Jump to content

Shropshire Census Surname Index I-M: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(revised links)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Shropshire |Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| KEMBERTON  
| KEMBERTON  
Line 181: Line 181:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LLANNYMYNECH
| LLANYMYNECH
| Llannymynech
| Llanymynech
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.45 X22s vol. 11 no. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.45 X22s vol. 11 no. 2  
Line 252: Line 252:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |    &nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An 1848 list of voters is on film 1912233, Item 18
|-
|-
| LUDLOW  
| LUDLOW  
Line 262: Line 264:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LULLINGFIELD SEE: WESTON-LULLINGFIELD
| colspan="8" |
NOTE: &nbsp;The following alphabetized lilsts of burgesses are on film 1912138:
 
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; 1591-1690 &nbsp; &nbsp; - &nbsp;Item 2 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;1591-1780 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;- &nbsp;Item 9
 
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; 1690-1778 &nbsp; &nbsp; - &nbsp;Item 6 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;1835 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;- &nbsp;Item 16
 
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; 1690-1779 &nbsp; &nbsp; - &nbsp;Item 7
 
&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; The following alphabetized lists of voters and burgesses in poll books&nbsp;are on film 1912233:
 
                                    1701-1714  - &nbsp; Item 16 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;1847    -&nbsp; Item&nbsp;17
 
                                    &nbsp;1727 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; - &nbsp; Item 5 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;1848    -&nbsp; Item 18
 
                                    1770            - &nbsp;Item 16 &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;1849    -&nbsp; Item 19
 
                                    1832-1833 &nbsp; &nbsp;- &nbsp;Item 16                   
 
|-
| colspan="8" | LULLINGFIELD             &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTON-LULLINGFIELD
|-
|-
| LYDBURY NORTH  
| LYDBURY NORTH  
Line 273: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MADDOCK SEE: SUTTON-MADDOCK
| colspan="8" | MADDOCK &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SUTTON-MADDOCK
|-
|-
| MADELEY  
| MADELEY  
Line 293: Line 315:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MAGNA SEE: DAWLEY-MAGNA and UPTON-MAGNA
| colspan="8" | MAGNA &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: DAWLEY-MAGNA and UPTON-MAGNA
|-
|-
| MARCHAMLEY  
| MARCHAMLEY  
Line 340: Line 362:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MIDDLE SEE: MYDDLE
| colspan="8" | MIDDLE &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: MYDDLE
|-
|-
| MIDDLETON  
| MIDDLETON  
Line 378: Line 400:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; NOTE: This township is in Montgomeryshire, Wales
| colspan="7" | NOTE: This township is in Montgomeryshire, Wales
|-
|-
| MILSON  
| MILSON  
Line 399: Line 420:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MONKHOPTON SEE: HOPTON (MONK)
| colspan="8" | MONKHOPTON &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: HOPTON (MONK)
|-
|-
| MONTFORD  
| MONTFORD  
Line 437: Line 458:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MORTIMER SEE: CLEOBURY-MORTIMER
| colspan="8" | MORTIMER &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: CLEOBURY-MORTIMER
|-
|-
| MORTON  
| MORTON  
Line 474: Line 495:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| MYDDLE or MIDDLE  
| MYDDLE or MIDDLE  
Line 485: Line 508:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Shropshire]]
[[Category:Shropshire Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits