Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
62,153
edits
m (→Description: creating language page) |
m (→Alphabet and Pronunciation: creating language page) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ==Alphabet and Pronunciation== | ||
Krio uses the [[Latin script]] but without [[Q]]q and [[X]]x and with three additional letters from the [[African reference alphabet]], [[Latin epsilon|Ɛɛ]] (open E), [[Eng (letter)|Ŋŋ]] (eng), and [[Open O|Ɔɔ]] (open O). Three [[tone (linguistics)|tones]] can be distinguished in Krio and are sometimes marked with [[grave accent|grave]] (à), [[acute accent|acute]] (á), and [[circumflex]] (â) accents over the vowels for low, high, and falling tones respectively but these accents are not employed in normal usage. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Krio language," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krio_language, accessed 10 March 2021.</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Krio letter or digraph | |||
! Example word | |||
! English meaning | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">A,a </span> | |||
| watar | |||
| water | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Aw, aw </span> | |||
|naw (nau) | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ay, ay </span> | |||
|na im | |||
|that's him | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">B, b </span> | |||
|bòku (bohku) | |||
|many, very much (< [[French language|French]] ''beaucoup'') | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ch, ch </span> | |||
|cham | |||
|chew | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">D, d </span> | |||
|diar (dya) | |||
|expensive (< dear) | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">E, e </span> | |||
|let (leyt) | |||
|late | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ɛ, ɛ</span> | |||
|hèp (ep) | |||
|help | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">F, f </span> | |||
|fùrs (fohs) | |||
|first | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">G, g </span> | |||
|got(goat) | |||
|goat | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Gb, gb </span> | |||
|gbana/tranga | |||
|difficult (from [[Temne language|Temne]]) | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">H, h </span> | |||
|argyu/argyumènt (agyu/agyument) | |||
|argument | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">I, i </span> | |||
|titi | |||
|girl | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">J, j </span> | |||
|jomp | |||
|jump | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">K, k </span> | |||
|kòntry (kohntri) | |||
|country | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Kp, kp </span> | |||
|kpatakpata | |||
|completely | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">L, l </span> | |||
|liv | |||
|live | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">M, m </span> | |||
|muf/muv | |||
|move | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">N, n </span> | |||
|nak | |||
|knock | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ny, ny </span> | |||
|niu | |||
|new | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ŋ, ŋ </span> | |||
|siŋ (sing) | |||
|sing | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">O, o </span> | |||
|work | |||
|work | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ɔ, ɔ </span> | |||
|bòrn (bohn) | |||
|born, give birth, conceive | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Ɔy, ɔy</span> | |||
|òil (ohyl) | |||
|oil | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">P, p </span> | |||
|padi | |||
|friend | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">R, r </span> | |||
|ren (reyn) | |||
|rain | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">S, s </span> | |||
|saf | |||
|soft | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Sh, sh </span> | |||
|sharp | |||
|sharp | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">T, t </span> | |||
|tif | |||
|steal (< thief) | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">U, u </span> | |||
|uman | |||
|woman | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">V, v </span> | |||
|vot | |||
|vote | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">W, w </span> | |||
|waka | |||
|walk | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Y, y </span> | |||
|yala | |||
|yellow | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Z, z </span> | |||
|zero | |||
|zero | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size:125%;">Zh, zh </span> | |||
|plèzhùr (plehzhoh) | |||
|pleasure | |||
|} | |||
==Language Aids and Dictionaries== | ==Language Aids and Dictionaries== | ||