Cook Islands Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
mNo edit summary
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Cook Islands-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Cook Islands
|Name=Cook Islands
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Cook Islands Genealogy|Cook Islands]]
| link1= [[Cook Islands Genealogy|Cook Islands]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 17: Line 10:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== Record Finder Table for Cook Islands ==
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 23: Line 16:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Cook Islands topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 33: Line 26:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cook Islands Oral Genealogies|Oral Genealogies]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cook Islands Oral Genealogies|Oral Genealogies]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cook Islands Oral Genealogies|Oral Genealogies]]


|-  
|-  
Line 72: Line 56:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cook Islands Oral Genealogies|Oral Genealogies]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Cook Islands Oral Genealogies|Oral Genealogies]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 105: Line 84:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Emigration and Immigration
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Emigration and Immigration
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 127: Line 106:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]


|}
|}
Line 142: Line 119:
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
|-
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[France Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[France Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|


|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Cook Islands Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 154: Line 137:
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Cook Islands Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  



Revision as of 15:41, 22 January 2021

Cook Islands Wiki Topics
Flag of the Cook Islands.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Cook Islands Background
Local Research Resources


Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description