Wiltshire Census Surname Index Q-So: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(create first draft of page)
 
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 29: Line 29:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 426  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 426  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| QUEMERFORD
| Calne
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6200508
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 41: Line 50:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIVERS SEE: WOOTTON-RIVERS
| colspan="8" | RIVERS                             SEE: WOOTTON-RIVERS
|-
|-
| RODBORNE-CHENEY  
| RODBORNE-CHENEY  
Line 70: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |                                         NOTE: The following name-indexed listings are at 942.31 B4wp v. 29:
| colspan="7" | NOTE: The following name-indexed listings are at 942.31 B4wp v. 29:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 100: Line 108:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROYAL SEE: TOLLARD-ROYAL and EASTON-ROYAL
| colspan="8" | ROYAL                           &nbsp; SEE: TOLLARD-ROYAL and EASTON-ROYAL
|-
|-
| RUSHALL  
| RUSHALL  
Line 147: Line 155:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SARUM SEE: OLD SARUM
| colspan="8" | SARUM                           &nbsp;SEE: OLD SARUM
|-
|-
| SAVERNAKE  
| SAVERNAKE  
Line 158: Line 166:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCUDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SCUDAMORE
| colspan="8" | SCUDAMORE               &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: UPTON-SCUDAMORE
|-
|-
| SEAGRY  
| SEAGRY  
Line 205: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SENDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SENDAMORE
| colspan="8" | SENDAMORE                   SEE: UPTON-SENDAMORE
|-
|-
| SEVENHAMPTON  
| SEVENHAMPTON  
Line 279: Line 287:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOMERFORD SEE: GREAT SOMERFORD and LITTLE SOMERFORD
| colspan="8" | SOMERFORD                   SEE: GREAT SOMERFORD and LITTLE SOMERFORD
|-
|-
| SOMERFORD-KEYNES  
| SOMERFORD-KEYNES  
Line 326: Line 334:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOUTH SAVERNAKE SEE: SAVERNAKE
| colspan="8" | SOUTH SAVERNAKE       &nbsp;SEE: SAVERNAKE
|-
|-
| SOUTHWICK  
| SOUTHWICK  
Line 347: Line 355:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]


[[Category:Wiltshire]]
[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 10:20, 9 December 2022

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
QUEMERFORD Calne . . . 6200508 . .
RAMSBURY Ramsbury . . . 6200507 . .
RIVERS SEE: WOOTTON-RIVERS
RODBORNE-CHENEY Rodborne-Cheney . . . 6200517 . .
ROLLSTONE Rollstone . . . 6200515 . .
ROWDE Rowde . . . 6200503 . .
NOTE: The following name-indexed listings are at 942.31 B4wp v. 29:
. Surveys of the Parochial Poor 1805-1811 . . . . . .
. Distribution of Money to the Poor 1737-1751 . . . . . .
. Gifts of Money to the Poor 1751-1756 . . . . . .
ROYAL   SEE: TOLLARD-ROYAL and EASTON-ROYAL
RUSHALL Rushall . . . 6200504 . .
SALISBURY Salisbury . . . 6200524 . .
ST. EDMUND Salisbury St. Edmund . . . 6200514 . .
ST. MARTIN Salisbury St. Martin . . . . . .
ST. THOMAS Salisbury St. Thomas . . . . . .
SARUM  SEE: OLD SARUM
SAVERNAKE Savernake . . . 6200507 . .
SCUDAMORE     SEE: UPTON-SCUDAMORE
SEAGRY Seagry . . . 6200508 . .
SEDGHILL/SEDGEHIL Sedghill . . . 6200516 . .
SEEND Seend . . . 6200520 . .
SEMINGTON/WORKHOUSE Semington . . . 6200520 . .
SEMLEY Semley . . . 6200516 . .
SENDAMORE SEE: UPTON-SENDAMORE
SEVENHAMPTON Sevenhampton . . . 6200517 . .
SHALBOURNE Shalbourne . . . 6200513 . .
SHAW Melksham . . . 6200520 . .
SHERRINGTON Sherrington . . . 6200515 . .
SHERSTON-MAGNA Sherston-Magna . . . 6200518 . .
SHERSTON-PARVA Sherston-Parva . . . 6200518 . .
SHORNCOTE Shorncote . . . 6200517 . .
SHREWTON Shrewton . . . 6200515 . .
SOMERFORD SEE: GREAT SOMERFORD and LITTLE SOMERFORD
SOMERFORD-KEYNES Somerford-Keynes . . . 6200517 . .
SOPWORTH Sopworth . . . 6200518 . .
SOUTHBROOM ST. JAMES Southbroom St. James . . . 6200503 . .
SOUTH MARSTON South Marston . . . 6200517 . .
SOUTH NEWTON South Newton . . . 6200515 . .
SOUTH SAVERNAKE  SEE: SAVERNAKE
SOUTHWICK North Bradley . . . 6200522 . .
SOUTH WRAXALL South Wraxall . . . 6200520 . .

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index