Wales Marriage Indexes Before 1837: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(added details for Pembrokeshire)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]]
=== Anglesey  ===
=== Anglesey  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 10: Line 12:
| Each individual parish  
| Each individual parish  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| Family History Library  
| FamilySearch Library  
| Hayes Computerized Marriages is actually a transcript for each parish. FHL book 942.91 K29h vol. 1-2
| Hayes Computerized Marriages is actually a transcript for each parish. FS Library book 942.91 K29h vol. 1-2
|-
|-
| County wide index  
| County wide index  
Line 19: Line 21:
1813-1850  
1813-1850  


| Available for purchase on [http://www.genfair.co.uk/search.php?get_string=1&get_string=1&county=AGY&page=5 GENfair]
| <br>
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 27: Line 29:
=== Breconshire  ===
=== Breconshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 36: Line 38:
| Brecon  
| Brecon  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1175 Breconshire, Wales Marriages 1813-1837]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1175 Breconshire, Wales Marriages 1813-1837] ($)
| You must have an Ancestry.com account to view the marriage details.
|}
|}


Line 44: Line 45:
=== Caernarfonshire  ===
=== Caernarfonshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 53: Line 54:
| East, Central &amp; West portions of the county<br>  
| East, Central &amp; West portions of the county<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| Available for purchase on [http://www.genfair.co.uk/product_list.php?details=0&page=17&sid=58 GENfair]<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 61: Line 62:
=== Cardiganshire  ===
=== Cardiganshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 70: Line 71:
| Cardiganshire  
| Cardiganshire  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| {{FHL|382248|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| {{FSC|382248|title-id|disp=''Dyfed marriages, 1813-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
|-
| Cardiganshire
| 1813-1837
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 78: Line 84:
=== Carmarthenshire  ===
=== Carmarthenshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 87: Line 93:
| Carmarthenshire  
| Carmarthenshire  
| 1754 to 1812  
| 1754 to 1812  
| {{FHL|690133|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| {{FSC|690133|title-id|disp=''Carmarthenshire marriages, 1754-1812''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| indexed by bride and groom on 13 microfiche
| indexed by bride and groom on 13 microfiche
|-
|-
| Carmarthenshire (Dyfed Marriage Index)  
| Carmarthenshire (Dyfed Marriage Index)  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| {{FHL|382248|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| {{FSC|382248|title-id|disp=''Dyfed marriages, 1813-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
|-
| Carmarthenshire
| pre 1813
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| Carmarthenshire
| 1813-1837
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 100: Line 116:
=== Denbighshire  ===
=== Denbighshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 107: Line 123:
! width="30%" | Notes
! width="30%" | Notes
|-
|-
| Denbighshire<br>
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| FS Library book# 942.93 K29h v. 1-3<br>  
| <br>
| Marriages in each individual parish are listed in chronological order<br>
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 117: Line 133:
=== Flintshire  ===
=== Flintshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 124: Line 140:
! width="30%" | Notes
! width="30%" | Notes
|-
|-
| Flintshire<br>
| <br>  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| FS Library book# 942.935 K29h v. 1-2<br>  
| <br>
| Marriages in each individual parish are listed in chronological order<br>
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 134: Line 150:
=== Glamorgan  ===
=== Glamorgan  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 144: Line 160:
| 1569 to 1837  
| 1569 to 1837  
|  
|  
Pay per view at [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/search/parish-records/marriages FindMyPast]  
[http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records findmypast] ($)<br>
 
{{FSC|1471341|item|disp=''Glamorgan marriage index 1569-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City. <br>
Purchase online at [http://www.parishchest.com/shop/index.php?cmd=viewproduct&cat=&id=P2380&pageOffset=0 '''The Parish Chest'''] <br>or use at the {{FHL|1471341|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}} in Salt Lake City.  
{{FSC|662164|item|disp=''Glamorgan marriage index, pre-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City. <br>
 
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 155: Line 170:
=== Merionethshire  ===
=== Merionethshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 168: Line 183:
1813-1837  
1813-1837  


| available for purchase on [http://www.genfair.co.uk/product_list.php?details=0&page=17&sid=58 GENfair]<br>  
| <br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 176: Line 191:
=== Monmouthshire  ===
=== Monmouthshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 182: Line 197:
! width="35%" | Where to Find the Index  
! width="35%" | Where to Find the Index  
! width="30%" | Notes
! width="30%" | Notes
|-
| Monmouthshire
| 1725 to 1812
| [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~monfamilies/Monmarrindex.html online]
| indexed by grooms, only 80% complete
|-
|-
| Monmouthshire  
| Monmouthshire  
| 1754 to 1812  
| 1754 to 1812  
| {{FHL|470327|title-id|disp=History Library'''}} and National Library of Wales
| {{FSC|470327|item|disp=''Monmouthshire marriage index, 1754-1812''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.<br>
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| Monmouthshire  
| Monmouthshire  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| Purchase online at the [http://www.parishchest.com/shop/index.php?cmd=listlinkeditems&cat=D212&supplier=&breadcrumb=Family+History+Societies%2C+etc.%3AGwent+F.H.S.:Monmouthshire+Marriage+Index+1813-1837 '''Parish Chest''']or visit the {{FHL|1231159|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| {{FSC|1231159|item|disp=''Gwent Family History Society 1813-1837 marriage index''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.<br>
{{FSC|1328121|item|disp=''The Monmouthshire marriage index, 1813-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.<br>
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 203: Line 214:
=== Montgomeryshire  ===
=== Montgomeryshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 211: Line 222:
|-
|-
|  
|  
Montgomery
Montgomeryshire
 
|
[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/cms/fmp/pdf/Montgomeryshiremarriages.pdf (44 parishes)]
| [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/montgomeryshire-marriages-and-banns findmypast.co.uk] (£)
 
|  
| 1574-1839
| [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/search/parish-records/marriages findmypast.co.uk parish marriages 1538-2005]  
| Complete index
|}
|}


Line 224: Line 232:
=== Pembrokeshire  ===
=== Pembrokeshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 233: Line 241:
| Pembrokeshire<br>  
| Pembrokeshire<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| available for purchase from [http://www.dyfedfhs.org.uk/forsale.pdf Dyfed Family History Society]<br>  
|  
| <br>
 
| indexes are arranged by hundred<br>
|-
| Pembrokeshire
| pre 1813
|
| indexes are arranged by hundred
|}
|}


Line 241: Line 255:
=== Radnorshire  ===
=== Radnorshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 249: Line 263:
|-
|-
| Radnorshire  
| Radnorshire  
|
| [https://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/radnorshire-marriages-and-banns findmypast.co.uk] (£)
|-
| Radnorshire
| 1754-1812  
| 1754-1812  
| {{FHL|555236|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| {{FSC|555236|title-id|disp=''Radnorshire marriage index, 1754-1812''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| Radnorshire  
| Radnorshire  
| 1813-1831 &amp; 1835
| 1813-1838
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1215 Ancestry.com]  
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1215/ Ancestry] ($)
| You must have an Ancestry.com account to view the marriage details.<br>
|  
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>  


[[Category:Wales]]
[[Category:Wales Vital Records]][[Category:Wales Marriage and Divorce]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits