Mexico Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
(37 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Mexico-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Mexico
|Name=Mexico
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]]
| link1=[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 14: Line 7:
}}  
}}  


== Record Finder Table for Mexico ==
== Record Finder Table for Denmark ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 20: Line 13:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Mexico topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Denmark topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 30: Line 23:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Denmark Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Denmark Court Records|Court Records]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 60: Line 49:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 67: Line 55:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Denmark Census|Census]]
*[[Denmark Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Denmark Court Records|Court Records]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Denmark Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]
*[[Denmark Societies|Societies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Directories|Directories]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 90: Line 78:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Denmark Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Denmark Societies|Societies]]


|}
|}
Line 113: Line 94:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Denmark Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
 
|}
|}


Line 127: Line 108:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Denmark Nobility|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[Denmark Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Denmark Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico History|History]]
*[[Denmark History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]  
*[[Denmark Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]  
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]  
*[[Denmark Societies|Societies]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico History|History]]
*[[Denmark History|History]]


|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Denmark Military Records|Military Records]]
 
*[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 164: Line 143:
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; width:25%;" | '''Searching for:'''
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''
*[[Spanish Genealogical Word List]]
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
*[[Spanish Records Extraction Manual| Spanish Records Extraction Manual]]
 
|-
| align="left" |Handwriting
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/reading-spanish-handwriting Reading Spanish Handwriting]
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20180131201930/https://script.byu.edu/spanish-handwriting/introduction BYU Spanish Documents Script Tutorial]
*[https://www.iifilologicas.unam.mx/dicabenovo/ Diccionario de Abreviaturas Novohispanas]
|-
| align="left" |Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Names, Personal|Naming patterns]]
|-
| align="left" |Writing for records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Spanish Letter Writing Guide]]
|}
|}


==States of Mexico==
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each state of Mexico, including links to actual records.'''
|}
{|
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
    <li>[[Aguascalientes, Mexico Genealogy|Aguascalientes]]</li>
    <li>[[Baja California, Mexico Genealogy|Baja California]]</li>
    <li>[[Baja California Sur, Mexico Genealogy|Baja California Sur]]</li>
    <li>[[Campeche, Mexico Genealogy|Campeche]]</li>
    <li>[[Chiapas, Mexico Genealogy|Chiapas]]</li>
    <li>[[Chihuahua, Mexico Genealogy|Chihuahua]]</li>
    <li>[[Coahuila, Mexico Genealogy|Coahuila]]</li>
    <li>[[Colima, Mexico Genealogy|Colima]]</li>
    <li>[[Distrito Federal, Mexico Genealogy|Distrito Federal]]</li>
    <li>[[Durango, Mexico Genealogy|Durango]]</li>
    <li>[[Guanajuato, Mexico Genealogy|Guanajuato]]</li>
    <li>[[Guerrero, Mexico Genealogy|Guerrero]]</li>
    <li>[[Hidalgo, Mexico Genealogy|Hidalgo]]</li>
    <li>[[Jalisco, Mexico Genealogy|Jalisco]]</li>
    <li>[[State of Mexico, Mexico Genealogy|State of Mexico]]</li>
    <li>[[Michoacán]]</li>
    <li>[[Morelos, Mexico Genealogy|Morelos]]</li>
    <li>[[Nayarit, Mexico Genealogy|Nayarit]]</li>
    <li>[[Nuevo León, Mexico Genealogy|Nuevo León]]</li>
    <li>[[Oaxaca, Mexico Genealogy|Oaxaca]]</li>
    <li>[[Puebla, Mexico Genealogy|Puebla]]</li>
    <li>[[Querétaro, Mexico Genealogy|Querétaro]]</li>
    <li>[[Quintana Roo, Mexico Genealogy|Quintana Roo]]</li>
    <li>[[San Luis Potosí, Mexico Genealogy|San Luis Potosí]]</li>
    <li>[[Sinaloa, Mexico Genealogy|Sinaloa]]</li>
    <li>[[Sonora, Mexico Genealogy|Sonora]]</li>
    <li>[[Tabasco, Mexico Genealogy|Tabasco]]</li>
    <li>[[Tamaulipas, Mexico Genealogy|Tamaulipas]]</li>
    <li>[[Tlaxcala, Mexico Genealogy|Tlaxcala]]</li>
    <li>[[Veracruz, Mexico Genealogy|Veracruz]]</li>
    <li>[[Yucatán, Mexico Genealogy|Yucatán]]</li>
    <li>[[Zacatecas, Mexico Genealogy|Zacatecas]]</li>
|}
{{Place|Mexico}}  
{{Place|Mexico}}  



Revision as of 16:35, 20 January 2021

Mexico Wiki Topics
Palacio de las Bellas Artes (Mexico City).jpg
Beginning Research
Record Types
Mexico Background
Cultural Groups
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Denmark[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Denmark topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description

Reading Spanish Records[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records: