Israel Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Grammar)
mNo edit summary
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Israel-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Israel
|Name=Israel
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Israel Genealogy| Israel]]
| link1= [[Israel Genealogy| Israel]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 16: Line 9:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Israel ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Typically, the most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Israel topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 32: Line 25:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Israel Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 64: Line 54:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Birth, Marriage, and Death Records|Birth, Marriage, and Death Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Israel Address Books|Address Books]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Israel Directories|Directories]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 95: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Naturalization and Citizenship Records|Naturalization and Citizenship Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Naturalization and Citizenship Records|Naturalization and Citizenship Records]]
 
*[[Israel Consulate and Embassy Records|Consulate and Embassy Records]]
|}
|}


Line 118: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Israel Land and Property|Land and Property]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Founders, Settlers, and Residents|Founders, Settlers, and Residents]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 132: Line 116:
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
|-
|-
| align="left" | Name Changes
| align="left" | Occupation
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Name Changes|Name Changes]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
|-
| align="left" | Occupation
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]*[[Israel Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Israel Occupations|Occupations]]
*[[Israel Land and Property|Land and Property]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Israel Religious Records|Religious Records]]|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Israel History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 157: Line 135:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Israel Military Records|Military records]]
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  



Revision as of 18:02, 4 February 2021

Israel Wiki Topics
Flag of Israel.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Israel Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence
  • Directories

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:


Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description