Italy Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Italy-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Italy
|Name=Italy
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]]
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]]
Line 41: Line 34:
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Genealogy|Genealogy]]
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
*[[Italy Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
Line 74: Line 63:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 70:
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Societies|Societies]]
*[[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 99: Line 85:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
 
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Italy Gathering Information to Locate Place of Origin|Gathering Information to Locate Place of Origin]]  
[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Census|Census]]
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
 
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|}
|}


Line 123: Line 107:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Census|Census]]
 
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]]
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|}
|}


Line 138: Line 121:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Italy Nobility|Nobility]]
*Nobility
*[[Italy Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
 
*[[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
Line 148: Line 130:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 155: Line 138:
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy History|History]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
 
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Biography|Biography]]


|-
|}
|}


Line 177: Line 159:
|-
|-
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Italian Genealogical Word List|Italian Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Italian Genealogical Word List|Italian Genealogical Word List]]
*[[French Word List]]
*[[French Word List]]
*[[German Word List]]
*[[German Word List]]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/en/wiki/img_auth.php/c/c3/CivilBirthRecord.jpg Italy Civil Birth Record: Translation] (image)  
*[[Italian Birth Document Translation|Italian Birth Document Translation (pre-unification)]]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)]
*[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]]
*[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]]
Line 194: Line 175:
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Italy Naming Customs|Naming Customs]]
*[[Italy Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
*[[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Italy Genealogy Research Using the Wiki - Video Series]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| align="left" |Writing for records
Line 326: Line 309:
|}
|}


----------------------------
----------------------------
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
|-
| Country of foreign birth 
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Census|Census]]
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Death information
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
| —
|-
| Emigration information
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Census|Census]]
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Language helps
| [[Italy Language and Languages|Language and Languages]]
| Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
|-
| Living relatives
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| [[Italy Societies|Societies]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
| Maiden name
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
| —
|-
| Marriage information
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Genealogy|Genealogy]]
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Nobility|Nobility]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
| Naming customs
| [[Italy Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
| [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
|-
| Noble families
| [[Italy Nobility|Nobility]], [[Italy Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
| Occupation
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
| [[Italy Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
| Parents, children, and other family members
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]]
|-
| Physical description
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]], [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]]
|-
| Places of residence
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
|-
| Places of residence when you know only the province
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
| Religion
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]]
| Cemeteries, [[Italy Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Church History|Church History]]
|-
| Social Activities
| [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]
| —
|}


[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]
[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]]

Revision as of 22:05, 23 January 2021

Italy Wiki Topics
Roman Forum
Beginning Research
Record Types
Italy Background
Cultural Groups
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Italy[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Italy topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Church Records, Census

Emigration and Immigration, Military Records

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description

Reading the Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Handwriting
Naming patterns
Online classes
Writing for records

Provinces[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each provinces, including links to actual records.





Country of foreign birth Church Records, Census Emigration and Immigration, Military Records
Death information Civil Registration, Church Records
Emigration information Emigration and Immigration, Census Military Records
Language helps Language and Languages Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Living relatives Directories, Civil Registration Societies, Periodicals
Maiden name Civil Registration, Church Records
Marriage information Church Records, Civil Registration, Genealogy Biography, Nobility, Periodicals
Naming customs Names, Personal Social Life and Customs
Noble families Nobility, Heraldry Biography, Periodicals
Occupation Civil Registration, Church Records Notarial Records
Parents, children, and other family members Census, Civil Registration Church Records
Physical description Military Records, Emigration and Immigration Biography
Places of residence Census, Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration
Places of residence when you know only the province Directories, Census, Civil Registration Church Records, Military Records
Religion Church Records, Biography, Civil Registration Cemeteries, Genealogy, History, Church History
Social Activities History, Social Life and Customs