Afrikaans Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary"
(→‎B: User submitted word added)
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 57: Line 57:
=== Additional Resources  ===
=== Additional Resources  ===


This word list includes only the words ''most commonly found in genealogical sources''. For further help, use a Afrikaans-English dictionary. At the Family History Library, you can find these dictionaries in the AFR./MIDEAST collection. The call numbers begin with 439.36321. You can also find them by looking in the FamilySearch Catalog.  
This word list includes only the words ''most commonly found in genealogical sources''. For further help, use a Afrikaans-English dictionary. At the FamilySearch Library, you can find these dictionaries in the AFR./MIDEAST collection. The call numbers begin with 439.36321. You can also find them by looking in the FamilySearch Catalog.  


In the Subject Search, look under AFRIKAANS LANGUAGE - DICTIONARIES.  
In the Subject Search, look under AFRIKAANS LANGUAGE - DICTIONARIES.  
Line 69: Line 69:
=== Genealogical Words ===
=== Genealogical Words ===


{| width="40%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
| '''English'''  
!'''English'''  
| '''Afrikaans'''
!'''Afrikaans'''
|-
|-
| baptism  
| baptism  
Line 152: Line 152:
| jaar
| jaar
|}
|}


=== Numbers  ===
=== Numbers  ===
Line 569: Line 568:
{| width="80%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="0" align="center" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| width="80%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="0" align="center" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| align="center" | '''Click the letter below to get to the words starting with that letter.'''
| align="center" | '''Click the letter below to get to the words starting with that letter.'''
|}
|}


Line 2,797: Line 2,796:
| verwanskap  
| verwanskap  
| relationship
| relationship
|-
| verwant
| related
|-
|-
| verwer  
| verwer  
Line 2,848: Line 2,850:
| voltooi  
| voltooi  
| to complete, finish
| to complete, finish
|-
| volwassen
| adult
|-
|-
| vondeling  
| vondeling  
Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
321,764

edits