Romania Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Romania-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Romania Genealogy|Romania]] | | link1=[[Romania Genealogy|Romania]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 33: | Line 26: | ||
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Marriage place and date | | align="left" | Marriage place and date | ||
| Line 45: | Line 34: | ||
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | | align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | ||
| Line 51: | Line 39: | ||
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | |||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | |||
*[[Romania Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | *[[Romania Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 72: | Line 56: | ||
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | | align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Line 80: | Line 64: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Romania Census|Census]] | *[[Romania Census|Census]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Living relatives | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| Line 104: | Line 85: | ||
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | *See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Country and town of origin | | align="left" | Country and town of origin | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | *[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 108: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Romania Census|Census]] | *[[Romania Census|Census]] | ||
*Directories | *Directories | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 129: | ||
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Romania Census|Census]] | |||
*[[Romania Census|Census | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| Line 161: | Line 137: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Romania History|History]] | *[[Romania History|History]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| Line 173: | Line 148: | ||
*[[Romania Military Records|Military records]] | *[[Romania Military Records|Military records]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 184: | Line 158: | ||
| align="left" |Vocabulary | | align="left" |Vocabulary | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Naming patterns | | align="left" | Naming patterns | ||
| Line 198: | Line 170: | ||
| align="left" |Writing for records | | align="left" |Writing for records | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| Birth date and birthplace | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]] | |||
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]] | |||
| [[Romania Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information | |||
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| Societies | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps | |||
| [[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| Notarial Records | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| Notarial Records | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Occupations | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], Directories, Occupations | |||
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Romania Census|Census Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Romania Probate Records|Probate Records]], Notarial Records | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence | |||
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Directories | |||
| [[Romania Taxation|Taxation]] | |||
|- | |||
| Religion | |||
| [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]] | |||
| [[Romania History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Social activities | |||
| Social Life and Customs | |||
| [[Romania History|History]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Romania Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | [[Category:Romania Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 16:38, 25 January 2021
| Romania Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Romania Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Romania[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Romania topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
|
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Immigration date |
|
|
| Country and town of origin |
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
|
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Nobility |
|
|
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities |
|
|
| Physical description |
Reading the Records[edit | edit source]
| Vocabulary | |
| Naming patterns |
|
| Online classes | |
| Writing for records |