Guatemala Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
m (Text replacement - "France" to "Guatemala") |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Guatemala-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Guatemala Genealogy|Guatemala]] | | link1=[[Guatemala Genealogy|Guatemala]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 35: | Line 28: | ||
*[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Marriage place and date | | align="left" | Marriage place and date | ||
| Line 49: | Line 41: | ||
*[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Cemeteries | *[[Guatemala Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 72: | Line 64: | ||
*[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Living relatives | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Guatemala Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]] | *[[Guatemala Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]] | ||
*Directories | *[[Guatemala Directories|Directories]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 82: | ||
| align="left" | Immigration date | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Emigration and Immigration | *[[Guatemala Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | *See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| Line 98: | Line 89: | ||
| align="left" | Country and town of origin | | align="left" | Country and town of origin | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Emigration and Immigration | *[[Guatemala Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| Line 133: | Line 124: | ||
*[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| Line 149: | Line 139: | ||
| align="left" | Physical description | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Military records | *[[Guatemala Military Records|Military records]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| Line 155: | Line 145: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Age | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birth date | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birthplace | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Boundaries and origins | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Maps|Maps]] | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, [[Guatemala History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Customs | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala History|History]], Minorities | |||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Country of foreign birth | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Death information | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Divorce | |||
| align="left" | Court Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Emigration information | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Ethnic background | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Historical background | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala History|History]], Encyclopedia and Dictionaries | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, Periodicals | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Immigration date | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
| align="left" | Naturalization and Citizenship | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Living relatives | |||
| align="left" | Directories | |||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Maiden name | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Marriage information | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Naming customs | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala History|History]] | |||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Naturalization | |||
| align="left" | Naturalization and Citizenship | |||
| align="left" | Court Records | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Occupations | |||
| align="left" | Civil Records | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Parents | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Physical description | |||
| align="left" | Military Records | |||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Place-finding aids | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Maps|Maps]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Places of residence | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]], [[Guatemala Census|Census]], Biography | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Previous research | |||
| align="left" | Genealogy, Biography | |||
| align="left" | Periodicals | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Religion | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Social activities | |||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
| align="left" | [[Guatemala History|History]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Place|Guatemala}} | {{Place|Guatemala}} | ||
Revision as of 17:03, 4 February 2021
| Guatemala Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Guatemala Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Guatemala[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Guatemala topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Immigration date |
|
|
| Country and town of origin |
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
|
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records:
|
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities |
|
|
| Physical description |
| What you are looking for: | Try these records first: | Other useful records: |
| Age | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Birth date | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Birthplace | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Boundaries and origins | Maps | Gazetteers, History |
| Customs | History, Minorities | Social Life and Customs |
| Country of foreign birth | Civil Registration | Emigration and Immigration |
| Death information | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Divorce | Court Records | Civil Registration |
| Emigration information | Emigration and Immigration | |
| Ethnic background | Church Records | Emigration and Immigration |
| Historical background | History, Encyclopedia and Dictionaries | Gazetteers, Periodicals |
| Immigration date | Emigration and Immigration | Naturalization and Citizenship |
| Living relatives | Directories | |
| Maiden name | Church Records | Civil Registration |
| Marriage information | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Naming customs | History | Social Life and Customs |
| Naturalization | Naturalization and Citizenship | Court Records |
| Occupations | Civil Records | Census |
| Parents | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Physical description | Military Records | Emigration and Immigration |
| Place-finding aids | Gazetteers | Maps |
| Places of residence | Civil Registration | Church Records, Census, Biography |
| Previous research | Genealogy, Biography | Periodicals |
| Religion | Church Records | Census |
| Social activities | Social Life and Customs | History |
| ||||