Malta Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
mNo edit summary
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Malta-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Malta
|Name=Malta
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]]
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]]
| link2=  
| link2=  
Line 15: Line 8:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Malta ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 21: Line 14:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Malta topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 31: Line 24:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Malta Census|Census]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
*[[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*[[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 74: Line 53:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
 
*[[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
*[[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Malta Directories|Directories]]
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Malta Societies|Societies]]
|}
|}


Line 112: Line 82:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
 
*[[Malta Census|Census]]
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
 
*[[Malta Census|Census]]
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
|}
|}


Line 139: Line 104:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Malta Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Voting Lists|Voting Lists]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Malta Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
*[[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 159: Line 120:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*Nobility
*[[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
 
*[[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Census|Census]]
*[[France Census|Census]]
*[[Malta Directories|Directories]]
*[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
*[[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
*[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
Line 187: Line 142:
*Social Life and Customs
*Social Life and Customs
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta History|History]]
*[[France History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Military Records|Military records]]
*[[France Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
 
|-  
|-  
|}
|}


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Birth date and birthplace
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|-
| Death information
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
| [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Malta Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]]
| [[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
|-
|-
| Language helps
| [[Malta Language and Languages|Language]]
|
|-
| Living relatives
| [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Societies|Societies]]
| [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Societies|Societies]]
|-
| Maiden name 
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Noble families
|[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]]
| [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
| Occupations
|[[Malta Census|Census]], [[Malta Directories|Directories]]
|[[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
|[[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
|[[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Malta Compiled Genealogy|Genealogies]], [[Malta Nobility|Nobility]], [[Malta Biography|Biography]], [[Malta Notarial Records|Notarial Records]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]]
| [[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Malta Census|Census]],  [[Malta Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Malta Directories|Directories]], [[Malta Voting Lists|Voting Lists]]
| [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]], [[Malta Military Records|Military Records]], [[Malta Citizenship|Citizenship]], [[Malta Probate Records|Probate Records]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Malta Church Records|Church Records]]
|[[Malta Biography|Biography]]
|}


===Reading the Records===
===Reading the Records===
Line 204: Line 216:
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Malta Language and Languages|Language]]
 
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Italian Genealogical Word List]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns

Revision as of 18:41, 24 January 2021

Malta Wiki Topics
Flag of Malta.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Malta Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description


Birth date and birthplace Civil Registration, Church Records, Citizenship Census, Military Records, Cemeteries, Genealogies, Nobility, Biography
Death information Civil Registration, Church Records, Cemeteries Genealogies, Nobility, Notarial Records, Probate Records
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration, Genealogies Census, Nobility, Citizenship
Language helps Language
Living relatives Genealogies, Societies Nobility, Societies
Maiden name Civil Registration, Church Records [[Malta Cemeteries|Cemeteries], Genealogies, Biography, Citizenship
Marriage information Civil Registration, Church Records Cemeteries, Genealogies, Biography, Notarial Records
Noble families Genealogies, Nobility Biography, Notarial Records, Probate Records
Occupations Census, Directories Genealogies, Notarial Records
Parents, children, and other family members Civil Registration, Church Records Cemeteries, Genealogies, Nobility, Biography, Notarial Records, Probate Records
Physical description Military Records, Citizenship Biography
Places of residence Census, Civil Registration, Directories, Voting Lists Church Records, Military Records, Citizenship, Probate Records
Religion Church Records Biography

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Naming patterns
  • Names, personal
Online classes
Writing for records