Bahamas Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
mNo edit summary
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Bahamas-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Bahamas
|Name=Bahamas
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Bahamas Genealogy|Bahamas]]
| link1= [[Bahamas Genealogy|Bahamas]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Bahamas Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Bahamas Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
== Record Finder Table for Bahamas ==
 
__TOC__
 
== Record Finder Table for France ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 19: Line 15:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Bahamas topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 29: Line 25:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
 
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 55:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Bahamas Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*Directories
*[[France Directories|Directories]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-  
|-  
Line 91: Line 83:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


|-
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[France Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 113: Line 105:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
 
|}
|}


Line 129: Line 121:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*[[France Nobility|Nobility]]
*Heraldry
*[[France Heraldry|Heraldry]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
|-
 
| align="left" | Slavery
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Bahamas Slavery|Slavery]]
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bahamas Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[France Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]


|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahamas Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[France Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 162: Line 148:
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Military records
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  



Revision as of 14:49, 22 January 2021

Bahamas Wiki Topics
Flag of the Bahamas.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Bahamas Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for France[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the France topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description