Devon Census Surname Index S-T: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(added periods to empty cells so that cell borders will show)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Devon|Devon ]]: [[Devon census surname|Devon Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon ]]: [[Devon Census Surname Index|Devon Census Surname Index]]  


These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
These two tables contain the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


<br>
<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Year
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census Year
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Surname Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Surname Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Birthplace Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Birthplace Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Census Place Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Census Place Index
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="20%" | Enumerated Index
! width="20%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | Enumerated Index
|-
|-
| Census Year  
| Census Year  
Line 27: Line 27:
| 6115170
| 6115170
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.
| colspan="5" |       1851 - Index of Devon jewry in the 1851 census is on CD-ROM no. 1470.
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| ST. BUDEAUX  
| ST. BUDEAUX  
| St. Budeaux  
| St. Budeaux  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 17"
X22i No. 17  


| .  
| .  
Line 60: Line 60:
| St. Giles-on-the-Heath  
| St. Giles-on-the-Heath  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 71: Line 71:
| St. Giles-in-the-Wood  
| St. Giles-in-the-Wood  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 14"
X22i No. 14  


| .  
| .  
Line 82: Line 82:
| St. Marychurch  
| St. Marychurch  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 38"
X22i No. 38  


| .  
| .  
Line 90: Line 90:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROX SEE: DARTMOUTH
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROX                   SEE: DARTMOUTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. SAVIOUR SEE: DARTMOUTH
| colspan="8" | ST. SAVIOUR                 SEE: DARTMOUTH
|-
|-
| SALCOMBE  
| SALCOMBE  
| Malborough  
| Malborough  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 108: Line 108:
| Salcombe-Regis  
| Salcombe-Regis  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 119: Line 119:
| Sampford-Courtenay  
| Sampford-Courtenay  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 130: Line 130:
| Sampford-Peverell  
| Sampford-Peverell  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 31"
X22i No. 31  


| .  
| .  
Line 141: Line 141:
| Sampford-Spiney  
| Sampford-Spiney  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19"
X22i No. 19  


| .  
| .  
Line 152: Line 152:
| Sandford  
| Sandford  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 160: Line 160:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A list of people living in Sandford in 1790, 1793 and 1800 is name indexed at:
| colspan="8" |                             NOTE: A list of people living in Sandford in 1790, 1793 and 1800 is name indexed at:
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html
| colspan="8" |                                         [http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Sandford/SandfordCensus.html]
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SATCHFIELD SEE: CLIST-SATCHFIELD
| colspan="8" | SATCHFIELD                 SEE: CLIST-SATCHFIELD
|-
|-
| SATTERLEIGH  
| SATTERLEIGH  
| Satterleigh  
| Satterleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 1"
X22i No. 1  


| .  
| .  
Line 180: Line 180:
| Seaton &amp; Beer  
| Seaton &amp; Beer  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 191: Line 191:
| St. Nicholas  
| St. Nicholas  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 34"
X22i No. 34  


| .  
| .  
Line 202: Line 202:
| Axminster  
| Axminster  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 213: Line 213:
| Shaugh-Prior  
| Shaugh-Prior  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 17"
X22i No. 17  


| .  
| .  
Line 224: Line 224:
| Shebbear  
| Shebbear  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 14"
X22i No. 14  


| .  
| .  
Line 235: Line 235:
| Sheepstor  
| Sheepstor  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19"
X22i No. 19  


| .  
| .  
Line 246: Line 246:
| Sheepwash  
| Sheepwash  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 14"
X22i No. 14  


| .  
| .  
Line 257: Line 257:
| Sheldon  
| Sheldon  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 11"
X22i No. 11  


| .  
| .  
Line 268: Line 268:
| Sherford  
| Sherford  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 279: Line 279:
| Shillingford St. George  
| Shillingford St. George  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 21"
X22i No. 21  


| .  
| .  
Line 290: Line 290:
| Shirwell  
| Shirwell  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No.3"
X22i No.3  


| .  
| .  
Line 301: Line 301:
| Shobrooke  
| Shobrooke  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 312: Line 312:
| Shute  
| Shute  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 323: Line 323:
| Sidbury  
| Sidbury  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 331: Line 331:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: An 1829 census surname index for SIDBURY&nbsp;is at 942.35/S22 X22d 1829
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: An 1829 census surname index for SIDBURY is at 942.35/S22 X22d 1829
|-
|-
| SIDMOUTH  
| SIDMOUTH  
| Sidmouth  
| Sidmouth  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 347: Line 347:
| Silverton  
| Silverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 31"
X22i No. 31  


| .  
| .  
Line 358: Line 358:
| Slapton  
| Slapton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 369: Line 369:
| Axminster  
| Axminster  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 380: Line 380:
| Sourton  
| Sourton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 391: Line 391:
| South Brent  
| South Brent  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 28"
X22i No. 28  


| .  
| .  
Line 402: Line 402:
| South Huish  
| South Huish  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 413: Line 413:
| Southleigh  
| Southleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 11"
X22i No. 11  


| .  
| .  
Line 424: Line 424:
| South Milton  
| South Milton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 435: Line 435:
| South Molton  
| South Molton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 1"
X22i No. 1  


| .  
| .  
Line 446: Line 446:
| South Pool  
| South Pool  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 457: Line 457:
| South Tawton  
| South Tawton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 468: Line 468:
| Sowton  
| Sowton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 25"
X22i No. 25  


| .  
| .  
Line 476: Line 476:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPEKE SEE: BRAMPFORD-SPEKE
| colspan="8" | SPEKE                           SEE: BRAMPFORD-SPEKE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SPINEY SEE: SAMPFORD-SPINEY
| colspan="8" | SPINEY                         SEE: SAMPFORD-SPINEY
|-
|-
| SPREYTON  
| SPREYTON  
| Spreyton  
| Spreyton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 491: Line 491:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANTON SEE: CHURCH-STANTON
| colspan="8" | STANTON                       SEE: CHURCH-STANTON
|-
|-
| STARCROSS  
| STARCROSS  
| Kenton  
| Kenton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 21"
X22i No. 21  


| .  
| .  
Line 507: Line 507:
| Dawlish  
| Dawlish  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 34"
X22i No. 34  


| .  
| .  
Line 518: Line 518:
| Staverton  
| Staverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 28"
X22i No. 28  


| .  
| .  
Line 526: Line 526:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. CYRES SEE: NEWTON-ST. CYRES
| colspan="8" | ST. CYRES                     SEE: NEWTON-ST. CYRES
|-
|-
| STOCKLAND  
| STOCKLAND  
| Stockland  
| Stockland  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 542: Line 542:
| Stockleigh-English  
| Stockleigh-English  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 553: Line 553:
| Stockleigh-Pomeroy  
| Stockleigh-Pomeroy  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 32"
X22i No. 32  


| .  
| .  
Line 564: Line 564:
| Stoke-Canon  
| Stoke-Canon  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 25"
X22i No. 25  


| .  
| .  
Line 575: Line 575:
| Stoke-Damerel  
| Stoke-Damerel  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i Nos. 7-8 ALSO: 942.35/S2 X22s pt. 1 &amp; 2"
X22i Nos. 7-8 ALSO: 942.35/S2 X22s pt. 1 &amp; 2  


| .  
| .  
Line 586: Line 586:
| Stoke-Fleming  
| Stoke-Fleming  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 597: Line 597:
| Stoke-Gabriel  
| Stoke-Gabriel  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 29"
X22i No. 29  


| .  
| .  
Line 608: Line 608:
| Stoke-in-Teignhead  
| Stoke-in-Teignhead  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 38"
X22i No. 38  


| .  
| .  
Line 619: Line 619:
| Stoke-Rivers  
| Stoke-Rivers  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 3"
X22i No. 3  


| .  
| .  
Line 630: Line 630:
| Stokenham  
| Stokenham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 638: Line 638:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STONEHOUSE SEE: EAST STONEHOUSE
| colspan="8" | STONEHOUSE               SEE: EAST STONEHOUSE
|-
|-
| STOODLEIGH  
| STOODLEIGH  
| Stoodleigh  
| Stoodleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 27"
X22i No. 27  


| .  
| .  
Line 654: Line 654:
| Stowford  
| Stowford  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 20"
X22i No. 20  


| .  
| .  
Line 662: Line 662:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROCK SEE: NEWTON-ST. PETROCK
| colspan="8" | ST. PETROCK                 SEE: NEWTON-ST. PETROCK
|-
|-
| SUTCOMBE  
| SUTCOMBE  
| Sutcombe  
| Sutcombe  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 678: Line 678:
| Swimbridge  
| Swimbridge  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 3"
X22i No. 3  


| .  
| .  
Line 698: Line 698:
| Talaton  
| Talaton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 9"
X22i No. 9  


| .  
| .  
Line 706: Line 706:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TAMERTON SEE: NORTH TAMERTON
| colspan="8" | TAMERTON                   SEE: NORTH TAMERTON
|-
|-
| TAMERTON-FOLIOTT  
| TAMERTON-FOLIOTT  
| Tamerton-Foliott  
| Tamerton-Foliott  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 17"
X22i No. 17  


| .  
| .  
Line 722: Line 722:
| Tavistock  
| Tavistock  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19 Also: 942.35/T3 X22d"
X22i No. 19 Also: 942.35/T3 X22d  


| .  
| .  
Line 733: Line 733:
| Tavy-St. Peter  
| Tavy-St. Peter  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 19"
X22i No. 19  


| .  
| .  
Line 744: Line 744:
| Tawstock  
| Tawstock  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 15"
X22i No. 15  


| .  
| .  
Line 752: Line 752:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TAWTON SEE: NORTH TAWTON, BISHOPS-TAWTON and SOUTH TAWTON
| colspan="8" | TAWTON                       SEE: NORTH TAWTON, BISHOPS-TAWTON and SOUTH TAWTON
|-
|-
| TEDBURN-ST. MARY  
| TEDBURN-ST. MARY  
| Tedburn-St. Mary  
| Tedburn-St. Mary  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 21"
X22i No. 21  


