Jump to content

Cheshire Census Surname Index N-Q: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| NANTWICH  
| NANTWICH  
Line 37: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NESTON                        SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON
| colspan="8" | NESTON                       SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON
|-
|-
| NETHER ALDERLEY  
| NETHER ALDERLEY  
Line 66: Line 66:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWBOLD                     SEE: LEA NEWBOLD
| colspan="8" | NEWBOLD                     SEE: LEA NEWBOLD
|-
|-
| NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
| NEWBOLD-ASTBURY  
Line 113: Line 113:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON
|-
| colspan="8" |                          SEE ALSO:  ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| NEWTON  
| NEWTON  
Line 241: Line 243:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH
|-
|-
| NORTON  
| NORTON  
Line 288: Line 290:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OLDFIELD                      SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD
| colspan="8" | OLDFIELD                     SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD
|-
|-
| OLD WITHINGTON  
| OLD WITHINGTON  
Line 317: Line 319:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OSCROFT                      SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT
| colspan="8" | OSCROFT                     SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT
|-
|-
| OULTON LOWE  
| OULTON LOWE  
Line 328: Line 330:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON
| colspan="8" |                                     SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON
|-
|-
| OVER  
| OVER  
Line 348: Line 350:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVERCHURCH               SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH
| colspan="8" | OVERCHURCH               SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH
|-
|-
| OVER-POOL  
| OVER-POOL  
Line 368: Line 370:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARME                          SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME
| colspan="8" | PARME                         SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME
|-
|-
| PARTINGTON  
| PARTINGTON  
Line 388: Line 390:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEELE                           SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE
| colspan="8" | PEELE                           SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE
|-
|-
| PENSBY  
| PENSBY  
Line 399: Line 401:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEOVER                        SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following:
| colspan="8" | PEOVER                       SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following:
|-
|-
| PEOVER INFERIOR  
| PEOVER INFERIOR  
Line 419: Line 421:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEXHALL                       SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL
| colspan="8" | PEXHALL                       SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL
|-
|-
| PICKMERE  
| PICKMERE  
Line 439: Line 441:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PILATE                          SEE: COOL-PILATE
| colspan="8" | PILATE                         SEE: COOL-PILATE
|-
|-
| PLUMBLEY  
| PLUMBLEY  
Line 576: Line 578:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  


<br>
<br>  


[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,763

edits