Dorset Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Created page with '== All Censuses Except 1881 == Image:Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page This …')
 
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(45 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS,  
| colspan="8" | ABBAS                           SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT  
| colspan="8" | ABBOT                               SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ABBOTSBURY  
| ABBOTSBURY  
Line 49: Line 29:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON  
| colspan="8" | ADMISTON                         SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| AFF PUDDLE  
| AFF PUDDLE  
Line 65: Line 40:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 49:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 58:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 67:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 97: Line 76:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 85:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 94:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 103:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 129: Line 112:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 121:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 145: Line 130:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 139:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 148:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 169: Line 157:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 177: Line 166:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 175:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 193: Line 184:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP  
| colspan="8" | BISHOPS CAUNDLE             SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD  
| colspan="8" | BLANDFORD                       SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
| BLANDFORD-FORUM  
Line 217: Line 197:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 225: Line 206:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 215:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 241: Line 224:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 249: Line 233:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 257: Line 242:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 265: Line 251:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 273: Line 260:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK  
| colspan="8" | BRADSTOCK                       SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BREDY  
| colspan="8" | BREDY                               SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
| SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRIDPORT  
| BRIDPORT  
Line 297: Line 273:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 305: Line 282:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 313: Line 291:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 321: Line 300:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN  
| colspan="8" | BRYAN                               SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRYANSTONE  
| BRYANSTONE  
Line 337: Line 311:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB  
| colspan="8" | BUBB                                   SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
| BUCKHORN-WESTON  
Line 353: Line 322:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 361: Line 331:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 340:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 10  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 377: Line 349:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 385: Line 358:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 393: Line 367:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME  
| colspan="8" | CAME                                 SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANFORD MAGNA  
| CANFORD MAGNA  
Line 409: Line 378:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 12  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 417: Line 387:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM  
| colspan="5" | CANONICORUM               SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 433: Line 401:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 &amp; 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 &amp; 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 441: Line 410:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 449: Line 419:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 457: Line 428:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 465: Line 437:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 473: Line 446:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE  
| colspan="2" | CERNE                             SEE: UP-CERNE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 489: Line 463:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 497: Line 472:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 505: Line 481:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 513: Line 490:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 13  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 521: Line 499:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 529: Line 508:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 17  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 537: Line 517:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 18  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 18  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 542: Line 523:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 553: Line 535:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 561: Line 544:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| colspan="7" | CHELBOROUGH                   SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| colspan="3" | CHENEY                             SEE: LITTON-CHENEY  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 585: Line 563:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 19  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 593: Line 572:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 601: Line 581:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 609: Line 590:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 617: Line 599:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 8  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 625: Line 608:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 16  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 633: Line 617:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 6  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 641: Line 626:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 649: Line 635:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| colspan="5" | CLENSTONE                       SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 665: Line 649:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 15  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COMPTON  
| colspan="6" | COMPTON                           SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 681: Line 662:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 689: Line 671:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 697: Line 680:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 705: Line 689:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 9  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 713: Line 698:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 721: Line 707:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| colspan="4" | COURTNAY                       SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 737: Line 722:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD  
| colspan="8" | CRAWFORD                         SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL  
| colspan="8" | CRICHELL                           SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Dorset]]
[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]

Revision as of 20:21, 8 December 2022

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABBAS SEE: BRADFORD-ABBAS, COMPTON-ABBAS, CERNE-ABBAS, MELBURY-ABBAS, MILTON-ABBAS and WINTERBORNE-ABBAS
ABBOT SEE: STOKE-ABBOT
ABBOTSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
ADMISTON SEE: ATHELHAMPTON
AFF PUDDLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
ALLINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
ALMER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ALTON-PANCRAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
ANDERSON (ANDERSTONE) . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
ARNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
ASHMORE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
ASKERSWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
ATHELHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BATCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BEAMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BEER-HACKETT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BEERHALL (Axminster, Devon) . . 942.35 X22i No. 10 . . . .
BELLCHALWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
BERE REGIS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BETTISCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BINCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BISHOPS CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-BISHOP
BLANDFORD SEE: LANGTON-LONG-BLANDFORD
BLANDFORD-FORUM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLANDFORD-ST. MARY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BLOXWORTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BOTHENHAMPTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BRADFORD-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
BRADFORD-PEVERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
BRADPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BRADSTOCK SEE: BURTON-BRADSTOCK
BREDY SEE: LITTLE BREDY and LONG BREDY
BRIDPORT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
BROADMAYNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWAY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BROADWINSOR . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BRYAN SEE: HASELBURY-BRYAN
BRYANSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
BUBB SEE: MELBURY-BUBB
BUCKHORN-WESTON . . 942.38 X22c Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
BUCKLAND-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
BUCKLAND-RIPERS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
BURLESTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
BURSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
BURTON-BRADSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CAME SEE: WINTERBORNE-CAME
CANFORD MAGNA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 12 . .
CANN OR SHASTON ST. RUMBOLD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
CANONICORUM SEE: WHITCHURCH-CANONICORUM . . .
CASTLETON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 & 15 . .
CATTISTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CAUNDLE-BISHOP . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-MARSH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-PURSE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CAUNDLE-STOURTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CERNE SEE: UP-CERNE . . . . . .
CERNE-ABBAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CERNE-NETHER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHALBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CHALDON-HERRING . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
CHARDSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHARLTON-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
CHARMINSTER . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
CHARMINSTER LUNATIC ASYLUM . . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHARMOUTH . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHEDDINGTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHELBOROUGH SEE: WEST CHELBOROUGH and EAST CHELBOROUGH .
CHENEY SEE: LITTON-CHENEY . . . . .
CHESILBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
CHETNOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
CHETTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
CHICKERELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
CHIDEOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
CHILCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
CHILD-OKEFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
CHILFROOME . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
CHURCH-KNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CLENSTONE SEE: WINTERBORNE-CLENSTONE . . .
CLIFTON-MAYBANK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
COMPTON SEE: NETHER COMPTON and OVER COMPTON . .
COMPTON-ABBAS . . Vols. 4, 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5, 14 . .
COMPTON-VALLENCE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COOMBE-KEYNES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-CASTLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
CORFE-MULLEN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CORSCOMBE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
COURTNAY SEE: IWERNE-COURTNAY . . . .
CRANBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
CRAWFORD SEE: TARRANT-CRAWFORD .
CRICHELL SEE: LONG CRICHELL and MOORE-CRICHELL

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index