Cheshire Census Surname Index D-G: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary") |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | ||
{| | {| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DARESBURY | | DARESBURY | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DARNHALL | | DARNHALL | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DAVID | | colspan="8" | DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DELAMERE | | DELAMERE | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | DENNIS | | colspan="8" | DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DISLEY | | DISLEY | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DODCOTT CUM WILKESLEY | | DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY | ||
| Wrenbury | | Wrenbury | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DUNHAM-MASSEY | | DUNHAM-MASSEY | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | EDMUNDS | | colspan="8" | EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGERTON | | EGERTON | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ETCHELLS | | colspan="8" | ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FADDILEY | | FADDILEY | ||
| Line 308: | Line 310: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | | FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | ||
| Line 319: | Line 321: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD | | FOULK-STAPLEFORD | ||
| Line 348: | Line 350: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRODSHAM | | FRODSHAM | ||
| Line 359: | Line 361: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | | FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | ||
| Line 400: | Line 402: | ||
| Biddulph | | Biddulph | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | ||
| Line 406: | Line 408: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GODLEY CUM NEWTON | | GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | ||
| Mottram-Newton | | Mottram-Newton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 414: | Line 416: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | | GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | ||
| Line 433: | Line 437: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GOOSTREY CUM BARNSHAW | | GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW | ||
| Sandbach | | Sandbach | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 451: | Line 455: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRALAM | | colspan="8" | GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRANGE | | GRANGE | ||
| Line 462: | Line 466: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRAPPENHALL | | GRAPPENHALL | ||
| Line 563: | Line 567: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRESTY | | colspan="8" | GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRINDLEY | | colspan="8" | GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GUILDEN-SUTTON | | GUILDEN-SUTTON | ||
| Line 577: | Line 581: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Category:Cheshire | [[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]] | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 8 December 2022
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| DARESBURY | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-DARESBURY | |||||||
| DARNHALL | Whitegate | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DAVENHAM | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DAVENPORT | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| DAVID SEE: GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | |||||||
| DELAMERE | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| DENNIS SEE: LACH DENNIS | |||||||
| DISLEY | Stockport | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| DODCOTT-CUM- WILKESLEY | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| DODDINGTON | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| DODDLESTON | Doddleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUCKINGTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUDDON | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUKINFIELD | Stockport | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| DUNHAM-MASSEY | Bowden | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| DUNHAM-ON-THE-HILL | Thornton-le-Moors | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| DUTTON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| EASTHAM | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| EATON | Eccleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| EATON | Tarporley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ECCLESTON | Eccleston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDDISBURY | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| EDGE | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDGERLEY | Aldford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| EDLESTON OR EDLASTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| EDMUNDS SEE: COTTON-EDMUNDS | |||||||
| EGERTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ELTON | Thornton-le-Moors | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ELTON | Warmingham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ETCHELLS SEE: NORTHEN ETCHELLS and STOCKPORT-ETCHELLS | |||||||
| FADDILEY | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| FALLYBROOME OR FALLIBROOME | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| FARNDON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-FARNDON | |||||||
| FEARNALL OR TILSTONE | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: TILSTONE-FEARNALL | |||||||
| FOULK-STAPLEFORD | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| FRANKBY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| FRITH | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH | |||||||
| FRODSHAM | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWTON-BY-FRODSHAM | |||||||
| FRODSHAM LORDSHIP | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| FULSHAW | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| GAWSWORTH | Gawsworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| GAYTON | Heswall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GILLOW HEATH | Biddulph | . | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . |
| GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | Mottram-Newton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | Tattenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOLDBOURNE-DAVID | Handley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOOSTREY-CUM- BARNSHAW | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| GRAFTON | Tilston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GRALAM SEE: LOSTOCK-GRALAM | |||||||
| GRANGE | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CLAUGHTON-CUM-GRANGE, ACTON GRANGE and ASTON GRANGE | |||||||
| GRAPPENHALL | Grappenhall | . | 942.72 X22ciw | . | . | . | . |
| GREASBY | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BOUGHTON | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BUDWORTH | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MEOLSE | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MOLLINGTON | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT NESTON | Neston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SAUGHALL | Shotwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT STANNEY | Stoke | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SUTTON | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT WARFORD | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| GRESTY SEE: SHAVINGTON-CUM-GRESTY | |||||||
| GRINDLEY SEE: TUSHINGHAM-CUM-GRINDLEY | |||||||
| GUILDEN-SUTTON | Sutton-Guilden | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index
Cheshire]]