Berkshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Berkshire|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname|Berkshire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname Index|Berkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
|-
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| ABINGDON UNION  
| ABINGDON UNION  
Line 23: Line 23:
| .  
| .  
| "942.57  
| "942.57  
X22k Vol. 10"
X22k Vol. 10"  


| .  
| .  
Line 50: Line 50:
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE  
| ABINGDON WORKHOUSE  
| Abington-St. Helen  
| Abington-St. Helen  
| . 
| .  
| .  
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 75: Line 75:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS  
| colspan="5" | ALLHALLOWS                 SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS  
|
| .
|
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 120: Line 116:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT  
| colspan="5" | ASCOT                         SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT .  
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 183: Line 175:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE  
| colspan="4" | BAGPUIZE                     SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE  
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 210: Line 199:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER  
| colspan="5" | BANNISTER                   SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER .  
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 246: Line 231:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT  
| colspan="4" | BASSETT                       SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT .  
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 264: Line 246:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP  
| colspan="5" | BEAUSHCAMP               SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP .  
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 286: Line 264:
| .  
| .  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 9  
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23"
Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23"  


| .  
| .  
Line 311: Line 289:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM  
| colspan="4" | BENHAM                       SEE: MARSH-BENHAM .  
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 365: Line 340:
| .
| .
|-
|-
|  
| colspan="5" |                                     SEE ALSO:  ASHTON UPTHORPE
| See also Ashton Upthorpe
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .
| colspan="2" | .
|-
|-
| BOCKHAMPTON  
| BOCKHAMPTON  
Line 378: Line 349:
| .  
| .  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 2  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 396: Line 358:
| .  
| .  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2  
| 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2  
| .
| .
| .
| .
|-
|
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 423: Line 376:
| .  
| .  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3  
| "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3  
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11"
ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11"  


| .  
| .  
Line 484: Line 437:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON  
| colspan="6" | BROCKHAMPTON           SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON .  
| .
| .
| .
| .
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .
| .
Line 501: Line 449:
| .  
| .  
| .
| .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                      NOTE:  A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d
|-
|-
| BUCKLEBURY  
| BUCKLEBURY  
Line 530: Line 480:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Berkshire|Berkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Bedford Census Surname|Bedford Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire ]]: [[Berkshire Census Surname Index|Berkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Berkshire]]
[[Category:Berkshire Census Records]]

Revision as of 17:06, 8 December 2022

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Berkshire : Berkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABINGDON UNION Abingdon . "942.57

X22k Vol. 10"

. . . .
ABINGDON-ST. HELEN Abingdon-St. Helen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . 6400170 .
ABINGDON ST. NICHOLAS Abingdon St. Nicholas . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . 6400170 .
ABINGDON WORKHOUSE Abington-St. Helen . . . . 6400170 .
ALDERMASTON Aldermaston . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
ALDWORTH Aldworth . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
ALLHALLOWS SEE: WALLINGFORD ALLHALLOWS . . .
APPLEFORD Sutton Courtney . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . 6400170 .
APPLETON Appleton . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
ARBORFIELD Arborfield . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
ARDINGTON Ardington . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
ASCOT SEE: WINKFIELD WITH ASCOT . . . .
ASHAMPSTEAD Ashampstead . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
ASHBURY Ashbury . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 . .
ASTON-TIRROLD Aston-Tirrold . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* . . 6400171 .
ASTON-UPTHORPE Blewberry . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6* . . 6400171 .
AVINGTON Avington . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
BAGLEY WOOD Bagley Wood . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
BAGPUIZE SEE: KINGSTON-BAGPUIZE . . . .
BAGNOR Speen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3 . . . .
BALKING Balking . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 . .
BANNISTER SEE: SULHAMPSTEAD-BANNISTER . . . .
BARKHAM Barkham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
BARTON FARM Abingdon St. Helen . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
BASILDON Basildon . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BASSETT SEE: CHARNEY BASSETT . . . . .
BAYWORTH Sunningwell . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 1 . . . .
BEAUSHCAMP SEE: COMPTON BEAUSHCAMP . . . .
BECKETT Shrivenham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . . . .
BEECH HILL Stratfieldsaye . "942.29 X22i Vol. 9

Also: 942.27 X22i Vol. 23"

. . . .
BEEDON Beedon . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
BEENHAM-VALLENCE Beenham-Vallence . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BENHAM SEE: MARSH-BENHAM . . . . .
BESSELSLEIGH Besselsleigh . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . 6400170 .
BINFIELD Binfield . 942.29 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
BISHAM Bisham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
BLAGRAVE Lambourn . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
BLEWBERRY Blewberry . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ASHTON UPTHORPE . . .
BOCKHAMPTON Lambourne . 942.29 X22i Vol. 2 . . . .
BOTLEY Cumnor & North Hinksey . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
BOURTON Shrivenham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . . . .
BOXFORD Boxford . "942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 3

ALSO: 942.57 X22k Vol. 11"

. . . .
BRADLEY Cumnor . 942.29 X22i Vol. 4 pt. 2 . . . .
BRAY Bray . 942.29 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
BRIGHT-WALTON OR BRIGHTWALTHAM Brightwalton or Brightwaltham . 942.29 X22i Vol. 5 pt. 2 . . . .
BRIGHTWELL Brightwell . 942.29 X22i Vol. 6 . . 6400171 .
BRIMPTON Brimpton . 942.29 X22i Vol. 1 pt. 1 . . . .
BROAD HINTON Hurst . 942.29 X22i Vol. 9 . . . .
BROCKHAMPTON SEE: EASTBURY AND BROCKHAMPTON . . .
BUCKLAND Buckland . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 . .
NOTE: A 1799 list of inhabitants is at 942.29/B10 X2d
BUCKLEBURY Bucklebury . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BURGHFIELD Burghfield . 942.29 X22i Vol. 7 . . . .
BUSCOT Buscot . 942.29 X22i Vol. 3 . 6400163 6400170 .

Goarrow.png England : Berkshire : Berkshire Census Surname Index