Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 41: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CANNINGS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
| colspan="8" |  
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM CITY
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls, 1835-1855, are on film 1470968, Item 11
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgesses and voters, 1835-1886, are on film 1470968, Item 12
 
<br>
 
|-
| colspan="8" |
CANNINGS            &nbsp;  
 
            &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS  
 
|-
|-
| CASTLE-COMBE  
| CASTLE-COMBE  
Line 79: Line 100:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CERNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
| colspan="8" | CERNE                           &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD                         SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
| colspan="8" | CHALK                               SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN               &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
|-
|-
| CHAPMANSLADE  
| CHAPMANSLADE  
Line 114: Line 135:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHENEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
| colspan="8" | CHENEY                           &nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
|-
|-
| CHERHILL  
| CHERHILL  
Line 125: Line 146:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL                         SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
|-
|-
| CHICKLADE  
| CHICKLADE  
Line 157: Line 178:
CHIPPENHAM CITY  
CHIPPENHAM CITY  


&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
 
                                                                                1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
 
                                                                                1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
 
                                                                                1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
 
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;  


|-
|-
Line 169: Line 198:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHISELDON  
| rowspan="2" | CHISELDON<br>
| Chiseldon  
| Chiseldon  
| .  
| .  
Line 177: Line 206:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2
    NOTE:&nbsp; A 1787 name index of inhabitants is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
Line 250: Line 285:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON                       SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
|-
|-
| CLIFFE-PYPARD  
| rowspan="2" | CLIFFE-PYPARD <br>
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| .  
| .  
Line 260: Line 295:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1697, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
Line 279: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE                       SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
|-
|-
| COLERNE  
| COLERNE  
Line 299: Line 336:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1331682613069_498" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1331682613069_762" />&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
|-
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
Line 310: Line 347:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE                               SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
|-
|-
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
Line 339: Line 376:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CORSHAM  
| rowspan="2" | CORSHAM <br>
| Corsham  
| Corsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 347: Line 384:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1770 Tything name index (males only) is at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| CORSLEY  
| CORSLEY  
Line 357: Line 396:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COULSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
| colspan="8" | COULSTON                       &nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits