Israel Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Grammar)
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Israel-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Israel
|Name=Israel
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Israel Genealogy| Israel]]
| link1= [[Israel Genealogy| Israel]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 19: Line 12:
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Typically, the most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
Line 33: Line 26:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 41: Line 34:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
Line 48: Line 41:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
Line 65: Line 58:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
Line 72: Line 65:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
Line 98: Line 91:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Naturalization and Citizenship Records|Naturalization and Citizenship Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
Line 105: Line 98:


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Naturalization and Citizenship Records|Naturalization and Citizenship Records]]
*[[Israel Consulate and Embassy Records|Consulate and Embassy Records]]
*[[Israel Consulate and Embassy Records|Consulate and Embassy Records]]
|}
|}
Line 119: Line 111:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[Israel Land and Property|Land and Property]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 132: Line 124:
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
|-
 
| align="left" | Name Changes
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Israel Name Changes|Name Changes]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Occupations|Occupations]]
*[[Israel Land and Property|Land and Property]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel History|History]]
*[[Israel History|History]]
|-
|-

Revision as of 18:45, 4 February 2021

Israel Wiki Topics
Flag of Israel.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Israel Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Israel[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Israel topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:


Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description