Cheshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS                      SEE:  COTTON-ABBOTS  
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS                     SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|  
|  
Line 30: Line 30:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| .
| colspan="2" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 71: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW                SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW  
| colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW               SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 86: Line 85:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="6" |                                    SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY  
| colspan="6" |                                   SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 108: Line 107:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                    SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD  
| colspan="6" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 194: Line 192:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON                 
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON                
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 253: Line 251:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" |                                    SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| colspan="4" |                                   SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 331: Line 329:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                    SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 363: Line 361:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BANASTRE                 SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| colspan="4" | BANASTRE                 SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 369: Line 367:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | BARNSHAW                SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW  
| colspan="5" | BARNSHAW               SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 428: Line 426:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BASEN                        SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| colspan="4" | BASEN                       SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 461: Line 459:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                    SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON  
| colspan="7" |                                   SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 473: Line 471:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BELLOW                      SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| colspan="4" | BELLOW                     SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 520: Line 518:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 549: Line 547:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234  
| 6395235  
| 6395235  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6203944
|-
| colspan="8" |                                    NOTE: A surname index for the 1901 census also exists on fiche 6203944
|-
|-
| BIRTLES  
| BIRTLES  
Line 625: Line 621:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" |                                     SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| colspan="5" |                                   SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 648: Line 644:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" | BOUGHTON                  SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| colspan="7" | BOUGHTON                 SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 663: Line 659:
| Malpas  
| Malpas  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 672: Line 668:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
Line 705: Line 701:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BRERETON CUM SMETHWICK  
| BRERETON-CUM- SMETHWICK  
| Brereton cum Smethwick  
| Brereton-cum- Smethwick  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
Line 804: Line 800:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BUDWORTH                SEE:  LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH
| colspan="8" | BUDWORTH               SEE: LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH
|-
|-
| BUERTON  
| BUERTON  
Line 842: Line 838:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                     SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY  
| colspan="7" |                                   SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 899: Line 895:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| BYLEY CUM YATEHOUSE  
| BYLEY-CUM- YATEHOUSE  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
Line 911: Line 907:
<br>
<br>


  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]  
  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


<br>
<br>


[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits