Brazil Record Finder: Difference between revisions
Tag: Undo |
m (Text replacement - "Mexico" to "Brazil") |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Brazil-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Brazil Genealogy|Brazil]] | | link1=[[Brazil Genealogy|Brazil]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 33: | Line 26: | ||
*[[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Marriage place and date | | align="left" | Marriage place and date | ||
| Line 41: | Line 34: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | *[[Brazil Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | | align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | ||
| Line 65: | Line 57: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | | align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Line 73: | Line 64: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Census|Census]] | *[[Brazil Census|Census]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Living relatives | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| Line 83: | Line 71: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Directories|Directories]] | *[[Brazil Directories|Directories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 97: | Line 84: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | *[[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil | *[[Brazil Societies|Societies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Country and town of origin | | align="left" | Country and town of origin | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | *[[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 109: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | *[[Brazil Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 140: | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil Social Life and Customs|Social Life | *[[Brazil Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | ||
*[[Brazil Societies|Societies]] | *[[Brazil Societies|Societies]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Brazil History|History]] | *[[Brazil History|History]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 151: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 180: | ||
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each state of Brazil, including links to actual records.''' | |The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each state of Brazil, including links to actual records.''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Many of Brazil's records are kept at the state and local level and may include civil registrations, censuses, inventories and wills, land records, notarial records, and military records to name a few. States are also divided into counties, and the cities and towns 'municipios' are in the counties, it is possible that a city, especially the larger ones such as Recife and São Paulo , may have a number of counties in them since a state like São Paulo can have over 200 counties. | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;"> | <ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;"> | ||
<li>[[Acre, Brazil Genealogy|Acre]]</li> | <li>[[Acre, Brazil Genealogy|Acre]]</li> | ||
| Line 230: | Line 212: | ||
<li>[[Tocantins, Brazil Genealogy|Tocantins]]</li> | <li>[[Tocantins, Brazil Genealogy|Tocantins]]</li> | ||
</ul> | </ul> | ||
|} | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| Birth dates | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cities or parishes of foreign birth | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Schools, [[Brazil Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Deaths | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Minorities|Cemeteries]], Newspapers | |||
|- | |||
| Ethnicity | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Brazil Societies|Societies]] | |||
|- | |||
| Immigration dates | |||
| [[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| [[Brazil Census|Census]], [[Brazil Biography|Biography]], Naturalization and Citizenship | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives | |||
| Directories | |||
| Newspapers, [[Brazil Biography|Biography]], [[Brazil Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden names | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Minorities|Cemeteries]], [[Brazil Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Marriages | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| Occupations | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Census|Census]], Directories | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Brazil Census|Census]], [[Brazil Probate Records|Probate]], [[Brazil Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical descriptions | |||
| [[Brazil Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| [[Brazil Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence | |||
| [[Brazil Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil Census|Census]], [[Brazil Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Religions | |||
| [[Brazil Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Brazil History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Social activities | |||
| [[Brazil Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | |||
| | |||
[[Brazil Biography|Biography]], [[Brazil History|History]], [[Brazil Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Brazil Research_Guidance]] [[Category:Record Finder]] | [[Category:Brazil Research_Guidance]] [[Category:Record Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 20:29, 26 January 2021
| Brazil Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Brazil Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Brazil[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Brazil topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Immigration date | ||
| Country and town of origin |
|
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Nobility | ||
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities | ||
| Physical description |
Reading the Records[edit | edit source]
| Vocabulary | |
| Handwriting | |
| Naming patterns | |
| Writing for records |
States of Brazil[edit | edit source]
Many of Brazil's records are kept at the state and local level and may include civil registrations, censuses, inventories and wills, land records, notarial records, and military records to name a few. States are also divided into counties, and the cities and towns 'municipios' are in the counties, it is possible that a city, especially the larger ones such as Recife and São Paulo , may have a number of counties in them since a state like São Paulo can have over 200 counties.
- Acre
- Alagoas
- Amapá
- Amazonas
- Bahia
- Ceará
- Distrito Federal Includes Brasília
- Espírito Santo
- Goiás
- Maranhão
- Mato Grosso
- Mato Grosso do Sul
- Minas Gerais
- Para
- Paraiba
- Parana
- Pernambuco
- Piaui
- Rio de Janeiro
- Rio Grande do Norte
- Rio Grande do Sul
- Rondonia
- Roraima
- Santa Catarina
- São Paulo Includes the City
- Sergipe
- Tocantins

