Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(create first draft of page)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 41: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
| colspan="8" |  
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM CITY
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls, 1835-1855, are on film 1470968, Item 11
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgesses and voters, 1835-1886, are on film 1470968, Item 12
 
<br>
 
|-
| colspan="8" |
CANNINGS           &nbsp;
 
            &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS  
 
|-
|-
| CASTLE-COMBE  
| CASTLE-COMBE  
Line 79: Line 100:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
| colspan="8" | CERNE                           &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD                         SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
| colspan="8" | CHALK                               SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN               &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
|-
|-
| CHAPMANSLADE  
| CHAPMANSLADE  
Line 114: Line 135:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
| colspan="8" | CHENEY                           &nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
|-
|-
| CHERHILL  
| CHERHILL  
Line 125: Line 146:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL                         SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
|-
|-
| CHICKLADE  
| CHICKLADE  
Line 153: Line 174:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
CHIPPENHAM CITY
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
                                                                                1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
                                                                                1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
                                                                                1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;
|-
|-
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE  
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE  
Line 163: Line 198:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHISELDON  
| rowspan="2" | CHISELDON<br>
| Chiseldon  
| Chiseldon  
| .  
| .  
Line 171: Line 206:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2
    NOTE:&nbsp; A 1787 name index of inhabitants is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
Line 244: Line 285:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON                       SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
|-
|-
| CLIFFE-PYPARD  
| rowspan="2" | CLIFFE-PYPARD <br>
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| .  
| .  
Line 254: Line 295:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1697, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
Line 273: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE                       SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
|-
|-
| COLERNE  
| COLERNE  
Line 293: Line 336:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
|-
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
Line 305: Line 347:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE                               SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
|-
|-
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
Line 334: Line 376:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CORSHAM  
| rowspan="2" | CORSHAM <br>
| Corsham  
| Corsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 342: Line 384:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1770 Tything name index (males only) is at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| CORSLEY  
| CORSLEY  
Line 352: Line 396:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
| colspan="8" | COULSTON                       &nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 10:28, 9 December 2022


All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
CALNE Calne . . . 6200508 . .

           SEE ALSO:  CHIPPENHAM CITY

        NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess rolls, 1835-1855, are on film 1470968, Item 11 
        NOTE:  Alphabetized lists of burgesses and voters, 1835-1886, are on film 1470968, Item 12 


CANNINGS  

            SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS 
CASTLE-COMBE Castle-Combe . . . 6200518 . .
CALSTONE-WELLINGTON Calstone-Wellington . . . 6200506 . .
. Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CASTLE-EATON Castle-Eaton . . . 6200517 . .
CERNE     SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
CHAMBERLAIN     SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
CHAPMANSLADE Dilton Marsh . . . 6200523 . .
CHARLTON Charlton . . . 6200504 . .
CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY) Charlton (near Malmsbury) . . . 6100518 . .
CHENEY   SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
CHERHILL Cherhill . . . 6200506 . .
CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
CHICKLADE Chicklade . . . 6200516 . .
CHILMARK Chilmark . . . 6200516 . .
CHILTON-FOLIATT Chilton-Foliatt . . . 6200513 . .

CHIPPENHAM CITY

                                  NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows: 
                                                                               1836-1858       Item 14 
                                                                               1844-1881       Item 15 
                                                                               1859-1866       Item 16 
                                  NOTE:  Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2  
CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE Chippenham . . . 6200519 . .
CHISELDON
Chiseldon . 942.31 D25w #2 . 6200509 . .
   NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2 
    NOTE:  A 1787 name index of inhabitants is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2
CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS Chitterne-All Saints . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTERNE-ST. MARY Chitterne-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTOE Chittoe . . . 6200503 . .
CHOLDERTON Cholderton . . . 6200512 . .
CHRISTIAN-MALFORD Christian-Malford . . . 6200508 . .
CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST Chute . 942.27 X22i vol. 42 . 6200513 . .
CLARENDON PARK Alderbury . . . 6200512 . .
CLATFORD PARK Malborough . . . 6200506 . .
CLEVERTON SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON
CLIFFE-PYPARD
Cliffe-Pypard . . . 6200509 . .
NOTE: A 1697, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1
CODFORD-ST. MARY Codford-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CODFORD-ST. PETER Codford-St. Peter . . . 6200515 . .
COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
COLERNE Colerne . . . . 6200519 .
COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS Collingbourne-Ducis . 942.31 B4wp v. 9 942.31 B4wp v. 9 . 6200513 .
NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON Collingbourne-Kingston . . . 6200513 . .
COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
COMPTON-BASSETT Compton-Bassett . . . 6200506 . .
COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN Compton-Chamberlain . . . 6200515 . .
COOMBE-BISSETT Coombe-Bissett . . . 6200511 . .
CORSHAM
Corsham . . . 6200519 . .
NOTE: A 1770 Tything name index (males only) is at 942.31 X29m pt. 1
CORSLEY Corsley . . . 6200523 . .
COULSTON   SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index