Surname Distribution Maps: Difference between revisions

m
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
|<center>World (237 countries)</center>
|<center>World (237 countries)</center>
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution:] Enter a surname to produce a map.
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution]  
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Meaning and Origin]
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Meaning and Origin]
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
|<center>Canada</center>
|<center>Canada</center>
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution:] Enter a surname to produce a map.
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution]  
|[https://lastnames.myheritage.com/last-names/ MyHeritage Last Name Directory]<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/learn/facts Ancestry Surname Information]
|[https://lastnames.myheritage.com/last-names/ MyHeritage Last Name Directory]<br>[https://www.ancestry.com/learn/facts Ancestry Surname Information]<br>
[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Meaning and Origin]
|-
|-
|<center>Croatia</center>
|<center>Croatia</center>
|[https://actacroatica.com/en/search?surname=True ActaCroatica] Enter a surname to produce a map.
|[https://actacroatica.com/en/search?surname=True ActaCroatica]  
|
|
|-
|-
|<center>Czechia</center>
|<center>Czechia</center>
|[http://www.kdejsme.cz/ KdeJsme.cz:] Enter a surname to produce a map.
|[http://www.kdejsme.cz/ KdeJsme.cz:]  
|
|
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 48:
|-
|-
|<center>England</center>
|<center>England</center>
|https://named.publicprofiler.org/<br>https://your-family-history.com/<br>https://www.surnamemap.eu/unitedkingdom/index.php<br>https://britishsurnames.co.uk/
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution] <br>https://named.publicprofiler.org/<br>https://your-family-history.com/<br>https://www.surnamemap.eu/unitedkingdom/index.php<br>https://britishsurnames.co.uk/
|
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Meaning and Origin]
|-
|-
|<center>England ($)</center>
|<center>England ($)</center>
Line 83: Line 84:
|-
|-
|<center>Scotland</center>
|<center>Scotland</center>
|https://www.ancestry.com/learn/facts<br>https://www.barrygriffin.com/surname-maps/scottish/<br>https://britishsurnames.co.uk/
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution] <br>https://www.ancestry.com/learn/facts<br>https://www.barrygriffin.com/surname-maps/scottish/<br>https://britishsurnames.co.uk/
|
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Meaning and Origin]
|-
|-
|<center>Spain</center>
|<center>Spain</center>
|https://www.mapadeapellidos.eu/index.php<br> https://www.ine.es/widgets/nombApell/index.shtml<br> http://www.ine.es/apellidos/formGeneral.do?vista=3
|https://www.mapadeapellidos.eu/index.php<br> https://www.ine.es/widgets/nombApell/index.shtml<br> http://www.ine.es/apellidos/formGeneral.do?vista=3
|
|-
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution]
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 104:
|-
|-
|<center>United States</center>
|<center>United States</center>
|https://www.ancestry.com/learn/facts<br> https://lastnames.myheritage.com/last-names/
|https://www.ancestry.com/learn/facts<br> https://lastnames.myheritage.com/last-names/<br>[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Distribution]
|
|[http://www.forebears.co.uk/surnames Forbears Surname Meaning and Origin]
|-
|-
|<center>Wales</center>
|<center>Wales</center>
318,531

edits