Romania Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
mNo edit summary
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Romania-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Romania
|Name=Romania
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Romania Genealogy|Romania]]
| link1=[[Romania Genealogy|Romania]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
Line 15: Line 8:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Romania ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 21: Line 14:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Romania topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 31: Line 24:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Census|Census Records]]
*[[Romania Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Romania Biography|Biography]]
*Obituaries
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Notarial Records
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Romania Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Romania Biography|Biography]]
*[[Romania Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Obituaries
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 69: Line 53:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Notarial Records
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Romania Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[Romania Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*Notarial Records
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Genealogies
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 101: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Societies
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Societies
 
|}
|}


Line 122: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Romania Taxation|Taxation]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 147: Line 127:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
* Directories
*Occupations
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Military Records|Military Records]],
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Romania Census|Census Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 167: Line 142:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Military Records|Military records]]
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


|-  
|-  
Line 184: Line 158:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]]
 
*[[Romanian Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Turkish Genealogical Word List]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
Line 198: Line 170:
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
|
|
*[[Romania Letter Writing Guide]]
|}
|}
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries
|-
| Death information
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Romania Biography|Biography]], Obituaries
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| Societies
|-
| Language helps
| [[Romania Language and Languages|Languages]]


|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| Notarial Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| Notarial Records
| —
|-
| Occupations
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], Directories, Occupations
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Romania Census|Census Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Romania Census|Census Records]], [[Romania Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Romania Probate Records|Probate Records]], Notarial Records
|-
| Physical description
| [[Romania Military Records|Military Records]]
| [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Romania Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Directories
| [[Romania Taxation|Taxation]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Romania Church Records|Church Records]], [[Romania Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
| [[Romania History|History]]
|-
| Social activities
| Social Life and Customs
| [[Romania History|History]]
|}


[[Category:Romania Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Romania Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]

Revision as of 16:35, 25 January 2021

Romania Wiki Topics
Arms of Romania.gif
Beginning Research
Record Types
Romania Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, personal
Online classes
Writing for records
Birth date and birthplace Civil Registration, Church Records, Jewish Records Census Records, Military Records, Biography, Obituaries
Death information Civil Registration, Church Records, Jewish Records Cemeteries, Biography, Obituaries
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration Societies
Language helps Languages
Maiden name Civil Registration, Church Records Notarial Records
Marriage information Civil Registration, Church Records Notarial Records
Occupations Civil Registration, Church Records, Directories, Occupations Military Records, Emigration and Immigration, Census Records
Parents, children, and other family members Civil Registration, Church Records Census Records, Land and Property, Probate Records, Notarial Records
Physical description Military Records Emigration and Immigration
Places of residence Civil Registration, Church Records, Emigration and Immigration, Directories Taxation
Religion Church Records, Jewish Records History
Social activities Social Life and Customs History