England Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Category updated)
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{England-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=England
| link1= [[England Genealogy|England]]
|Name=England
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Yorkshire Genealogy|London]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[England Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}




== Record Finder Table for Yorkshire ==
== Record Finder Table for England ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 21: Line 14:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Yorkshire topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the England topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.


===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
Line 32: Line 25:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[Yorkshire Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
{|
{|
Line 49: Line 42:
|
|
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies (England)]]
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Biography|Biography (England)]]
*[[England Biography|Biography]]
*[[England Nobility|Nobility (England)]]
*[[England Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Yorkshire Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[England Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|}
|}
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*Obituaries  
*Obituaries  
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[England Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Land and Property|Land and Property Records]]
*[[England Land and Property|Land and Property Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 82: Line 75:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Directories|Directories]]
*[[England Directories|Directories]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Yorkshire Societies|Societies]]
*[[England Societies|Societies]]
*Social media, Facebook, etc.
*Social media, Facebook, etc.
 
*White pages and Zabasearch.com
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 124: Line 117:
*See the FamilySearch Wiki emigration and immigration article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki emigration and immigration article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration (England)]]
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | City or Country of foreign birth  
| align="left" | City or Country of foreign birth  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration (England)]]
*[[England Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[England Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship (England)]]
*[[England Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


Line 145: Line 138:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]  
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Directories|Directories]]  
*[[England Directories|Directories]]  
*[[Yorkshire Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[England Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation (England)]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation]]


|}
|}
Line 165: Line 158:
| align="left" | Noble families  
| align="left" | Noble families  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Yorkshire Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*[[England Heraldry|Heraldry]]
*[[England Nobility|Nobility England)]]  
*[[England Nobility|Nobility]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|   
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|   
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Census|Census]]
*[[England Census|Census]]
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[England Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Yorkshire Occupations|Occupations]]
*[[England Occupations|Occupations]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[Yorkshire Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[England Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Yorkshire Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[England Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation (England)]]
*[[England Taxation|Taxation]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[England Church Records|Church Records]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Obituaries
*Obituaries
*[[Yorkshire Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies (England)]]
*[[England Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[England Biography|Biography (England)]]  
*[[England Biography|Biography]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[England Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs (England)]]
*Social Customs and Activities
*Obituaries
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[England Newspapers|Newspapers]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Military Records|Military Records (England)]]
*[[England Military Records|Military Records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Yorkshire Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[England Court Records|Court Records]]
|}
|}


Line 211: Line 205:
|}
|}


{|
 
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="2"|
|-
|-
|style="padding-right:50px"|
|colspan="4" style="text-align:center"|
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="2"|
 
|-
|-
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
|-
|[[Bedfordshire, England Genealogy|Bedfordshire County]]
|[[Bedfordshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire County]]
|[[Berkshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Buckinghamshire, England Genealogy|Buckinghamshire County]]
|[[Buckinghamshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire County]]
|[[Cambridgeshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire County]]
|[[Cheshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cornwall, England Genealogy|Cornwall County]]
|[[Cornwall  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Cumberland, England Genealogy|Cumberland County]]
|[[Cumberland  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Derbyshire, England Genealogy|Derbyshire County]]
|[[Derbyshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon County]]
|[[Devon  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset County]]
|[[Dorset  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham County]]
|[[Durham  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Essex, England Genealogy|Essex County]]
|[[Essex  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire County]]
|[[Gloucestershire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Hampshire, England Genealogy|Hampshire County]]
|[[Hampshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Herefordshire, England Genealogy|Herefordshire County]]
|[[Herefordshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Hertfordshire, England Genealogy|Hertfordshire County]]
|[[Hertfordshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Huntingdonshire, England Genealogy|Huntingdonshire County]]
|[[Huntingdonshire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent County]]
|[[Kent  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire County]]
|[[Lancashire  Parishes]]
|-
|[[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire County]]
|[[Leicestershire  Parishes]]
|}
|
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10" border="2"|
|-
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|County Topic Articles Links
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
!style="padding-right:100px; padding-left:10px"|Parishes Links  
|-
|-
|[[Bedfordshire, England Genealogy|Bedfordshire County]]
|[[Bedfordshire Parishes]]
|[[Lincolnshire, England Genealogy|Lincolnshire County]]
|[[Lincolnshire, England Genealogy|Lincolnshire County]]
|[[Lincolnshire Parishes]]
|[[Lincolnshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Berkshire, England Genealogy|Berkshire County]]
|[[Berkshire Parishes]]
|[[London, England Genealogy|London County]]
|[[London, England Genealogy|London County]]
|[[London Parishes]]
|[[London Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Buckinghamshire, England Genealogy|Buckinghamshire County]]
|[[Buckinghamshire Parishes]]
|[[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex County]]
|[[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex County]]
|[[Middlesex Parishes]]
|[[Middlesex Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire County]]
|[[Cambridgeshire Parishes]]
|[[Norfolk, England Genealogy|Norfolk County]]
|[[Norfolk, England Genealogy|Norfolk County]]
|[[Norfolk Parishes]]
|[[Norfolk Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire County]]
|[[Cheshire Parishes]]
|[[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire County]]
|[[Northamptonshire, England Genealogy|Northamptonshire County]]
|[[Northamptonshire Parishes]]
|[[Northamptonshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cornwall, England Genealogy|Cornwall County]]
|[[Cornwall Parishes]]
|[[Northumberland, England Genealogy|Northumberland County]]
|[[Northumberland, England Genealogy|Northumberland County]]
|[[Northumberland Parishes]]
|[[Northumberland Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Cumberland, England Genealogy|Cumberland County]]
|[[Cumberland Parishes]]
|[[Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy|Nottinghamshire County]]  
|[[Nottinghamshire, England Genealogy|Nottinghamshire County]]  
|[[Nottinghamshire Parishes]]
|[[Nottinghamshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Derbyshire, England Genealogy|Derbyshire County]]
|[[Derbyshire Parishes]]
|[[Oxfordshire, England Genealogy|Oxfordshire County]]
|[[Oxfordshire, England Genealogy|Oxfordshire County]]
|[[Oxfordshire Parishes]]
|[[Oxfordshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon County]]
|[[Devon Parishes]]
|[[Rutland, England Genealogy|Rutland County]]
|[[Rutland, England Genealogy|Rutland County]]
|[[Rutland Parishes]]
|[[Rutland Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset County]]
|[[Dorset Parishes]]
|[[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire County]]
|[[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire County]]
|[[Shropshire Parishes]]
|[[Shropshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Durham, England Genealogy|Durham County]]
|[[Durham Parishes]]
|[[Somerset, England Genealogy|Somerset County]]
|[[Somerset, England Genealogy|Somerset County]]
|[[Somerset Parishes]]
|[[Somerset Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Essex, England Genealogy|Essex County]]
|[[Essex Parishes]]
|[[Staffordshire, England Genealogy|Staffordshire County]]
|[[Staffordshire, England Genealogy|Staffordshire County]]
|[[Staffordshire Parishes]]
|[[Staffordshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire County]]
|[[Gloucestershire Parishes]]
|[[Suffolk, England Genealogy|Suffolk County]]
|[[Suffolk, England Genealogy|Suffolk County]]
|[[Suffolk Parishes]]
|[[Suffolk Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Hampshire, England Genealogy|Hampshire County]]
|[[Hampshire Parishes]]
|[[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey County]]
|[[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey County]]
|[[Surrey Parishes]]
|[[Surrey Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Herefordshire, England Genealogy|Herefordshire County]]
|[[Herefordshire Parishes]]
|[[Sussex, England Genealogy|Sussex County]]
|[[Sussex, England Genealogy|Sussex County]]
|[[Sussex Parishes]]
|[[Sussex Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Hertfordshire, England Genealogy|Hertfordshire County]]
|[[Hertfordshire Parishes]]
|[[Warwickshire, England Genealogy|Warwickshire County]]
|[[Warwickshire, England Genealogy|Warwickshire County]]
|[[Warwickshire Parishes]]
|[[Warwickshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Huntingdonshire, England Genealogy|Huntingdonshire County]]
|[[Huntingdonshire Parishes]]
|[[Westmorland, England Genealogy|Westmorland County]]
|[[Westmorland, England Genealogy|Westmorland County]]
|[[Westmorland Parishes]]
|[[Westmorland Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent County]]
|[[Kent Parishes]]
|[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire County]]
|[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire County]]
|[[Wiltshire Parishes]]
|[[Wiltshire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire County]]
|[[Lancashire Parishes]]
|[[Worcestershire, England Genealogy|Worcestershire County]]
|[[Worcestershire, England Genealogy|Worcestershire County]]
|[[Worcestershire Parishes]]
|[[Worcestershire Parishes]]
|-
|-
|[[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire County]]
|[[Leicestershire Parishes]]
|[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire County]]
|[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire County]]
|[[Yorkshire Parishes]]
|[[Yorkshire Parishes]]
|}
|}
|}
 
 
{{Place|England}}  
{{Place|England}}  


[[Category:Record Finder]] [[Category:Research Strategies]][[Category:Yorkshire, England]]
[[Category:Record Finder]] [[Category:England Research Strategies]]

Revision as of 10:14, 20 January 2021

England Wiki Topics
Flag of England
Beginning Research
Record Types
England Background
Local Research Resources


Record Finder Table for England[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the England topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
  • See the FamilySearch Wiki emigration and immigration article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
City or Country of foreign birth

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Noble families
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Customs and Activities
  • Obituaries
Physical description

Links to Instructions and Records by County[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each county and parish:


County Topic Articles Links Parishes Links County Topic Articles Links Parishes Links
Bedfordshire County Bedfordshire Parishes Lincolnshire County Lincolnshire Parishes
Berkshire County Berkshire Parishes London County London Parishes
Buckinghamshire County Buckinghamshire Parishes Middlesex County Middlesex Parishes
Cambridgeshire County Cambridgeshire Parishes Norfolk County Norfolk Parishes
Cheshire County Cheshire Parishes Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire Parishes
Cornwall County Cornwall Parishes Northumberland County Northumberland Parishes
Cumberland County Cumberland Parishes Nottinghamshire County Nottinghamshire Parishes
Derbyshire County Derbyshire Parishes Oxfordshire County Oxfordshire Parishes
Devon County Devon Parishes Rutland County Rutland Parishes
Dorset County Dorset Parishes Shropshire County Shropshire Parishes
Durham County Durham Parishes Somerset County Somerset Parishes
Essex County Essex Parishes Staffordshire County Staffordshire Parishes
Gloucestershire County Gloucestershire Parishes Suffolk County Suffolk Parishes
Hampshire County Hampshire Parishes Surrey County Surrey Parishes
Herefordshire County Herefordshire Parishes Sussex County Sussex Parishes
Hertfordshire County Hertfordshire Parishes Warwickshire County Warwickshire Parishes
Huntingdonshire County Huntingdonshire Parishes Westmorland County Westmorland Parishes
Kent County Kent Parishes Wiltshire County Wiltshire Parishes
Lancashire County Lancashire Parishes Worcestershire County Worcestershire Parishes
Leicestershire County Leicestershire Parishes Yorkshire County Yorkshire Parishes