Sweden Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Sweden-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]] | | link1=[[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 73: | Line 66: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Sweden Census|Census]] | *[[Sweden Census|Census]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Living relatives | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| Line 81: | Line 72: | ||
*[[Sweden Directories|Directories]] | *[[Sweden Directories|Directories]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 110: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Sweden Census|Census]] | *[[Sweden Census|Census]] | ||
*Directories | *Directories | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 122: | ||
| align="left" | Nobility | | align="left" | Nobility | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
* | *Nobility | ||
*Heraldry | |||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Occupation | | align="left" | Occupation | ||
| Line 152: | Line 139: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Sweden History|History]] | *[[Sweden History|History]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
* | *Social Life and Customs | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Sweden History|History]] | *[[Sweden History|History]] | ||
| Line 185: | Line 169: | ||
*[[Translation Tools for Swedish Research|Translation Tools]] | *[[Translation Tools for Swedish Research|Translation Tools]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |Handwriting | | align="left" |Handwriting | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UL0wFoBaCXs Reading Gothic Handwriting for Swedish Genealogy, Lesson 1] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UL0wFoBaCXs Reading Gothic Handwriting for Swedish Genealogy, Lesson 1] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1yNb4BOIec Spelling and Phonetics for Swedish Genealogy, Lesson 2] — Names, dates, and key genealogical words | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1yNb4BOIec Spelling and Phonetics for Swedish Genealogy, Lesson 2] — Names, dates, and key genealogical words | ||
| Line 198: | Line 181: | ||
| align="left" | Naming patterns | | align="left" | Naming patterns | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Sweden | *[[Sweden Names, Personal|Names, Personal]] | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" |Online classes | |||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |Writing for records | | align="left" |Writing for records | ||
| Line 240: | Line 226: | ||
*[[Östergötland County, Sweden Genealogy|Östergötland]] | *[[Östergötland County, Sweden Genealogy|Östergötland]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information | |||
| [[Sweden Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| [[Sweden Societies|Societies]] | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps | |||
| [[Sweden Language and Languages|Language helps]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives | |||
| [[Sweden Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]] | |||
| [[Sweden Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Naming customs | |||
| [[Sweden Names, Personal|Names, Personal]] | |||
| [[Sweden Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | |||
|- | |||
| Noble families | |||
| [[Sweden Nobility|Nobility]] | |||
| [[Sweden Biography|Biography]], [[Sweden Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Sweden Heraldry|Heraldry]] | |||
|- | |||
| Occupation | |||
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members | |||
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]] | |||
| [[Sweden Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Swedish Judicial Records for Family History Research|Court Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Sweden Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
| [[Sweden Biography|Biography]], [[Sweden Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence | |||
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]] | |||
| [[Sweden Census|Census]], [[Sweden Probate Records|Probate]], [[Sweden Land and Property|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |||
| Religion | |||
| [[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]], [[Sweden Religious Records|Religious Records]] | |||
| [[Sweden Religious Tolerance|Religions]] | |||
|- | |||
| Social activities | |||
| [[Sweden Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | |||
| — | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Sweden Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | [[Category:Sweden Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 26 January 2021
| Sweden Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Sweden Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Sweden[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Sweden topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
|
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Immigration date |
|
|
| Country and town of origin |
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
|
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Nobility |
|
|
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities |
|
|
| Physical description |
Reading the Records[edit | edit source]
| Vocabulary | |
| Handwriting |
|
| Naming patterns | |
| Online classes | |
| Writing for records |
Counties[edit | edit source]
- Blekinge
- Dalarna
- Göteborg och Bohus
- Gotland
- Gävleborg
- Halland
- Jämtland
- Jönköping
- Kalmar
- Kopparberg
- Kristianstad
- Kronoberg
- Malmöhus
- Norrbotten
- Skåne: see Kristianstad and Malmöhus
- Skaraborg
- Stockholm
- Södermanland
- Uppsala
- Värmland
- Västerbotten
- Västernorrland
- Västmanland
- Västra Götaland: see Göteborg och Bohus, Skaraborg, and Älvsborg
- Älvsborg
- Örebro
- Östergötland
| Emigration information | Emigration and Immigration | Societies |
| Language helps | Language helps | — |
| Living relatives | Genealogies | Biography |
| Maiden name | Church Records | — |
| Marriage information | Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) | — |
| Naming customs | Names, Personal | Social Life and Customs |
| Noble families | Nobility | Biography, Periodicals, Heraldry |
| Occupation | Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) | — |
| Parents, children, and other family members | Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) | Probate Records, Court Records |
| Physical description | Military Records | Biography, Genealogy |
| Places of residence | Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) | Census, Probate, Land and Property |
| Religion | Church Records, Religious Records | Religions |
| Social activities | Social Life and Customs | — |
