Malta Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Malta-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | | link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 47: | Line 40: | ||
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | | align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | ||
| Line 77: | Line 66: | ||
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | | align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Line 86: | Line 74: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Malta Census|Census]] | *[[Malta Census|Census]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Living relatives | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
* | *Genealogies | ||
*[[Malta Directories|Directories]] | *[[Malta Directories|Directories]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 121: | ||
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | |||
*[[Malta Census|Census]] | *[[Malta Census|Census]] | ||
*Directories | *Directories | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 135: | ||
| align="left" | Nobility | | align="left" | Nobility | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
* | *Nobility | ||
* | *Heraldry | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Occupation | | align="left" | Occupation | ||
| Line 172: | Line 146: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Malta Census|Census]] | *[[Malta Census|Census]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| Line 181: | Line 152: | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Malta History|History]] | *[[Malta History|History]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| Line 193: | Line 163: | ||
*[[Malta Military Records|Military records]] | *[[Malta Military Records|Military records]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
---------------------- | |||
---------------------- | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information | |||
| [[Malta Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]] | |||
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps | |||
| [[Malta Language and Languages|Language]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives | |||
| [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Societies|Societies]] | |||
| [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Societies|Societies]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]] | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Noble families | |||
|[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]] | |||
| [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Occupations | |||
|[[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Directories|Directories]] | |||
|[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members | |||
|[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|[[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]] | |||
| [[Malta Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence | |||
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Directories|Directories]], [[Malta Voting Lists|Voting Lists]] | |||
| [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Religion | |||
| [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|[[Malta Biography|Biography]] | |||
|} | |||
===Reading the Records=== | ===Reading the Records=== | ||
| Line 204: | Line 226: | ||
| align="left" |Vocabulary | | align="left" |Vocabulary | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Naming patterns | | align="left" | Naming patterns | ||
Revision as of 18:49, 24 January 2021
| Malta Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Malta Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Malta[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Malta topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
|
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Immigration date |
|
|
| Country and town of origin |
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
|
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Nobility |
|
|
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities |
|
|
| Physical description |
| Emigration information | Emigration and Immigration, Genealogies | Census, Nobility, Citizenship |
| Language helps | Language | |
| Living relatives | Genealogies, Societies | Nobility, Societies |
| Maiden name | Civil Registration, Church Records | [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries], Genealogies, Biography, Citizenship |
| Marriage information | Civil Registration, Church Records | Cemeteries, Genealogies, Biography, Notarial Records |
| Noble families | Genealogies, Nobility | Biography, Notarial Records, Probate Records |
| Occupations | Census, Directories | Genealogies, Notarial Records |
| Parents, children, and other family members | Civil Registration, Church Records | Cemeteries, Genealogies, Nobility, Biography, Notarial Records, Probate Records |
| Physical description | Military Records, Citizenship | Biography |
| Places of residence | Census, Civil Registration, Directories, Voting Lists | Church Records, Military Records, Citizenship, Probate Records |
| Religion | Church Records | Biography |
Reading the Records[edit | edit source]
| Vocabulary | |
| Naming patterns |
|
| Online classes | |
| Writing for records |