Jump to content

Durham Census Surname Index H-M: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Durham|Durham ]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  
The whole of the 1881 census for the county of Durham has been surname indexed on fiche #6086271-277. This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  


• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.  
• An alternate index exists for the below indexes. See the endnotes for the film numbers.  


<br>


 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| HAMSTERLEY  
| HAMSTERLEY  
Line 50: Line 50:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARTBURN SEE: EAST HARTBURN
| colspan="8" | HARTBURN       SEE: EAST HARTBURN
|-
|-
| HARTLEPOOL  
| HARTLEPOOL  
Line 61: Line 61:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HARTLEPOOL
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO:  WEST HARTLEPOOL
|-
|-
| HARTLEPOOL WORKHOUSE  
| HARTLEPOOL WORKHOUSE  
Line 162: Line 162:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HEIGHINGTON
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: KILLERBY
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: KILLERBY
|-
|-
| HELMINGTON  
| HELMINGTON  
Line 174: Line 173:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| HELMINGTON
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: HUNWICK AND HELMINGTON
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: HUNWICK AND HELMINGTON
|-
|-
| HELMINGTON ROW  
| HELMINGTON ROW  
Line 186: Line 184:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HENRY SEE: HUTTON-HENRY
| colspan="8" | HENRY             SEE: HUTTON-HENRY
|-
|-
| HESLETON (HESLEDON; HESLEDEN)  
| colspan="7" | HESLETON (HESLEDON; HESLEDEN)       SEE: MONK-HESLETON and COLD HESLEDEN  
| SEE: MONK-HESLETON and COLD HESLEDEN  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 225:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING--See PLACES with Houghton-le-Spring identified as the Parish.
| colspan="8" | HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING         See PLACES with Houghton-le-Spring identified as the Parish.
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HULAM SEE: SHERITON WITH HULAM
| colspan="8" | HULAM           SEE: SHERITON WITH HULAM
|-
|-
| HUNWICK AND HELMINGTON  
| HUNWICK AND HELMINGTON  
Line 300: Line 292:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KEVERSTONE
| colspan="8" | KEVERSTONE    SEE: RABY-WITH-KEVERSTONE
| colspan="7" | See: RABY-WITH-KEVERSTONE
|-
|-
| KIBBLESWORTH
| colspan="8" | KIBBLESWORTH  SEE:  LAMESLEY
| Chester‑le‑Street
| colspan="6" | Indexed under LAMESLEY
|-
|-
| KILLERBY  
| KILLERBY  
Line 316: Line 305:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HEIGHINGTON
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: HEIGHINGTON
|-
|-
| KIMBLEWORTH  
| KIMBLEWORTH  
Line 327: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| KNITSLEY
| colspan="8" | KNITSLEY        SEE: CONSIDE-CUM-KNITSLEY
| colspan="7" | See CONSIDE-CUM-KNITSLEY
|-
|-
| LAMBTON  
| LAMBTON  
Line 348: Line 336:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANCHESTER See several PLACES with LANCHESTER listed as the PARISH.
| colspan="8" |  
LANCHESTER<br>                      See several PLACES with LANCHESTER listed as the PARISH.<br>                      NOTE: An 1837 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
 
|-
|-
| LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON  
| LANGLEYDALE AND SHOTTON  
Line 440: Line 430:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LUMLEY SEE: GREAT LUMLEY and LITTLE LUMLEY
| colspan="8" | LUMLEY           SEE: GREAT LUMLEY and LITTLE LUMLEY
|-
|-
| LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY  
| LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY  
Line 460: Line 450:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MAPLEHAM
| colspan="8" | MAPLEHAM      SEE: BISHOP MIDDLEHAM
| colspan="7" | See: BISHOP MIDDLEHAM
|-
|-
| MARTON  
| MARTON  
Line 508: Line 497:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MIDDLEHAM SEE: BISHOP-MIDDLEHAM
| colspan="8" | MIDDLEHAM     SEE: BISHOP-MIDDLEHAM
|-
|-
| MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE  
| MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE  
Line 519: Line 508:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE
| colspan="8" |             NOTE: An 1832 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 2<br>            NOTE: An 1841 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 3
| See also EGGLESTONE
|-
| .
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO:  EGGLESTONE . . . . <br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MIDDLETON-ST. GEORGE (MIDDLETON ONE ROW)  
| MIDDLETON-ST. GEORGE (MIDDLETON ONE ROW)  
Line 572: Line 556:
| 942.81 X22in Vol. 81  
| 942.81 X22in Vol. 81  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| MONKWEARMOUNTH
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4
|-
| MONKWEARMOUNTH-SHORE
|
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="8" |            NOTE: An 1832/33 alphabetized poll book (by first letter of surname) is on film 90797, item 4
|-
|-
| MORDON (MORDEN)  
| MORDON (MORDEN)  
Line 618: Line 624:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MUNDEVILLE SEE: COATHAM-MUNDEVILLE
| colspan="8" | MUNDEVILLE   SEE: COATHAM-MUNDEVILLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MURTON SEE: EAST MURTON
| colspan="8" | MURTON         SEE: EAST MURTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | .
| colspan="8" | .
Line 721: Line 727:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Durham|Durham&nbsp;]]: [[Durham census surname|Durham Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham ]]: [[Durham Census Surname Index|Durham Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Durham]]
[[Category:Durham Census Records]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits