Cheshire Census Surname Index M: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| MACCLESFIELD EAST  
| MACCLESFIELD EAST  
Line 23: Line 23:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 32: Line 32:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 41: Line 41:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 50: Line 50:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 59: Line 59:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Not indexed-See townships  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Not indexed-See townships  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: HORTON-BY-MALPAS .
|-
|-
| MANLEY  
| MANLEY  
Line 71: Line 70:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6344544  
| 6344544  
Line 80: Line 79:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 89: Line 88:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MARBURY WITH QUOISLEY  
| MARBURY-WITH- QUOISLEY  
| Marbury  
| Marbury  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 107: Line 106:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 116: Line 115:
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359988  
| 6359988  
Line 125: Line 124:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 134: Line 133:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 143: Line 142:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 152: Line 151:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MASSEY SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY  
| colspan="8" | MASSEY                   SEE: DUNHAM-MASSEY
|-
|-
| MATLEY  
| MATLEY  
Line 163: Line 162:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MEOLSE SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE  
| colspan="8" |                            SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
| colspan="8" | MEOLSE                   SEE: GREAT MEOLSE AND LITTLE MEOLSE
|-
|-
| MERE  
| MERE  
Line 174: Line 175:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MERSEY SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY  
| colspan="8" | MERSEY                   SEE: ASHTON-UPON-MERSEY
|-
|-
| MICKLE-TRAFFORD  
| MICKLE-TRAFFORD  
Line 185: Line 186:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 194: Line 195:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 203: Line 204:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 212: Line 213:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MINSHULL SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON  
| colspan="8" | MINSHULL                     SEE: CHURCH MINSHULL and MINSHULL-VERNON
|-
|-
| MINSHULL VERNON  
| MINSHULL-VERNON  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 232: Line 233:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 6359987  
| 6359987  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MOELSE SEE: MEOLSE  
| colspan="2" | MOELSE                       SEE: MEOLSE  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MOLLINGTON SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON  
| colspan="8" | MOLLINGTON               SEE: GREAT MOLLINGTON
|-
|-
| MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
| MOLLINGTON BANASTRE  
Line 245: Line 252:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 254: Line 261:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 263: Line 270:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MONDRUM SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM  
| colspan="8" | MONDRUM                   SEE: ASTON-JUXTA-MONDRUM
|-
|-
| MOORE  
| MOORE  
Line 274: Line 281:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MOORESBARROW CUM-PARME  
| MOORESBARROW- CUM-PARME  
| Middlewich  
| Middlewich  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MORETON CUM ALCUMLOW  
| MORETON-CUM- ALCUMLOW  
| Astbury  
| Astbury  
| 1702995  
| 1702995  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 301: Line 308:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MOSELEY SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY  
| colspan="8" | MOSELEY                     SEE: CHEADLE-MOSELEY and CREADLE-MOSELEY
|-
|-
| MOSTON  
| MOSTON  
Line 312: Line 319:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 321: Line 328:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 330: Line 337:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72 X22c Vol. 20  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 339: Line 346:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 348: Line 355:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 357: Line 364:
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7  
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
| 942.71 X22c 1891  
Line 365: Line 372:
| Biddulph  
| Biddulph  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674  
| .  
| .  
Line 372: Line 379:
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  
 
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]
 
<br>


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]


<br>


[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits