Haderslev County, Denmark Genealogy: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Removed locator thumbnail)
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Locality
{{Denmark-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Name=Haderslev County
|ID=342517
|Level=1
|Country=Denmark
|CountryID=48
|Locality1=Haderslev County
|Locality1id=342517
}}{{Denmark-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Denmark Genealogy|Denmark]]
| link1=[[Denmark Genealogy|Denmark]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Haderslev County, Denmark Genealogy|Haderslev County]]
| link5=[[{{PAGENAME}}|Haderslev County]]
}}
}}
Guide to '''Haderslev ancestry, family history and genealogy:''' birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.  
Guide to '''Haderslev ancestry, family history and genealogy:''' birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.  
==History==
Haderslev County is a former province in Denmark, located on the northernmost part of Southern Jutland. Haderslev County was established in 1920 following the reunification of Denmark and South Jutland following the Schleswig Plebiscites. It was dissolved in 1970 when it merged with three other counties. Half of Tyrstrup Herred was transferred from Haderslev County to Vejle County when Denmark surrendered Schleswig to Prussia and the Austrian Empire in 1864, and this region remained Danish.
==Jurisdictions==
===Districts===
{|
{|
|-
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Denmark Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
|<span class="community_button">[[FamilySearch Genealogy Research Groups|Ask the <br>Community]]</span></div>
  <li>Frøs Herred</li>
  <li>Gram Herred </li>
  <li>Haderslev Herred </li>
  <li>Nørre Rangstrup Herred </li>
  <li>Sønder Tyrstrup Herred</li>
</ul>
|}
|}
===Parishes===
<br>
'''[[Haderslev County, Denmark Colorblind Map|Click here for a color-blind friendly version of this map.]]'''<br>
== History  ==
The map below is based on 1880 county/parish boundaries.
 
{{Denmark Haderslev County map}}
Haderslev County is a former province in Denmark, located on the northernmost part of Southern Jutland. Haderslev County was established in 1920 following the reunification of Denmark and South Jutland following the Schleswig Plebiscites. It was dissolved in 1970 when it merged with three other counties. Half of Tyrstrup Herred was transferred from Haderslev County to Vejle County when Denmark surrendered Schleswig to Prussia and the Austrian Empire in 1864, and this region remained Danish.<br>
[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haderslev_County]
 
== Archives, Societies, and Libraries  ==
'''Historisk Arkiv'''<br>
''Address:''<br>
Kløvervej 87B<br>
DK-6100 Haderslev<br>
Denmark<br>
''Telephone:'' +45 7434 7800<br>
''Email:'' arkiv@haderslev.dk<br>
''[https://historiehaderslev.dk/en/the-historical-archives/ Website]''
<br><br>
'''Haderslev Bibliotek'''<br>
''Address:''<br>
Bispebroen 3<br>
DK-6100 Haderslev<br>
Denmark<br>
''Telephone:'' 74 34 77 77 <br>
''Email:'' biblioteket@haderslev.dk<br>
''[https://haderslevbibliotekerne.dk/ Website]''
 
== Districts  ==
 
*Frøs Herred
*Gram Herred
*Haderslev Herred
*Nørre Rangstrup Herred
*Sønder Tyrstrup Herred
 
==How to Find Birth, Marriage, and Death Information==
Instructions for finding records are found on the individual parish pages, linked to the clickable map and parish list below. .
 
 
== Parishes ==
[[Image:Haderslev.bmp|650px]]</li>
{|  
{|  
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 100:
</ul>
</ul>
|}
|}
===Estates (''Gods'')===
*Gram og Nybol godser
==Resources==
===Census===
*See [[Denmark Census]] for more information.
===Church Records===
*'''1484-1941''' {{RecordSearch|2078555|Denmark Church Records, 1484-1941}} at FamilySearch - [[Denmark, Church Records - FamilySearch Historical Records|How to Use this Collection]]; index & images
*{{FSC|101759|title-id|disp=Slesvigske kirkebogsuddrag }}(*); Hauch-Fausbøll, Theodor, b. 1879 at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*See [[Denmark Census]] for more information.
*See the parish page for more information.


