Morocco Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
(→Resources: added eap) |
m (→Publications) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]] | | link1=[[Morocco Genealogy|Morocco]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 12: | Line 5: | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]] | | link5=[[Morocco Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]] | ||
}} | }}{{Morocco-sidebar}} | ||
==Publications== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | ! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Social life and customs|||| | | Social life and customs||||[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56417?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''Area handbook for Morocco'']. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972||Morocco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. | |Social structure||||Hoffman, Bernard G. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/56429?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society'']. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968||Morocco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. | |Jewish life||||Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/613185?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''La Vie juive au Maroc'']. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986||Morocco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco | |Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco-culture-and-customs-of-africa/oclc/940564656&referer=brief_results ''Culture and Customs of Morocco'']. Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco | ||
| Line 34: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco | |Adolescence||||Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/adolescence-in-a-moroccan-town-making-social-sense/oclc/18050407&referer=brief_results ''Adolescence in a Moroccan Town'']. Rutgers University Press, 1989||Morocco | ||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/culture-and-customs-of-morocco/oclc/1085490019&referer=brief_results ''Culture and customs of Morocco'']. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006||Morocco | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco | |Social life and customs||||Hanger, Catherine. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/morocco/oclc/42875395&referer=brief_results ''Morocco'']. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000||Morocco | ||
| Line 44: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco | |Daily life||||Hart, David M. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/ait-atta-of-southern-morocco-daily-life-recent-history/oclc/11964029&referer=brief_results ''The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history'']. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984||Southern Morocco | ||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Andrews, C.E. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/old-morocco-and-the-forbidden-atlas/oclc/232156221&referer=brief_results ''Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas'']. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007||Morocco | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco | |Women, urban life||||Newcomb, Rachel. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/women-of-fes-ambiguities-of-urban-life-in-morocco/oclc/744527769&referer=brief_results ''Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco'']. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010||Morocco | ||
Revision as of 11:05, 12 August 2022
| Morocco Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Morocco Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Publications[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social life and customs | Area handbook for Morocco. Washington, D.C.: United States. Government Printing Office, 1972 | Morocco | |
| Social structure | Hoffman, Bernard G. The structure of traditional Moroccan rural society. Den Haag, Netherlands: Mouton & Co, 1968 | Morocco | |
| Jewish life | Muller-Lancet, Aviva; Champault, Dominique. La Vie juive au Maroc. Jerusalem, Israel: Musée d'Israël, 1986 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. Culture and Customs of Morocco. Greenwood Press, 2006 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Crapanzano, Vincent. Tuhami: Portrait of a Moroccan. University of Chicago Press, 1985 | Morocco | |
| Adolescence | Davis, Susan Schaefer; Davis, Douglas A. Adolescence in a Moroccan Town. Rutgers University Press, 1989 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Njoku, Raphael Chijioke. Culture and customs of Morocco. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2006 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Hanger, Catherine. Morocco. Hawthorn, Vic.; London : Lonely Planet, 2000 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | 21st Century | York, Jillian. Morocco. London: Kuperard, 2018 | Morocco |
| Jewish life | Deshen, Shlomo A. The Mellah society: Jewish community life in Sherifian Morocco. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Crawford, David; Newcomb, Rachel. Encountering Morocco: fieldwork and cultural understanding. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2013 | Morocco | |
| Daily life | Hart, David M. The Ait 'Atta of Southern Morocco: daily life & recent history. Cambridge, England: Middle East & North African Studies Press, 1984 | Southern Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Andrews, C.E. Old Morocco and the forbidden Atlas. New York: George H. Doran Company Pub., 2007 | Morocco | |
| Women, urban life | Newcomb, Rachel. Women of Fes.; Ambiguities of Urban Life in Morocco. University of Pennsylvania Press, 2010 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Bidwell, Margaret; Bidwell, Robin Leonard. Morocco: the traveller's companion. London; New York: TPP; New York: In the United States of America and Canada distributed by Palgrave Macmillan, 2005 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Hargraves, Orin. Culture shock! Morocco: a survival guide to customs and etiquette. Tarrytown, N.Y.: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2010 | Morocco | |
| Social life and customs | Fletcher, Matt; Connolly, Joyce; Gordon, Frances Linzee; Talbot, Dorinda. Morocco. Melbourne; London: Lonely Planet, 2001 | Morocco | |
| Religions, ethnicities | Rosen, Lawrence. Two Arabs, a Berber, and a Jew: entangled lives in Morocco. Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 2016 | Morocco | |
| Marriage practices | Westermarck, Edward. Marriage ceremonies in Morocco. London: Curzon Press; Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1972 | Morocco |