Italy Record Finder: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Italy-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]] | | link1=[[Europe|Europe]] | ||
| link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]] | | link2= [[Italy_Genealogy|Italy]] | ||
| Line 41: | Line 34: | ||
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | | align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | ||
| Line 74: | Line 63: | ||
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 70: | ||
*[[Italy Directories|Directories]] | *[[Italy Directories|Directories]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 85: | ||
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | *See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Country and town of origin | | align="left" | Country and town of origin | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | *[[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Census|Census]] | |||
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 107: | ||
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 138: | Line 121: | ||
| align="left" | Nobility | | align="left" | Nobility | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
* | *Nobility | ||
* | *Heraldry | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Occupation | | align="left" | Occupation | ||
| Line 148: | Line 130: | ||
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Italy Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| Line 155: | Line 138: | ||
*[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Physical description | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |Vocabulary | | align="left" |Vocabulary | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]] | *[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Genealogical Word List]] | ||
*[[Italian Genealogical Word List|Italian Genealogical Word List]] | *[[Italian Genealogical Word List|Italian Genealogical Word List]] | ||
*[[French Word List]] | *[[French Word List]] | ||
*[[German Word List]] | *[[German Word List]] | ||
*[ | *[[Italian Birth Document Translation|Italian Birth Document Translation (pre-unification)]] | ||
*[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)] | *[https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/img_auth.php/d/d3/Atti_di_Nascita_post-1875.pdf Italian Birth Document Translation (post-unification)] | ||
*[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]] | *[[Italian Marriage Document Translations|Italian Marriage Document Translations]] | ||
| Line 194: | Line 175: | ||
| align="left" | Naming patterns | | align="left" | Naming patterns | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Italy | *[[Italy Names, Personal|Names, Personal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |Online classes | |||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | |||
*[[Italy Genealogy Research Using the Wiki - Video Series]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |Writing for records | | align="left" |Writing for records | ||
| Line 326: | Line 309: | ||
|} | |} | ||
---------------------------- | |||
---------------------------- | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| Country of foreign birth | |||
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Census|Census]] | |||
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information | |||
| [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Italy Census|Census]] | |||
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps | |||
| [[Italy Language and Languages|Language and Languages]] | |||
| Encyclopedias and Dictionaries | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives | |||
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]] | |||
| [[Italy Societies|Societies]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Genealogy|Genealogy]] | |||
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Nobility|Nobility]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |||
| Naming customs | |||
| [[Italy Names, Personal|Names, Personal]] | |||
| [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | |||
|- | |||
| Noble families | |||
| [[Italy Nobility|Nobility]], [[Italy Heraldry|Heraldry]] | |||
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |||
| Occupation | |||
| [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Italy Notarial Records|Notarial Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members | |||
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]] | |||
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]], [[Italy Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| [[Italy Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence | |||
| [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence when you know only the province | |||
| [[Italy Directories|Directories]], [[Italy Census|Census]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]] | |||
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Religion | |||
| [[Italy Church Records|Church Records]], [[Italy Biography|Biography]], [[Italy Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]] | |||
| Cemeteries, [[Italy Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Church History|Church History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Social Activities | |||
| [[Italy History|History]], [[Italy Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | |||
| — | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | [[Category:Italy Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 22:05, 23 January 2021
| Italy Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Italy Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Italy[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Italy topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: | |
| Immigration date |
|
||
| Country and town of origin | Emigration and Immigration, Military Records |
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Nobility |
|
|
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities | ||
| Physical description |
Reading the Records[edit | edit source]
| Vocabulary | |
| Handwriting | |
| Naming patterns | |
| Online classes | |
| Writing for records |
Provinces[edit | edit source]
