Ukraine Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
mNo edit summary
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Ukraine-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Ukraine
|Name=Ukraine
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Ukraine Genealogy|Ukraine]]
| link1=[[Ukraine Genealogy|Ukraine]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
Line 15: Line 8:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Ukraine ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 21: Line 14:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Ukraine topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 31: Line 24:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Ukraine Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Census|Census]]
*[[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Ukraine Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Ukraine Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Cemeteries
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 66: Line 53:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Census|Census]]


|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Ukraine Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Ukraine Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 97: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Emigration and Immigration
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 104: Line 89:
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Emigration and Immigration
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 119: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 135: Line 120:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Ukraine Nobility|Nobility]]
*Nobility
*Heraldry
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 142: Line 127:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 157: Line 142:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Military Records|Military records]]
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 173: Line 158:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Ukraine Languages|Languages]]
 
*[[Russian Genealogical Word List]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
Line 186: Line 170:
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
|
*[[Russian Letter Writing Guide]]
|}
|}


==Jurisdictions==
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each jurisdiction, including links to actual records.'''
|}
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"


|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]], [[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
| —
|-
| Death information
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| Cemeteries
|-
| Emigration information
| Emigration and Immigration
| —
|-
| Language helps
| [[Ukraine Languages|Languages]]
| —
|-
| Living relatives
| Directories, Societies
| —
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
| Naming customs
| Names, Personal
| —
|-
| Noble families
| [[Ukraine Nobility|Nobility]]
| Heraldry
|-
| Occupations
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]], Occupations
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Ukraine Military Records|Military Records]]
| —
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ukraine Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Ukraine Census|Census]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Ukraine Church Records|Church Records]]
| —
|-
| Social activities
| Social Life and Customs
| —
|-
|}


[[Category:Ukraine Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Ukraine Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]

Revision as of 18:07, 26 January 2021

Ukraine Wiki Topics
Ukraine Flag.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Ukraine Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, personal
Online classes
Writing for records

Jurisdictions[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each jurisdiction, including links to actual records.
Birth date and birthplace Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Military Records
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration Cemeteries
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration
Language helps Languages
Living relatives Directories, Societies
Maiden name Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Naming customs Names, Personal
Noble families Nobility Heraldry
Occupations Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Occupations
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Physical description Military Records
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration Census
Religion Church Records
Social activities Social Life and Customs