Cabo Verde Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Cape Verde-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Cabo Verde
| link1= [[Cape Verde Genealogy|Cape Verde]]
|Name=Cabo Verde
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Cabo Verde Genealogy|Cabo Verde]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Cabo Verde Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Cape Verde Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}


__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Cabo Verde ==
== Record Finder Table for Cape Verde ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 22: Line 15:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Cabo Verde topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Cape Verde topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 32: Line 25:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Cape Verde Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 54:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 69: Line 61:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Cabo Verde Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cape Verde Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*Directories
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 91: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Cape Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 98: Line 89:
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Cape Verde Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 113: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Census|Census]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 126: Line 116:
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
|-
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|


|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cabo Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Cape Verde Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cape Verde Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde History|History]]
*[[Cape Verde History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 144: Line 140:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cabo Verde History|History]]
*[[Cape Verde History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
Line 154: Line 150:
|}
|}


[[Category:Cabo Verde]][[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Cape Verde Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]]

Revision as of 17:01, 2 February 2021

Cabo Verde Wiki Topics
Flag of Cabo Verde.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Cabo Verde Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Cape Verde[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Cape Verde topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence
  • Directories

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description
  • Military records