| .  
| .  
Line 768: Line 768:
| Teigngrace  
| Teigngrace  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 22"
X22i No. 22  


| .  
| .  
Line 776: Line 776:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEIGNHEAD SEE: STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD
| colspan="8" | TEIGNHEAD                   SEE: STOKE-IN-TEIGNHEAD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEIGNMOUTH SEE: EAST TEIGNMOUTH and WEST TEIGNMOUTH
| colspan="8" | TEIGNMOUTH                 SEE: EAST TEIGNMOUTH and WEST TEIGNMOUTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TEIGNTON SEE: BISHOPS-TEIGNTON
| colspan="8" | TEIGNTON                     SEE: BISHOPS-TEIGNTON
|-
|-
| TEMPLETON  
| TEMPLETON  
| Templeton  
| Templeton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 27"
X22i No. 27  


| .  
| .  
Line 796: Line 796:
| Tetcott  
| Tetcott  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 807: Line 807:
| Thelbridge  
| Thelbridge  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 33"
X22i No. 33  


| .  
| .  
Line 818: Line 818:
| Thornbury  
| Thornbury  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 18"
X22i No. 18  


| .  
| .  
Line 829: Line 829:
| Thorncombe  
| Thorncombe  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 840: Line 840:
| Thorverton  
| Thorverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 31"
X22i No. 31  


| .  
| .  
Line 851: Line 851:
| Throwleigh  
| Throwleigh  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 26"
X22i No. 26  


| .  
| .  
Line 862: Line 862:
| Thrushelton  
| Thrushelton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 20"
X22i No. 20  


| .  
| .  
Line 873: Line 873:
| Thurlestone  
| Thurlestone  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 30"
X22i No. 30  


| .  
| .  
Line 884: Line 884:
| Tiverton  
| Tiverton  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 27"
X22i No. 27  


| .  
| .  
Line 891: Line 891:
| .  
| .  
| .
| .
|-
| colspan="8" |
                              NOTE:  Alphabetized burgess rolls are on film 1526465 for the following years:
                                                          Item 2                1835-1840
                                                          Item 3                1841-1850
                                                          Item 4                1851-1860
                                                          Item 5                1861-1870
                                                          Item 6                1871-1874
                                                          Item 7                1835-1840 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 8                1841-1845 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 9                1846-1850 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 10              1851-1860 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
                                                          Item 11              1861-1870 (Castle, Lowman, Westexe wards)
|-
|-
| TOPSHAM  
| TOPSHAM  
| Topsham  
| Topsham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 25"
X22i No. 25  


| .  
| .  
Line 906: Line 930:
| Torbryan  
| Torbryan  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 22"
X22i No. 22  


| .  
| .  
Line 917: Line 941:
| Tor-moham  
| Tor-moham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 38"
X22i No. 38  


| .  
| .  
Line 925: Line 949:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TORRINGTON SEE: BLACK TORRINGTON, GREAT TORRINGTON and LITTLE TORRINGTON
| colspan="8" | TORRINGTON               SEE: BLACK TORRINGTON, GREAT TORRINGTON and LITTLE TORRINGTON
|-
|-
| TOTNES  
| TOTNES  
| Totnes  
| Totnes  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 28"
X22i No. 28  


| .  
| .  
Line 938: Line 962:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TOUT-SAINTS SEE: BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS
| colspan="8" | TOUT-SAINTS                 SEE: BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TOWNSTALL SEE: DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL
| colspan="8" | TOWNSTALL                   SEE: DARTMOUTH-IN-TOWNSTALL
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRACEY SEE: BOVEY-TRACEY and NEWTON-TRACEY
| colspan="8" | TRACEY                         SEE: BOVEY-TRACEY and NEWTON-TRACEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRENCHARD SEE: LEW-TRENCHARD
| colspan="8" | TRENCHARD                   SEE: LEW-TRENCHARD
|-
|-
| TRENTISHOE  
| TRENTISHOE  
| Trentishoe  
| Trentishoe  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 3"
X22i No. 3  


| .  
| .  
Line 960: Line 984:
| Axminster  
| Axminster  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 10"
X22i No. 10  


| .  
| .  
Line 971: Line 995:
| Trusham  
| Trusham  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 34"
X22i No. 34  


| .  
| .  
Line 982: Line 1,006:
| Twitchen  
| Twitchen  
| .  
| .  
| "942.35  
| 942.35  
x22i No. 1"
X22i No. 1  


| .  
| .  
Line 991: Line 1,015:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Devon|Devon&nbsp;]]: [[Devon census surname|Devon Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon ]]: [[Devon Census Surname Index|Devon Census Surname Index]]  


<br>
<br>  


[[Category:Devonshire]]
[[Category:Devon Census Records|Census]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits