Cheshire Census Surname Index M: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary") |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5 | {| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MACCLESFIELD EAST | | MACCLESFIELD EAST | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MANLEY | | MANLEY | ||
| Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MARBURY WITH QUOISLEY | | MARBURY-WITH- QUOISLEY | ||
| Marbury | | Marbury | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 157: | Line 156: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MASSEY SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY | | colspan="8" | MASSEY SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MATLEY | | MATLEY | ||
| Line 168: | Line 167: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MEOLSE SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | MEOLSE SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MERE | | MERE | ||
| Line 179: | Line 180: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MERSEY SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY | | colspan="8" | MERSEY SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MICKLE-TRAFFORD | | MICKLE-TRAFFORD | ||
| Line 217: | Line 218: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MINSHULL SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON | | colspan="8" | MINSHULL SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MINSHULL VERNON | | MINSHULL-VERNON | ||
| Middlewich | | Middlewich | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 237: | Line 238: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MOELSE SEE: MEOLSE | | colspan="2" | MOELSE SEE: MEOLSE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MOLLINGTON SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON | | colspan="8" | MOLLINGTON SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MOLLINGTON BANASTRE | | MOLLINGTON BANASTRE | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MONDRUM SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM | | colspan="8" | MONDRUM SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MOORE | | MOORE | ||
| Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MOORESBARROW CUM-PARME | | MOORESBARROW- CUM-PARME | ||
| Middlewich | | Middlewich | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MORETON CUM ALCUMLOW | | MORETON-CUM- ALCUMLOW | ||
| Astbury | | Astbury | ||
| 1702995 | | 1702995 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | MOSELEY SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY | | colspan="8" | MOSELEY SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MOSTON | | MOSTON | ||
| Line 372: | Line 372: | ||
| Biddulph | | Biddulph | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | ||
| Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Category:Cheshire | [[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]] | ||
Revision as of 17:48, 8 December 2022
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| MACCLESFIELD EAST | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| MACCLESFIELD FORREST | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| MACCLESFIELD WEST | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| MACEFEN | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| MALPAS | Malpas | . | Not indexed-See townships | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS | |||||||
| MANLEY | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| MARBURY | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| MARBURY | Marbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| MARBURY-WITH- QUOISLEY | Marbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| MARLESTON-CUM-LEACH | Shotwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| MARPLE | Marple | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| MARSTON | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD | Rostherne (until 1866) Marthall (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| MARTON | Prestbury | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| MARTON | Whitegate | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| MASSEY SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY | |||||||
| MATLEY | Mottram | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| MEOLSE SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE | |||||||
| MERE | Rostherne (until 1866) Mere (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| MERSEY SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY | |||||||
| MICKLE-TRAFFORD | Plemonstall or Plemstall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| MICKLEHURST | Mottram | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| MIDDLEWICH | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| MILLINGTON | Rostherne (until 1866) Millington (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| MINSHULL SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON | |||||||
| MINSHULL-VERNON | Middlewich | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| MOBBERLEY | Mobberley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| MOELSE SEE: MEOLSE | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| MOLLINGTON SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON | |||||||
| MOLLINGTON BANASTRE | Chester-St. Mary-on- the-Hill | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| MOLLINGTON TARRANT | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| MONKS-COPPENHALL | Coppenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| MONDRUM SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM | |||||||
| MOORE | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| MOORESBARROW- CUM-PARME | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| MORETON-CUM- ALCUMLOW | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| MORETON-CUM-LINGHAM | Bidstone | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| MOSELEY SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY | |||||||
| MOSTON | Chester-St. Mary-on-the-Hill | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| MOSTON | Warmingham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| MOTTRAM | Mottram | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| MOTTRAM ST. ANDREW | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| MOULDSWORTH | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| MOULTON | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| MOWCOP | Biddulph | . | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . |
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index
Cheshire]]