Cheshire Census Surname Index N-Q: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary") |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | ||
{| | {| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial | ! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE | ||
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891 | |||
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NANTWICH | | NANTWICH | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NESTON | | colspan="8" | NESTON SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NETHER ALDERLEY | | NETHER ALDERLEY | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NEWBOLD | | colspan="8" | NEWBOLD SEE: LEA NEWBOLD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWBOLD ASTBURY | | NEWBOLD-ASTBURY | ||
| Astbury | | Astbury | ||
| 1702995 | | 1702995 | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWTON | | NEWTON | ||
| Line 133: | Line 135: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWTON BY DARESBURY | | NEWTON-BY- DARESBURY | ||
| Runcorn | | Runcorn | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NEWTON BY FRODSHAM | | NEWTON-BY- FRODSHAM | ||
| Frodsham | | Frodsham | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NORTON | | NORTON | ||
| Line 288: | Line 290: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | OLDFIELD | | colspan="8" | OLDFIELD SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OLD WITHINGTON | | OLD WITHINGTON | ||
| Line 317: | Line 319: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | OSCROFT | | colspan="8" | OSCROFT SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OULTON LOWE | | OULTON LOWE | ||
| Over | | Over | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 328: | Line 330: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OVER | | OVER | ||
| Line 348: | Line 350: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | OVERCHURCH | | colspan="8" | OVERCHURCH SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OVER-POOL | | OVER-POOL | ||
| Line 368: | Line 370: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PARME | | colspan="8" | PARME SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PARTINGTON | | PARTINGTON | ||
| Line 388: | Line 390: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PEELE | | colspan="8" | PEELE SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PENSBY | | PENSBY | ||
| Line 399: | Line 401: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PEOVER | | colspan="8" | PEOVER SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PEOVER INFERIOR | | PEOVER INFERIOR | ||
| Line 419: | Line 421: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PEXHALL | | colspan="8" | PEXHALL SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PICKMERE | | PICKMERE | ||
| Line 439: | Line 441: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PILATE | | colspan="8" | PILATE SEE: COOL-PILATE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PLUMBLEY | | PLUMBLEY | ||
| Line 576: | Line 578: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Category:Cheshire | [[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]] | ||
Revision as of 17:46, 8 December 2022
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| NANTWICH | Nantwich | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| NESS | Neston | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| NESTON SEE: GREAT NESTON and LITTLE NESTON | |||||||
| NETHER ALDERLEY | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| NETHER PEOVER | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| NETHER-POOL | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWBOLD SEE: LEA NEWBOLD | |||||||
| NEWBOLD-ASTBURY | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWHALL (Newall) | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| NEWHALL | Audlem & Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWTON | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| NEWTON | Mottram | . | 942.72 X22c Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: GODLEY-CUM-NEWTON | |||||||
| SEE ALSO: ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE (LANCASHIRE) | |||||||
| NEWTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWTON-BY-CHESTER | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWTON-BY- DARESBURY | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWTON-BY- FRODSHAM | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| NEWTON-BY-TATTENHALL | Tattenhall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| NEWTON-CUM-LARTON | West Kirby | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| NOCTORUM | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| NORBURY | Marbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| NORBURY | Norbury | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| NORLEY | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| NORTH RODE | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| NORTHEN (NORTHENDEN) | Northen | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5* | . | . | . | . |
| NORTHEN ETCHELLS | Northen | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5* | . | . | . | . |
| NORTHWICH | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| SEE ALSO: CASTLE NORTHWICH | |||||||
| NORTON | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| OAKMERE | Delamere | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| OCCLESTONE | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ODD RODE | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| OFFERTON | Stockport/Offerton | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| OLDFIELD SEE: HESWALL-WITH-OLDFIELD | |||||||
| OLD WITHINGTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| OLLERTON | Knutesford (until 1866) Ollerton (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ONSTON | Weaverham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| OSCROFT SEE: TARVIN-WITH-OSCROFT | |||||||
| OULTON LOWE | Over | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | . | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| SEE ALSO: LOW OULTON | |||||||
| OVER | Over | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| OVER ALDERLEY | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| OVERCHURCH SEE: UPTON OR OVERCHURCH | |||||||
| OVER-POOL | Eastham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| OXTON | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| PARME SEE: MOORESBARROW-CUM-PARME | |||||||
| PARTINGTON | Carrington (until 1885) Partington (post 1885) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| PECKFORTON | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| PEELE SEE: HORTON-WITH-PEELE | |||||||
| PENSBY | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| PEOVER SEE: NETHER PEOVER, plus the following: | |||||||
| PEOVER INFERIOR | Great Budworth (until 1866) Inferior Peover (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| PEOVER SUPERIOR | Great Budworth (until 1866) Superior Peover (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol.5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| PEXHALL SEE: HENBURY-WITH-PEXHALL | |||||||
| PICKMERE | Great Budworth (until 1866) Pickmere (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| PICTON | Plemonstall or Plemstall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| PILATE SEE: COOL-PILATE | |||||||
| PLUMBLEY | Great Budworth (until 1866) Plumbley (post 1866) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| POOLE | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| POTT-SHRIGLEY | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| POULTON | Pulford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| POULTON-CUM-SEACOMBE | Wallasey | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| POULTON-CUM-SPITTLE | Bibington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| POWNALL FEE | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| POYNTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| PRENTON | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| PRESTBURY | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| PRESTON-ON-THE-HILL | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| PRIORS HAY | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| PUDDINGTON | Burton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| PULFORD | Pulford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| QUOISLEY | Marbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: MARBURY-WITH-QUOISLEY | |||||||
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index
Cheshire]]