Sweden Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
mNo edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Sweden-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Sweden
|Name=Sweden
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]
| link1=[[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 16: Line 9:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Sweden ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 22: Line 15:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Sweden topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 32: Line 25:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
 
*[[Sweden Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Cemeteries
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 54:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 69: Line 61:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Sweden Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Swedish Judicial Records for Family History Research|Court Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Sweden Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Sweden Directories|Directories]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 94: Line 83:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 101: Line 90:
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Societies|Societies]]
 
|}
|}


Line 116: Line 105:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Sweden Probate Records|Probate]]
*[[Sweden Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 134: Line 121:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Sweden Nobility|Nobility]]
*Nobility
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Biography|Biography]]
 
*[[Sweden Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[Sweden Heraldry|Heraldry]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Sweden Religious Records|Religious Records]]
*[[Sweden Religious Tolerance|Religions]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Military Records|Military records]]
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 176: Line 159:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Language and Languages|Languages]]
 
*[[Latin in Swedish Genealogical Records]]
*[[Swedish Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Sweden: Encyclopedias and Dictionaries|Dictionaries]]
*[[Moveable Feast Day Calendar for: Sweden|Feast Day Calendar (Moveable)]]
*[[Fixed and Moveable Feast Days for: Sweden|Feast Day Lists (Fixed and Moveable)]]
*[[Swedish Parish Register and Household Exam Roll Headings]]
*[[Translation Tools for Swedish Research|Translation Tools]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Handwriting<br> Online Classes
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Handwriting]]
*Names, personal
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UL0wFoBaCXs Reading Gothic Handwriting for Swedish Genealogy, Lesson 1] 
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1yNb4BOIec Spelling and Phonetics for Swedish Genealogy, Lesson 2] — Names, dates, and key genealogical words
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eBN4XbXosGU Reading Gothic Handwriting for Swedish Genealogy: Put It All Together, Lesson 3]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/scandinavian-handwriting Scandinavian Handwriting]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/scandinavian-handwriting-part-3 Scandinavian Handwriting, part 3] - No part 2 available
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ge7vsmb0ngQ  Birth and Christening Records for Swedish Genealogy]
*Instructions, document examples, and translations are given for [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMIUyk19Q5Q '''Reading Swedish Birth and Christening Records 1717'''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VszQTkluERk '''1752'''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VZgh-3v2Vhw '''1771'''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcLdSHQjyu0 '''1792'''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MP8xTy-IAPE '''1803'''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lcXgfbDIfpM '''1834'''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nLS0zRxvbss '''1854'''], and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fj1bdkhi8ng '''1894'''].
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Sweden Naming Customs|Naming Customs]]
 
*[[Sweden Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
Line 205: Line 173:
|}
|}


==Counties==
==Jurisdictions==
{|
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each County, including links to actual records.'''
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each jurisdiction, including links to actual records.'''
|}
|}
{|


{{columns-list|3|
|-
*[[Blekinge County, Sweden Genealogy|Blekinge]]
| Birth date  and birthplace
*[[Kopparberg County, Sweden Genealogy|Dalarna]]
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]]
*[[Göteborg och Bohus County, Sweden Genealogy|Göteborg och Bohus]]
| [[Sweden Census|Census]]
*[[Gotland County, Sweden Genealogy|Gotland]]
| —
*[[Gävleborg County, Sweden Genealogy|Gävleborg]]
|-
*[[Halland County, Sweden Genealogy|Halland]]
| Death information
*[[Jämtland County, Sweden Genealogy|Jämtland]]
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]]  
*[[Jönköping County, Sweden Genealogy|Jönköping]]
| [[Sweden Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Kalmar County, Sweden Genealogy|Kalmar]]
|-
*[[Kopparberg County, Sweden Genealogy|Kopparberg]]
| Emigration information
*[[Kristianstad County, Sweden Genealogy|Kristianstad]]
| [[Sweden Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]  
*[[Kronoberg County, Sweden Genealogy|Kronoberg]]
| [[Sweden Societies|Societies]]
*[[Malmöhus County, Sweden Genealogy|Malmöhus]]
|-
*[[Norrbotten County, Sweden Genealogy|Norrbotten]]
| Language helps
*Skåne: see Kristianstad and Malmöhus
| [[Sweden Language and Languages|Language helps]]
*[[Skaraborg County, Sweden Genealogy|Skaraborg]]
| —
*[[Stockholm County, Sweden Genealogy|Stockholm]]
|-
*[[Södermanland County, Sweden Genealogy|Södermanland]]
| Living relatives
*[[Uppsala County, Sweden Genealogy|Uppsala]]
| [[Sweden Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Värmland County, Sweden Genealogy|Värmland]]
| [[Sweden Biography|Biography]]
*[[Västerbotten County, Sweden Genealogy|Västerbotten]]
|-
*[[Västernorrland County, Sweden Genealogy|Västernorrland]]
| Maiden name
*[[Västmanland County, Sweden Genealogy|Västmanland]]
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]]
*Västra Götaland: see Göteborg och Bohus, Skaraborg, and Älvsborg
| —
*[[Älvsborg County, Sweden Genealogy|Älvsborg]]
|-
*[[Örebro County, Sweden Genealogy|Örebro]]
| Marriage information
*[[Östergötland County, Sweden Genealogy|Östergötland]]
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]]  
}}
| —
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Sweden Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]  
| [[Sweden Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
|-
| Noble families
| [[Sweden Nobility|Nobility]]  
| [[Sweden Biography|Biography]], [[Sweden Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Sweden Heraldry|Heraldry]]
|-
| Occupation
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]]  
| —
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]]  
| [[Sweden Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Swedish Judicial Records for Family History Research|Court Records]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Sweden Military Records|Military Records]]  
| [[Sweden Biography|Biography]], [[Sweden Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Sweden Church Records| Church Records]], [[Sweden Civil Registration|Civil Registration (after 1860)]]  
| [[Sweden Census|Census]], [[Sweden Probate Records|Probate]], [[Sweden Land and Property|Land and Property]]


|-
| Religion
| [[Sweden Church Records|Church Records]], [[Sweden Religious Records|Religious Records]]
| [[Sweden Religious Tolerance|Religions]]
|-
| Social activities
| [[Sweden Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
| —
|}


  [[Category:Sweden Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
  [[Category:Sweden Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]

Revision as of 17:11, 26 January 2021

Sweden Wiki Topics
Sweden Flag.gif
Beginning Research
Record Types
Sweden Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, personal
Online classes
Writing for records

Jurisdictions[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each jurisdiction, including links to actual records.
Birth date and birthplace Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) Census
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) Probate Records
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration Societies
Language helps Language helps
Living relatives Genealogies Biography
Maiden name Church Records
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860)
Naming customs Names, Personal Social Life and Customs
Noble families Nobility Biography, Periodicals, Heraldry
Occupation Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860)
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) Probate Records, Court Records
Physical description Military Records Biography, Genealogy
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration (after 1860) Census, Probate, Land and Property
Religion Church Records, Religious Records Religions
Social activities Social Life and Customs