Andorra Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1") |
m (Text replacement - "France" to "Andorra") |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Andorra-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Andorra Genealogy|Andorra]] | | link1=[[Andorra Genealogy|Andorra]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 13: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Andorra Record Finder|Record Finder]] | | link5=[[Andorra Record Finder|Record Finder]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
__TOC__ | |||
== Record Finder Table for Andorra == | == Record Finder Table for Andorra == | ||
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for. | The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for. | ||
| Line 31: | Line 27: | ||
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Marriage place and date | | align="left" | Marriage place and date | ||
| Line 42: | Line 35: | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | | align="left" | Death date, place, and burial | ||
| Line 49: | Line 40: | ||
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 58: | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 64: | ||
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Living relatives | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*[[Andorra | *[[Andorra Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]] | ||
*Directories | *[[Andorra Directories|Directories]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 102: | Line 83: | ||
| align="left" | Immigration date | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Emigration and Immigration | *[[Andorra Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | *See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated. | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Country | | align="left" | Country of origin | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Emigration and Immigration | *[[Andorra Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 107: | ||
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 140: | Line 121: | ||
| align="left" | Nobility | | align="left" | Nobility | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
*Nobility | *[[Andorra Nobility|Nobility]] | ||
*Andorra Heraldry|Heraldry | *[[Andorra Heraldry|Heraldry]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| Line 149: | Line 130: | ||
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
*[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | *[[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| Line 156: | Line 138: | ||
*[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | *[[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
| Line 179: | Line 160: | ||
| align="left" |Vocabulary | | align="left" |Vocabulary | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Naming patterns | | align="left" | Naming patterns | ||
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | | style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |Online classes | | align="left" |Online classes | ||
| Line 192: | Line 172: | ||
| align="left" |Writing for records | | align="left" |Writing for records | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
----------------------------------- | |||
----------------------------------- | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| Birth date and birthplace | |||
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], Notarial Records | |||
| [[Andorra Census|Census]], [[Andorra Cemeteries]], Biography | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], Notarial Records, Obituaries | |||
| [[Andorra Cemeteries]], [[Andorra Probate Records|Probate Records]], Biography | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration information | |||
| Emigration and Immigration | |||
| [[Andorra Societies]], [[Andorra Minorities]] | |||
|- | |||
| Language helps | |||
| [[Andorra Language and Languages|Languages]] | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| Living relatives | |||
| Directories, [[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]] | |||
| [[Andorra Societies]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maiden name | |||
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| Notarial Records | |||
|- | |||
| Marriage information | |||
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| Notarial Records, Biography | |||
|- | |||
| Naming customs | |||
| Names, Personal | |||
| [[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Occupations | |||
| Directories, [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], [[Andorra Census|Census]] | |||
| Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |||
| Parents, children, and other family members | |||
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]], [[Andorra Genealogy|Genealogy]], [[Andorra Societies]] | |||
| [[Andorra Probate Records|Probate Records]], Notarial Records, Biography | |||
|- | |||
| Physical description | |||
| Military Records, Biography | |||
|- | |||
| Places of residence | |||
| [[Andorra Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Directories, Emigration and Immigration | |||
| [[Andorra Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| Religion | |||
| [[Andorra Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Andorra Minorities]] | |||
|- | |||
| Social activities | |||
| Social Life and Customs | |||
| [[Andorra History|History]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Andorra Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | [[Category:Andorra Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 12:55, 22 January 2021
| Andorra Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Andorra Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Record Finder Table for Andorra[edit | edit source]
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.
Order of Records[edit | edit source]
The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.
List of Topics[edit | edit source]
This Record Finder table links to the Andorra topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
Vital Events[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Birth date and place | ||
| Marriage place and date | ||
| Death date, place, and burial |
Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Maiden name | ||
| Parents, children, spouses, and other family members | ||
| Living relatives |
Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Immigration date |
|
|
| Country of origin |
Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Residence |
Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]
| Searching for: | Best Records to Search: | Alternative Records: |
| Nobility | ||
| Occupation | ||
| Religion | ||
| Social activities | ||
| Physical description |
Reading the Records[edit | edit source]
| Vocabulary | |
| Naming patterns | |
| Online classes | |
| Writing for records |
| What you are looking for: | Try these records first: | Other useful records: |
| Birth date and birthplace | Civil Registration, Church Records, Notarial Records | Census, Andorra Cemeteries, Biography |
| Death information | Civil Registration, Church Records, Notarial Records, Obituaries | Andorra Cemeteries, Probate Records, Biography |
| Emigration information | Emigration and Immigration | Andorra Societies, Andorra Minorities |
| Language helps | Languages | — |
| Living relatives | Directories, Genealogy | Andorra Societies |
| Maiden name | Civil Registration, Church Records | Notarial Records |
| Marriage information | Civil Registration, Church Records | Notarial Records, Biography |
| Naming customs | Names, Personal | Genealogy |
| Occupations | Directories, Church Records, Census | Emigration and Immigration |
| Parents, children, and other family members | Civil Registration, Church Records, Genealogy, Andorra Societies | Probate Records, Notarial Records, Biography |
| Physical description | Military Records, Biography | |
| Places of residence | Civil Registration, Directories, Emigration and Immigration | Census |
| Religion | Church Records | Andorra Minorities |
| Social activities | Social Life and Customs | History |