FamilySearch Wiki talk:Maintenance: Difference between revisions
(added comments) |
(in process of adding table) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
::Thanks for jumping in on this! I'll review it in more depth, hopefully today. I think it would be nice to integrate it into what's already there rather than have 2 separate lists. Maybe we can put a high/med/low after each of the names to explain what each could be categorized as? The maintenance tasks that are already on the main list can be prioritized as well. I'm not sure if I've got the prioritization right or not, your input there would be great. | ::Thanks for jumping in on this! I'll review it in more depth, hopefully today. I think it would be nice to integrate it into what's already there rather than have 2 separate lists. Maybe we can put a high/med/low after each of the names to explain what each could be categorized as? The maintenance tasks that are already on the main list can be prioritized as well. I'm not sure if I've got the prioritization right or not, your input there would be great. | ||
::Question - is there any way to be able to show the # of pages in the special pages report? The way you list those in a specific category? I assume there's not or you would have added them but it would sure be nice if there was a way.... | ::Question - is there any way to be able to show the # of pages in the special pages report? The way you list those in a specific category? I assume there's not or you would have added them but it would sure be nice if there was a way.... | ||
::Also, I would love to have all maintenance tasks here on this page, but maybe find a way to set those apart that are for admins only - that way people have just one place to go for all maintenance work. Would there be a problem with that? [[User:VasquezJL|janellv]] 15:11, 19 November 2010 (UTC)<br> | ::Also, I would love to have all maintenance tasks here on this page, but maybe find a way to set those apart that are for admins only - that way people have just one place to go for all maintenance work. Would there be a problem with that? [[User:VasquezJL|janellv]] 15:11, 19 November 2010 (UTC)<br> | ||
::In trying to categorize the main page, they're not breaking cleanly into categories high/med/low. Maybe we should prioritize 1-5...? [[User:VasquezJL|janellv]] 15:17, 19 November 2010 (UTC) | ::In trying to categorize the main page, they're not breaking cleanly into categories high/med/low. Maybe we should prioritize 1-5...? [[User:VasquezJL|janellv]] 15:17, 19 November 2010 (UTC) | ||
=== Possible Table === | |||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="2" align="center" style="margin: 0.5em 0pt 0.8em 1.4em; border: 1px solid rgb(191, 177, 163); border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%; background-color: rgb(255, 252, 245);" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan="5" style="background-color: rgb(217, 206, 184);" | Resources for [[FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance|maintenance]] and collaboration <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" | '''Type'''<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" | '''Title'''<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" | '''Priority'''<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" | '''Size'''<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" | '''???'''<br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="10" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Cleanup|'''Cleanup''']] | |||
| [[:Category:Ambiguous page title|Ambiguous page title]] | |||
| width="50" align="center" | 3 | |||
| width="50" align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Ambiguous page title}}<br> | |||
| width="50" align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:All articles with unsourced statements|Citations needed (statements)]] | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:All articles with unsourced statements}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Articles needing citations|Citations needed (articles)]] | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Articles needing citations}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Articles with dead external links|Dead links]] | |||
| align="center" | 2<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Articles with dead external links}} <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Merge articles|Duplication/merging]] | |||
| align="center" | 3<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Merge articles}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [http://wiki.familysearch.org/en/index.php?title=Special:LinkSearch&target=https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/&limit=500&offset=0 External links that should be internal] | |||
| align="center" | 4<br> | |||
| align="center" | --<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Neutrality disputes|Neutrality disputes]] | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Neutrality disputes}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Outdated articles|Out-of-date information]] | |||
| align="center" | 3<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Outdated articles}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Requested moves|Requested moves]] | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Requested moves}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:ToDo|Miscellaneous]] | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:ToDo}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="8" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Categorization|'''Categorization''']] <br> | |||
