Portugal Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
m (Text replacement - "France" to "Portugal")
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Portugal-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Portugal
|Name=Portugal
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
__TOC__
_TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
Line 33: Line 26:
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
Line 41: Line 34:
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
Line 48: Line 40:
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Cemeteries
*[[Portugal Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Newspapers
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 65: Line 56:
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
Line 73: Line 64:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Portugal Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Portugal Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*[[Portugal Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 95: Line 85:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
 
*Newspapers
*Societies
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
Line 120: Line 108:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 145: Line 131:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 173: Line 158:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Naming Patterns]]
*Names, personal
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 217: Line 202:
</ul>
</ul>
|}
|}
-----------------------
-----------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
|-
| Death information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| Newspapers
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
|-
| Language helps
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| —
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]], [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
| Nobility Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], Nobility Records
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| —
| —
|-
| Occupations
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|}
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]


[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]

Revision as of 13:50, 25 January 2021

Portugal Wiki Topics
Flag of Portugal.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Portugal Background
Local Research Resources

_TOC__

Record Finder Table for Portugal[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Portugal topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, personal
Online classes
Writing for records

Districts[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each district, including links to actual records.


Birth date and birthplace Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Nobility Records
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration Newspapers
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration Church Records, Newspapers, Societies
Language helps Word List, Handwriting
Maiden name Portugal Names, Church Records, Civil Registration, Notarial Records Nobility Records
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Notarial Records, Nobility Records
Naming customs Portugal Names
Occupations Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Notarial Records
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration Notarial Records, Census
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Notarial Records, Emigration and Immigration