Cheshire Census Surname Index R-T: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(24 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| RABY  
| RABY  
Line 55: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| REDDISH 
| REDDISH
| Stockport  
| Stockport  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 64: Line 64:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" |                                     SEE ALSO:  LANCASHIRE County
| colspan="4" |                                     SEE ALSO: LANCASHIRE County  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RODE                      SEE: ODD RODE
| colspan="8" | RODE                     SEE: ODD RODE
|-
|-
| ROMILEY (CHADKIRK)  
| ROMILEY (CHADKIRK)  
Line 180: Line 180:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                 SEE ALSO:  GREAT SAUGHALL and LITTLE SAUGHALL  
| colspan="7" |                                 SEE ALSO: GREAT SAUGHALL and LITTLE SAUGHALL  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | SEACOMBE            SEE: POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE .  
| colspan="5" | SEACOMBE           SEE: POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 224: Line 224:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHRIGLEY               SEE: POTT-SHRIGLEY
| colspan="8" | SHRIGLEY               SEE: POTT-SHRIGLEY
|-
|-
| SHURLACH (Shurlach cum Bradford)  
| SHURLACH (Shurlach cum Bradford)  
Line 253: Line 253:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SMETHWICK           SEE: BRERETON-CUM-SMETHWICK
| colspan="8" | SMETHWICK           SEE: BRERETON-CUM-SMETHWICK
|-
|-
| SNELSON  
| SNELSON  
Line 300: Line 300:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE
|-
|-
| SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
Line 338: Line 338:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANNEY                SEE:  GREAT STANNEY and LITTLE STANNEY
| colspan="8" | STANNEY               SEE: GREAT STANNEY and LITTLE STANNEY
|-
|-
| STANTHORNE  
| STANTHORNE  
Line 358: Line 358:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STAPLEFORD         SEE: BRUEN-STAPLEFORD, FOULK-STAPLEFORD and HOCKENHULL-                                            STAPLEFORD
| colspan="8" | STAPLEFORD         SEE: BRUEN-STAPLEFORD, FOULK-STAPLEFORD and HOCKENHULL-                                       STAPLEFORD
|-
|-
| STAYLEY  
| STAYLEY  
Line 368: Line 368:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                        SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| STOCKHAM  
| STOCKHAM  
Line 386: Line 388:
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                      NOTE:  An alphabetical list of 1835 burgesses is at 942 A1 no. 568
|-
| colspan="8" |
                      NOTE:  Alphabetical lists of burgesses, by ward and/or place, from 1832-1841
                                  are on film 1655114
|-
| colspan="8" |                      NOTE:  The following items in film 1655114 contain alphabetized burgess rolls, by ward or place:                                 
|-
|-
| STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
| STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS  
Line 459: Line 471:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: GREAT SUTTON and LITTLE SUTTON
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: GREAT SUTTON and LITTLE SUTTON
|-
|-
| SUTTON  
| SUTTON  
Line 524: Line 536:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TARRANT                SEE: MOLLINGTON TARRANT
| colspan="8" | TARRANT               SEE: MOLLINGTON TARRANT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TARVIN                   SEE: BURTON-BY-TARVIN
| colspan="8" | TARVIN                   SEE: BURTON-BY-TARVIN
|-
|-
| TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT  
| TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT  
Line 546: Line 558:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL
|-
|-
| TATTON  
| TATTON  
Line 593: Line 605:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | THORNTON             SEE: CHILDER-THORNTON
| colspan="8" | THORNTON             SEE: CHILDER-THORNTON
|-
|-
| THORNTON-HOUGH  
| THORNTON-HOUGH  
Line 631: Line 643:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE: FEARNALL OR TILSTONE
| colspan="8" |                               SEE: FEARNALL OR TILSTONE
|-
|-
| TILSTONE FEARNALL  
| TILSTONE-FEARNALL  
| Bunbury  
| Bunbury  
| .  
| .  
Line 659: Line 671:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                      SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| TIVERTON  
| TIVERTON  
Line 687: Line 701:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRAFFORD              SEE: BRIDGE-TRAFFORD, MICKLE-TRAFFORD and WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD
| colspan="8" | TRAFFORD             SEE: BRIDGE-TRAFFORD, MICKLE-TRAFFORD and WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD
|-
|-
| TRANMERE  
| TRANMERE  
Line 716: Line 730:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO: WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS
|-
|-
| TWEMLOW  
| TWEMLOW  
Line 737: Line 751:
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]  
  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


<br>
<br>  


[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits