Mexico Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
(27 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Mexico-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Mexico
|Name=Mexico
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]]
| link1=[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 31: Line 24:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Mexico Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Mexico Court Records|Court Records]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 61: Line 50:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 68: Line 56:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Mexico Court Records|Court Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
Line 77: Line 66:
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Directories|Directories]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 94: Line 82:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]  
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]  
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|


|}
|}
Line 115: Line 96:
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
 
|}
|}


Line 127: Line 108:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Mexico Nobility|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[Mexico Periodicals|Periodicals]]
Line 134: Line 115:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
Line 141: Line 121:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico History|History]]
*[[Mexico History|History]]
Line 147: Line 126:
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]  
*[[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]  
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]  
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 156: Line 135:
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Mexico Military Records|Military Records]]
 
*[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 164: Line 143:
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| align="left" |Reading Spanish records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Spanish Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Spanish Genealogical Word List]]
| align="left" |Handwriting
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"
*[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/learningViewer/570 Reading Spanish Handwriting]
*[[Spanish Records Extraction Manual| Spanish Records Extraction Manual]]
*[[Spanish Records Extraction Manual| Spanish Records Extraction Manual]]
|-
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20180131201930/https://script.byu.edu/Pages/Spanish/en/welcome.aspx BYU Spanish Documents Script Tutorial]
| align="left" |Handwriting
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/reading-spanish-handwriting Reading Spanish Handwriting]
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20180131201930/https://script.byu.edu/spanish-handwriting/introduction BYU Spanish Documents Script Tutorial]
*[https://www.iifilologicas.unam.mx/dicabenovo/ Diccionario de Abreviaturas Novohispanas]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Naming patterns
| align="left" |Naming patterns
Line 184: Line 162:
|}
|}


==States of Mexico==
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each state of Mexico, including links to actual records.'''
|}
{|
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
    <li>[[Aguascalientes, Mexico Genealogy|Aguascalientes]]</li>
    <li>[[Baja California, Mexico Genealogy|Baja California]]</li>
    <li>[[Baja California Sur, Mexico Genealogy|Baja California Sur]]</li>
    <li>[[Campeche, Mexico Genealogy|Campeche]]</li>
    <li>[[Chiapas, Mexico Genealogy|Chiapas]]</li>
    <li>[[Chihuahua, Mexico Genealogy|Chihuahua]]</li>
    <li>[[Coahuila, Mexico Genealogy|Coahuila]]</li>
    <li>[[Colima, Mexico Genealogy|Colima]]</li>
    <li>[[Distrito Federal, Mexico Genealogy|Distrito Federal]]</li>
    <li>[[Durango, Mexico Genealogy|Durango]]</li>
    <li>[[Guanajuato, Mexico Genealogy|Guanajuato]]</li>
    <li>[[Guerrero, Mexico Genealogy|Guerrero]]</li>
    <li>[[Hidalgo, Mexico Genealogy|Hidalgo]]</li>
    <li>[[Jalisco, Mexico Genealogy|Jalisco]]</li>
    <li>[[State of Mexico, Mexico Genealogy|State of Mexico]]</li>
    <li>[[Michoacán]]</li>
    <li>[[Morelos, Mexico Genealogy|Morelos]]</li>
    <li>[[Nayarit, Mexico Genealogy|Nayarit]]</li>
    <li>[[Nuevo León, Mexico Genealogy|Nuevo León]]</li>
    <li>[[Oaxaca, Mexico Genealogy|Oaxaca]]</li>
    <li>[[Puebla, Mexico Genealogy|Puebla]]</li>
    <li>[[Querétaro, Mexico Genealogy|Querétaro]]</li>
    <li>[[Quintana Roo, Mexico Genealogy|Quintana Roo]]</li>
    <li>[[San Luis Potosí, Mexico Genealogy|San Luis Potosí]]</li>
    <li>[[Sinaloa, Mexico Genealogy|Sinaloa]]</li>
    <li>[[Sonora, Mexico Genealogy|Sonora]]</li>
    <li>[[Tabasco, Mexico Genealogy|Tabasco]]</li>
    <li>[[Tamaulipas, Mexico Genealogy|Tamaulipas]]</li>
    <li>[[Tlaxcala, Mexico Genealogy|Tlaxcala]]</li>
    <li>[[Veracruz, Mexico Genealogy|Veracruz]]</li>
    <li>[[Yucatán, Mexico Genealogy|Yucatán]]</li>
    <li>[[Zacatecas, Mexico Genealogy|Zacatecas]]</li>
|}
{{Place|Mexico}}  
{{Place|Mexico}}  



Revision as of 17:14, 20 January 2021

Mexico Wiki Topics
Palacio de las Bellas Artes (Mexico City).jpg
Beginning Research
Record Types
Mexico Background
Cultural Groups
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Mexico[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Mexico topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description

Reading Spanish Records[edit | edit source]

Reading Spanish records Handwriting style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"
Naming patterns
Writing for records