STRATFORD-TONY  
Line 197: Line 202:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| STRATFORD-UNDER- THE-CASTLE/ STRATFORD SUBCASTLE  
| rowspan="2" | STRATFORD-UNDER- THE-CASTLE/ STRATFORD SUBCASTLE <br>
| Stratford-under-the-Castle  
| Stratford-under-the-Castle  
| .  
| .  
Line 205: Line 210:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE:&nbsp; An 1821 Census index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| STRATTON-ST. MARGARET  
| STRATTON-ST. MARGARET  
Line 215: Line 222:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. SAMPSON SEE: CRICKLADE
| colspan="8" | ST. SAMPSON               &nbsp; SEE: CRICKLADE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. THOMAS SEE: SALISBURY ST. THOMAS
| colspan="8" | ST. THOMAS                   SEE: SALISBURY ST. THOMAS
|-
|-
| STUDLEY  
| STUDLEY  
Line 246: Line 253:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                                     &nbsp;SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
|-
|-
| SUTTON-MANDEVILLE  
| SUTTON-MANDEVILLE  
Line 270: Line 275:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                             &nbsp;&nbsp;        SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SUTTON-VENEY
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                 &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
|-
|-
| SUTTON-VENEY/SUTTON VENY  
| rowspan="2" | SUTTON-VENEY/SUTTON VENY  
| Sutton-Veney  
| Sutton-Veney  
| .  
| .  
Line 285: Line 288:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27
    NOTE: Name-indexed 1821 and 1831 censuses are at 942.31 B4wp v. 27 and 942.31 X29m pt.2<br>
 
|-
|-
| SWALLOWCLIFFE  
| SWALLOWCLIFFE  
Line 297: Line 301:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SWINDON  
| rowspan="2" | SWINDON<br>
| Swindon  
| Swindon  
| .  
| .  
Line 305: Line 309:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br>
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits