Portugal Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
mNo edit summary
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Portugal-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Portugal
|Name=Portugal
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link1=[[Portugal Genealogy|Portugal]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Portugal Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
__TOC__
_TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Portugal ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 21: Line 14:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Portugal topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 31: Line 24:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Cemeteries
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Newspapers
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 53:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Portugal Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 92: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
 
*Newspapers
*Societies
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 116: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 141: Line 127:
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 157: Line 142:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Military Records|Military records]]
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 173: Line 158:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Portugal Naming Patterns]]
*Names, personal
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Online classes
Line 217: Line 202:
</ul>
</ul>
|}
|}
-----------------------
-----------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], Nobility Records
|-
| Death information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| Newspapers
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], Newspapers, Societies
|-
| Language helps
| [[Portuguese Genealogical Word List|Word List]], Handwriting
| —
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]], [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
| Nobility Records
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], Nobility Records
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Portugal Names, Personal|Portugal Names]]
| —
| —
|-
| Occupations
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Census|Census]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Portugal Church Records|Church Records]], [[Portugal Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| [[Portugal Census|Census]], [[Portugal Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Portugal Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
|}
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]
[[Category:Portugal]][[Category:Record Finder]]


[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]
[[pt:Portugal, Tabela de Seleção de Registros]]

Revision as of 13:49, 25 January 2021

Portugal Wiki Topics
Flag of Portugal.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Portugal Background
Local Research Resources

_TOC__

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, personal
Online classes
Writing for records

Districts[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each district, including links to actual records.


Birth date and birthplace Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Nobility Records
Death information Church Records, Civil Registration Newspapers
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration Church Records, Newspapers, Societies
Language helps Word List, Handwriting
Maiden name Portugal Names, Church Records, Civil Registration, Notarial Records Nobility Records
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration Notarial Records, Nobility Records
Naming customs Portugal Names
Occupations Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Notarial Records
Parents, children, and other family members Church Records, Civil Registration Notarial Records, Census
Places of residence Church Records, Civil Registration Census, Notarial Records, Emigration and Immigration