FamilySearch Wiki talk:Maintenance: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(added more to the table) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| align="center" colspan="5" style="background-color: rgb(217, 206, 184);" | Resources for [[FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance|maintenance]] and collaboration <br> | | align="center" colspan="5" style="background-color: rgb(217, 206, 184);" | Resources for [[FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance|maintenance]] and collaboration <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! bgcolor="#f2e6ce" | Type<br> | |||
! bgcolor="#f2e6ce" | Title<br> | |||
! bgcolor="#f2e6ce" | Priority<br> | |||
! bgcolor="#f2e6ce" | #<br> | |||
! bgcolor="#f2e6ce" | Help?<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="10" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Cleanup|'''Cleanup''']] | |||
| [[:Category:Ambiguous page title|Ambiguous page title]] | | [[:Category:Ambiguous page title|Ambiguous page title]] | ||
| width="50" align="center" | 3 | | width="50" align="center" | 3 | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="9" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Categorization|'''Categorization''']] <br> | |||
| [[:Category:Pages with too many expensive parser function calls|Too many expensive calls]]<br> | | [[:Category:Pages with too many expensive parser function calls|Too many expensive calls]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Special:UncategorizedCategories|Uncategorized categories]]<br> | | [[Special:UncategorizedCategories|Uncategorized categories]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | 2<br> | ||
| align="center" | --<br> | | align="center" | --<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Special:UncategorizedTemplates|Uncategorized templates]]<br> | | [[Special:UncategorizedTemplates|Uncategorized templates]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | 2<br> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | --<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="3" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Stub|'''Stubs''']]<br> | | [[Special:UnusedCategories|Unused categories]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | --<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="3" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Stub|'''Stubs''']]<br> | |||
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Stub sorting|Stub sorting]]<br> | | [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Stub sorting|Stub sorting]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| Line 154: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="2" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Redirects|'''Redirects''']]<br> | |||
| [[Special:BrokenRedirects|Broken redirects]]<br> | | [[Special:BrokenRedirects|Broken redirects]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | 2<br> | ||
| align="center" | --<br> | | align="center" | --<br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| Line 165: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="3" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Deletion guidelines for administrators|'''Deletion''']]<br> | |||
| [[:Category:Deletion Requests|Deletion requests]]<br> | | [[:Category:Deletion Requests|Deletion requests]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | 3<br> | | align="center" | 3<br> | ||
| Line 181: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" | <br> | | align="center" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="2" | | |||
[[FamilySearch Wiki:Patrolling|''' | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Patrolling|'''Patrolling''']] | ||
| [[Special:NewPages|New Pages]] | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:Recentchanges|Recent Changes]] | | [[Special:Recentchanges|Recent Changes]] | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| align="center" | -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="5" | '''Wanted/Unused''' | |||
| [[Special:WantedPages|Wanted Pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:WantedFiles|Wanted Files]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:WantedTemplates|Wanted Templates]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:UnusedFiles|Unused Files]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:UnusedTemplates|Unused Templates]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
! valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="8" | '''Other''' | |||
| [[Special:LonelyPages|Orphaned Pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 3<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:DeadendPages|Dead-end Pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 5<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:AncientPages|Oldest Pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 5<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:FewestRevisions|Pages with the fewest revisions]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 5<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:WithoutInterwiki|Pages without language links]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 5<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:ProtectedPages|Protected Pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 5<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:ProtectedTitles|Protected Titles]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 5<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Special: | | [[Special:LongPages|Long Pages]]<br> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | 5<br> | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | <br> | ||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> We need certain pieces of information in order to perform each maintenance task. What's the best way to organize these pieces of information for those helping:<br> | |||
We need certain pieces of information in order to perform each maintenance task. What's the best way to organize these pieces of information for those helping:<br> | |||
:*Problem | :*Problem | ||
:*How to fix it | :*How to fix it | ||
:*How it's reported | :*How it's reported | ||
:*??? | :*??? | ||
[[User:VasquezJL|janellv]] 22:48, 22 November 2010 (UTC) | [[User:VasquezJL|janellv]] 22:48, 22 November 2010 (UTC) | ||
Revision as of 22:09, 22 November 2010
Adding to maintenance page[edit source]
It would be nice to have all the possible maintenance work centered on this page. There are a number of tasks that are on the Special page so here I will be adding other required tasks and trying to organize them to fold them into the main Maintenance page. Here they are organized by high-priority to low priority, depending on whether or not the reports actually show a problem or are just good to look at every once in a while.
Is the main page better organized by topic as it now is or by priority? Not sure, just thinking. If we organize by topic, the above will have to be folded into the main page. Also, some of these are admin only functions. How do we set those apart so that everyone knows who can and can't work on them? janellv 05:20, 18 November 2010 (UTC)
- I think you make a good point about the other special page maintenance reports. I have created {{specialpageslist}} grouping the based on reports based on your three priority lists. This can of course be altered if needed. My personal opinion is that the FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance article is kept to tasks that can be done by all users and that tasks that can only be done by users with certain roles/rights be detailed on the pages (or sub-pages) about those roles (ie FamilySearch Wiki:Moderator or FamilySearch Wiki:Administrators). --Steve 11:40, 18 November 2010 (UTC)
- Thanks for jumping in on this! I'll review it in more depth, hopefully today. I think it would be nice to integrate it into what's already there rather than have 2 separate lists. Maybe we can put a high/med/low after each of the names to explain what each could be categorized as? The maintenance tasks that are already on the main list can be prioritized as well. I'm not sure if I've got the prioritization right or not, your input there would be great.
- Question - is there any way to be able to show the # of pages in the special pages report? The way you list those in a specific category? I assume there's not or you would have added them but it would sure be nice if there was a way....
- Also, I would love to have all maintenance tasks here on this page, but maybe find a way to set those apart that are for admins only - that way people have just one place to go for all maintenance work. Would there be a problem with that? janellv 15:11, 19 November 2010 (UTC)
- In trying to categorize the main page, they're not breaking cleanly into categories high/med/low. Maybe we should prioritize 1-5...? janellv 15:17, 19 November 2010 (UTC)
Possible Table[edit source]
We need certain pieces of information in order to perform each maintenance task. What's the best way to organize these pieces of information for those helping:
- Problem
- How to fix it
- How it's reported
- ???
janellv 22:48, 22 November 2010 (UTC)