| [[:Category:Pages with too many expensive parser function calls|Too many expensive calls]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Pages with too many expensive parser function calls}} <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Categories to be determined|To be determined]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Categories to be determined}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:UncategorizedCategories|Uncategorized categories]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:UncategorizedFiles|Uncategorized files]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:UncategorizedPages|Uncategorized pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 2<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:UncategorizedTemplates|Uncategorized templates]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Very large categories|Very large categories]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 3<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Very large categories}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:WantedCategories|Wanted categories]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="3" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Stub|'''Stubs''']]<br> | |||
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Stub sorting|Stub sorting]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | --<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Stubs|Stub articles]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Stubs}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:ShortPages|Short pages]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="2" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Redirects|'''Redirects''']]<br> | |||
| [[Special:BrokenRedirects|Broken redirects]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:DoubleRedirects|Double redirects]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" bgcolor="#f2e6ce" align="center" rowspan="3" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Deletion guidelines for administrators|'''Deletion''']]<br> | |||
| [[:Category:Deletion Requests|Deletion requests]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 3<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Deletion requests}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:ASAP Deletion Requests|Urgent requests]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 1<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Urgent requests}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Copyright problems|Copyright problems]]<br> | |||
| align="center" | 2<br> | |||
| align="center" | {{PAGESINCAT:Copyright problems}}<br> | |||
| align="center" | <br> | |||
|} | |||
We need certain pieces of information in order to perform each maintenance task. What's the best way to organize these pieces of information for those helping:<br> | |||
:* | |||
Revision as of 13:24, 22 November 2010
Adding to maintenance page[edit source]
It would be nice to have all the possible maintenance work centered on this page. There are a number of tasks that are on the Special page so here I will be adding other required tasks and trying to organize them to fold them into the main Maintenance page. Here they are organized by high-priority to low priority, depending on whether or not the reports actually show a problem or are just good to look at every once in a while.
Is the main page better organized by topic as it now is or by priority? Not sure, just thinking. If we organize by topic, the above will have to be folded into the main page. Also, some of these are admin only functions. How do we set those apart so that everyone knows who can and can't work on them? janellv 05:20, 18 November 2010 (UTC)
- I think you make a good point about the other special page maintenance reports. I have created {{specialpageslist}} grouping the based on reports based on your three priority lists. This can of course be altered if needed. My personal opinion is that the FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance article is kept to tasks that can be done by all users and that tasks that can only be done by users with certain roles/rights be detailed on the pages (or sub-pages) about those roles (ie FamilySearch Wiki:Moderator or FamilySearch Wiki:Administrators). --Steve 11:40, 18 November 2010 (UTC)
- Thanks for jumping in on this! I'll review it in more depth, hopefully today. I think it would be nice to integrate it into what's already there rather than have 2 separate lists. Maybe we can put a high/med/low after each of the names to explain what each could be categorized as? The maintenance tasks that are already on the main list can be prioritized as well. I'm not sure if I've got the prioritization right or not, your input there would be great.
- Question - is there any way to be able to show the # of pages in the special pages report? The way you list those in a specific category? I assume there's not or you would have added them but it would sure be nice if there was a way....
- Also, I would love to have all maintenance tasks here on this page, but maybe find a way to set those apart that are for admins only - that way people have just one place to go for all maintenance work. Would there be a problem with that? janellv 15:11, 19 November 2010 (UTC)
- In trying to categorize the main page, they're not breaking cleanly into categories high/med/low. Maybe we should prioritize 1-5...? janellv 15:17, 19 November 2010 (UTC)
Possible Table[edit source]
| Resources for maintenance and collaboration | ||||
| Type |
Title |
Priority |
Size |
??? |
| Cleanup | Ambiguous page title | 3 | 0 |
|
| Citations needed (statements) | 0 |
|||
| Citations needed (articles) | 0 |
|||
| Dead links | 2 |
0 |
||
| Duplication/merging | 3 |
1 |
||
| External links that should be internal | 4 |
-- |
||
| Neutrality disputes | 1 |
|||
| Out-of-date information | 3 |
2 |
||
| Requested moves | 0 |
|||
| Miscellaneous | 0 |
|||
| Categorization |
Too many expensive calls |
0 |
||
| To be determined |
0 |
|||
| Uncategorized categories |
||||
| Uncategorized files |
||||
| Uncategorized pages |
2 |
|||
| Uncategorized templates |
||||
| Very large categories |
3 |
0 |
||
| Wanted categories |
||||
| Stubs |
Stub sorting |
-- |
||
| Stub articles |
0 |
|||
| Short pages |
||||
| Redirects |
Broken redirects |
|||
| Double redirects |
||||
| Deletion |
Deletion requests |
3 |
0 |
|
| Urgent requests |
1 |
0 |
||
| Copyright problems |
2 |
2 |
||
We need certain pieces of information in order to perform each maintenance task. What's the best way to organize these pieces of information for those helping: