Bahamas Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Bahamas-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Bahamas
|Name=Bahamas
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Bahamas Genealogy|Bahamas]]
| link1= [[Bahamas Genealogy|Bahamas]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Bahamas Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Bahamas Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
__TOC__
== Record Finder Table for Bahamas ==
== Record Finder Table for Bahamas ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
Line 31: Line 27:
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
Line 40: Line 34:
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 40:
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
 
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 65: Line 58:
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
Line 72: Line 65:
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
Line 96: Line 88:


|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Bahamas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
Line 117: Line 109:


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
|}
|}


Line 129: Line 121:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*Nobility]]
*Heraldry
*Heraldry]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
 
| align="left" | Slavery
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Bahamas Slavery|Slavery]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
Line 144: Line 131:
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]


|-
|-
Line 162: Line 148:
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Military records
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  



Revision as of 14:54, 22 January 2021

Bahamas Wiki Topics
Flag of the Bahamas.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Bahamas Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Bahamas[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Bahamas topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility]]
  • Heraldry]]
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description