Equatorial Guinea Genealogy: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\<div style="display:flex.*\n\<div class="online_records_button".*\n\<div class="community_button".*\n\<div class="red_online_button".*\n\<\/div\>" to "{{ButtonsGroup}}")
m (Text replacement - "Category:Upgrade" to " ")
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{breadcrumb
|ID=229
|Country=Equatorial Guinea
|Name=Equatorial Guinea
|Type=Country
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Africa|Africa]]
| link1=[[Africa|Africa]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Equatorial Guinea Genealogy|Equatorial Guinea]]
| link5=[[Equatorial_Guinea_Genealogy|Equatorial Guinea]]
}}__NOTOC__
}}  
Guide to '''Equatorial Guinea ancestry, family history and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
Guide to '''Equatorial Guinea ancestry, family history, and genealogy''': birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.  
==Information==
{{Equatorial Guinea-sidebar}}
Equatorial Guinea is a country in Africa bordered by [[Cameroon Genealogy|Cameroon]], [[Gabon Genealogy|Gabon]], and [[São Tomé and Príncipe Genealogy|São Tomé and Príncipe]]. It was formerly ruled by [[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]], [[Spain Genealogy|Spain]], and [[England Genealogy|Great Britain]]. The official languages are Spanish, French, and Portuguese.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Equatorial Guinea," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia,'' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equatorial_Guinea, accessed 2 May 2016.</ref>
==Country Information==
Equatorial Guinea is a country in Africa bordered by [[Cameroon Genealogy|Cameroon]], [[Gabon Genealogy|Gabon]], and [[Sao Tome and Principe Genealogy|Sao Tome and Principe]]. It was formerly ruled by [[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]], [[Spain Genealogy|Spain]], and [[England Genealogy|Great Britain]]. The official languages are Spanish, French, and Portuguese.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Equatorial Guinea," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia,'' https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equatorial_Guinea, accessed 2 May 2016.</ref>


{{ButtonsGroup}}
==Getting Started ==
{| style="vertical-align: top;"|
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 20%; padding-right: 15px;"|
<h3>Getting Started with Equatorial Guinea Research</h3>
Links to articles on getting started with Equatorial Guinea research.
*[[How to Find Birth Records]]
*[[How to Find Marriage Records]]
*[[How to Find Death Records]]
 
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 20%; padding-left: 10px"|
<h3>Equatorial Guinea Research Tools</h3>
Links to articles and websites that assist in Equatorial Guinea research.
*[http://lists.rootsweb.com/index/intl/GNQ/AFR-EQUATORIAL-GUINEA.html Equatorial Guinea Mailing List (RootsWeb)]
*[http://www.cousinconnect.com/p/a/58/ Equatorial Guinea Genealogy (Cousin Connect)]
*[http://forebears.io/equatorial-guinea Equatorial Guinea Genealogy (Forebears)]
|}


==Equatorial Guinea Map==
<div><span class="community_button">[[FamilySearch Genealogy Research Groups|Ask the <br>Community]]</span></div>
 
== Equatorial Guinea Map ==
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Equatorial Guinea.
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Equatorial Guinea.
{|
{|
|-
|-
|
|
[[File:Equatorial Guinea provinces.png|450px]]
*1. Annobón Province (San Antonio de Palé)
*2. Bioko Norte Province (Malabo)
*3. Bioko Sur Province (Luba)
*4. Centro Sur Province (Evinayong)
*5. Kié-Ntem Province (Ebebiyín)
*6. Litoral Province (Bata)
*7. Wele-Nzas Province (Mongomo)
|
|
:'''Provinces'''<Br>
[[File:Equatorial Guinea provinces.png]]
:1. Annobón Province (San Antonio de Palé)<Br>
:2. Bioko Norte Province (Malabo)<Br>
:3. Bioko Sur Province (Luba)<Br>
:4. Centro Sur Province (Evinayong)<Br>
:5. Kié-Ntem Province (Ebebiyín)<Br>
:6. Litoral Province (Bata)<Br>
:7. Wele-Nzas Province (Mongomo)<Br>
|}
|}
==FamilySearch Resources==
Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.
*[[Genealogy Help on Facebook|Facebook Communities]] - Facebook groups discussing genealogy research


==References==
==References==
{{reflist}}
<references/>
[[Category:Equatorial Guinea]]
 
[[pt:Guiné Equatorial]]
[[pt:Guiné Equatorial]]
__NOTOC__
  [[Category:Equatorial Guinea]]

Revision as of 16:21, 10 February 2021

Guide to Equatorial Guinea ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.

Equatorial Guinea Wiki Topics
Flag of Equatorial Guinea.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Equatorial Guinea Background
Local Research Resources

Country Information[edit | edit source]

Equatorial Guinea is a country in Africa bordered by Cameroon, Gabon, and Sao Tome and Principe. It was formerly ruled by Portugal, Spain, and Great Britain. The official languages are Spanish, French, and Portuguese.[1]

Getting Started[edit | edit source]

Getting Started with Equatorial Guinea Research

Links to articles on getting started with Equatorial Guinea research.

Equatorial Guinea Research Tools

Links to articles and websites that assist in Equatorial Guinea research.

Equatorial Guinea Map[edit | edit source]

Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Equatorial Guinea.

  • 1. Annobón Province (San Antonio de Palé)
  • 2. Bioko Norte Province (Malabo)
  • 3. Bioko Sur Province (Luba)
  • 4. Centro Sur Province (Evinayong)
  • 5. Kié-Ntem Province (Ebebiyín)
  • 6. Litoral Province (Bata)
  • 7. Wele-Nzas Province (Mongomo)

Equatorial Guinea provinces.png

FamilySearch Resources[edit | edit source]

Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "Equatorial Guinea," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equatorial_Guinea, accessed 2 May 2016.