Shropshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[England Genealogy|England]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Shropshire |Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| width="100%" align="center" class="wikitable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| ACTON-ROUND  
| ACTON-ROUND  
Line 181: Line 181:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BAGGOT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HOPE-BAGGOT
| colspan="8" | BAGGOT&nbsp; (''SEE: HOPE-BAGGOT'')
|-
|-
| BALDERTON  
| BALDERTON  
Line 336: Line 336:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOTTERELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ASTON-BOTTERELL
| colspan="8" | BOTTERELL (''SEE: ASTON-BOTTEREL)''
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWDLER&nbsp; (''SEE: ASHFORD-BOWDLER'')
|-
| colspan="8" | BRADFORD (SEE: &nbsp; SHREWSBURY)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWDLER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ASHFORD-BOWDLER
| colspan="8" | BRAMPTON&nbsp; (''SEE: LITTLE BRAMPTON'')
|-
| colspan="1" | BRIDGNORTH
| colspan="7" | NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgesses (surnames A-R) for 1650-1850 are on film 1911880
Alphabetized lists of burgesses (surnames R-Z) for 1650-1850 are on film 1911881
 
An alphabetized list of poll book voters for 1770 is on film 1912233, Item 16&nbsp;  
 
Alphabetized lists of burgesses for 1780, 1774, 1790, 1754 and 1767 are on film 1911882, items 1-3 and 8
 
An alphabetized list of poll book names for 1784 is on film 1911883, item 20
 
Alphabetized lists of burgesses, freemen, electors and registered voters in various years from 1840-1885 are on film 1911883, items 4-18 <br>
 
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRAMPTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LITTLE BRAMPTON
| colspan="8" | BRIMSTREE &nbsp; &nbsp;(SEE: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BROCKHURST&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LEE-BROCKHURST
| colspan="8" | BROCKHURST (''SEE: LEE-BROCKHURST'')
|-
|-
| BROMFIELD  
| &nbsp;BROMFIELD  
| Bromfield  
| Bromfield  
| .  
| .  
Line 352: Line 369:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                    &nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized list of 1848 voters is on film 1912233, Item 18
|-
|-
| BROOM AND ROWTON  
| BROOM AND ROWTON  
Line 416: Line 435:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BUTLER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: FELTON BUTLER
| colspan="8" | BUTLER (''SEE: FELTON BUTLER'')
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
[[Category:Shropshire Census Records]]
 
[[Category:Shropshire]]

Revision as of 00:34, 9 December 2022

England Goarrow.png Shropshire Goarrow.png Shropshire Census Surname Index

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.


Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ACTON-ROUND Acton-Round . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
ACTON-SCOTT Acton-Scott . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
ADDERLEY Adderley . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
ALBERBURY Alberbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 no. 4 . . . .
ALBRIGHTON Shrewsbury . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 Also: 942.45 X22s vol. 1 no. 3 . . . .
ALVELEY Alveley . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
ALDERTON Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
ARLESTON Wellington . 942.45/W2 X2b . . . .
ASHFORD-BOWDLER Ashford-Bowdler . 942.45 X22s vol.7 bk.1 . . . .
ASHFORD-CARBONELL Ashford-Carbonell . 942.45 X22s vol.7 bk.2 . . . .
ASTLEY Astley . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
ASTON Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk.1 . . . .
ASTON Wellington . 942.45/W2 X2b . . . .
ASTON Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
ASTON-BOTTERELL Aston-Botterell . 942.45 X22s vol. 4 no. 3 . . . .
ASTON-EYRE Aston-Eyre . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
ATCHAM Atcham . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
BADGER Badger . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
BAGGOT  (SEE: HOPE-BAGGOT)
BALDERTON Myddle . 942.45 X22s vol. 6 bk.1 . . . .
BARROW Barrow . 942.45 X22s vol. 8 no. 3 . . . .
BASCHURCH Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
BATTLEFIELD Battlefield . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
BEARSTONE Mucklestone . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
BECKBURY Beckbury . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
BEDSTONE Bedstone . 942.45 X22s vol. 17 . . . .
BENTHALL Benthall . 942.45 X22s vol.8 bk.2 . . . .
BETTON Market Drayton . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
BIRCH Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
BISHOP’S-CASTLE Bishop’s-Castle 942.45 X22c vol. 3 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 . . . .
BITTERLEY Bitterley . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
BLETCHLEY Moreton Saye . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
BLOORE Market Drayton . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
BONINGALE or BONNINGHALL Boningale or Bonninghall . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
BOREATTON Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
BOSCOBEL Lilleshall . 942.45 X22s vol. 12 no. 2 . . . .
BOTTERELL (SEE: ASTON-BOTTEREL)
BOWDLER  (SEE: ASHFORD-BOWDLER)
BRADFORD (SEE:   SHREWSBURY)
BRAMPTON  (SEE: LITTLE BRAMPTON)
BRIDGNORTH NOTE: Alphabetized lists of burgesses (surnames A-R) for 1650-1850 are on film 1911880

Alphabetized lists of burgesses (surnames R-Z) for 1650-1850 are on film 1911881

An alphabetized list of poll book voters for 1770 is on film 1912233, Item 16 

Alphabetized lists of burgesses for 1780, 1774, 1790, 1754 and 1767 are on film 1911882, items 1-3 and 8

An alphabetized list of poll book names for 1784 is on film 1911883, item 20

Alphabetized lists of burgesses, freemen, electors and registered voters in various years from 1840-1885 are on film 1911883, items 4-18

BRIMSTREE    (SEE:  SHREWSBURY)
BROCKHURST (SEE: LEE-BROCKHURST)
 BROMFIELD Bromfield . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
  NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1848 voters is on film 1912233, Item 18
BROOM AND ROWTON Hopesay . 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 . . . .
BROSELEY Broseley . 942.45/B1 X22h . . . .
BROUGHTON Bishops Castle . 942.45 X22s vol. 5 bk. 1 . . . .
BROUGHTON AND CLIVE Broughton and Clive . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
BUCKNELL Bucknell . 6400354 Also: 942.45 X22s vol. 17 . . . .
BUILDWAS Buildwas . 942.45 X22s vol. 8 no. 4 . . . .
BURFORD Burford . 6400356 . . . .
BUTLER (SEE: FELTON BUTLER)