===Civil Registration===
==Census Records==
*See [[Denmark Civil Registration]] for more information.
*'''1834''' - {{RecordSearch|2771431|Denmark Census, 1834}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] - images
===Court Records===
*'''1835''' - {{RecordSearch|2771434|Denmark Census, 1835}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1675-1865''' {{FSC|452929|title-id|disp=Skifteprotokoller, 1675-1865}}(*); Gram gods (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1840''' - {{RecordSearch|2778651|Denmark Census, 1840}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1712-1853''' {{FSC|428487|title-id|disp=Tingbøger, 1712-1853}}(*); Gram gods (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1845''' - {{RecordSearch|2778652|Denmark Census, 1845}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1761-1833''' {{FSC|454893|title-id|disp=Auktionsprotokoller med forskellinge vedr. Sindssyge, 1761-1833 }}(*); Slotsgrund (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1850''' - {{RecordSearch|2778653|Denmark Census, 1850}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1870-1873''' {{FSC|539830|title-id|disp=Journaler, 1870-1873 }}(*); Herredsfogederi (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1855''' - {{RecordSearch|2778654|Denmark Census, 1855}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
===Land and Property===
*'''1860''' - {{RecordSearch|2778655|Denmark Census, 1860}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1604-1736''' {{FSC|401560|title-id|disp=Jordebøger, 1604-1736}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1870''' - {{RecordSearch|2778656|Denmark Census, 1870}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1630-1891''' {{FSC|401463|title-id|disp=Jordebøger, 1630-1891}}(*); Landsarkivet i Åbenraå at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1880''' - {{RecordSearch|2778657|Denmark Census, 1880}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1660-1665''' {{FSC|399887|title-id|disp=Jordebøger for Sjælland, Lolland-Falster, Fyn-Langeland, og Jylland, 1660-1665 }}(*); Rentekammeret at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1890''' - {{RecordSearch|2800928|Denmark Census, 1890}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1719-1885''' {{FSC|473621|title-id|disp=Skøde- og panteprotokoller, 1719-1885}}(*); Nybøl gods (Åbenrå) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1901''' - {{RecordSearch|2800929|Denmark Census, 1901}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1751-1866''' {{FSC|401543|title-id|disp=Forskellige protokoller for Haderslev Vester Amt, med fæsteprotokol, indkomstskat, landsteuerregister, o.s.v., 1752-1866:}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1906''' - {{RecordSearch|2800931|Denmark Census, 1906}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1760-1811''' {{FSC|401281|title-id|disp=Jordebøger - udskriftningsakter, 1760-1811 }}(*); Administrationen (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1911''' - {{RecordSearch|2691890|Denmark Census, 1911}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/hr/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1761-1833''' {{FSC|454893|title-id|disp=Auktionsprotokoller med forskellinge vedr. Sindssyge, 1761-1833 }}(*); Slotsgrund (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1916''' - {{RecordSearch|2717471|Denmark Census, 1916}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1768-1874''' {{FSC|401284|title-id|disp=Jordebøger - udskiftningsakter, 1768-1874 }}(*); Administrationen (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1921''' - {{RecordSearch|2721601|Denmark Census, 1921}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] - index and images
*'''1790-1816''' {{FSC|401278|title-id|disp=Jordebøger, 1790-1816 }}(*); Administrationen (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1925''' - {{RecordSearch|2718007|Denmark Census, 1925}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1790-1898''' {{FSC|401275|title-id|disp=Jordebøger for Haderslev Østre Amt, 1790-1898 }}(*); Administrationen (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1930''' - {{RecordSearch|2800932|Denmark Census, 1930}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] - index and images.
*'''1864-1927''' {{FSC|411933|title-id|disp=Skattehovedbøger, 1864-1927}}(*); Amtstue (Koldinghus amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
 
*'''1881-1913''' {{FSC|125738|title-id|disp=Haderslev Amt, Denmark. Register af grundbøger og grundakter Toftlund amtsret abt. 1881-1913 }}(*); Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Society. Cataloging Section at FamilySearch Catalog - images
==Church Records==
*'''1881-1913''' {{FSC|539534|title-id|disp=Grundbøger og grundakter, ca. 1881-1913}}(*); Landsarkivet i Åbenraå at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1484-1941''' - {{RecordSearch|2078555|Denmark Church Records, 1484-1941}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] — index and images
*'''1881-1913''' {{FSC|553028|title-id|disp=Grundbøger og grundakter, 1881-1913}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
 
*'''1884-1928''' {{FSC|125722|title-id|disp=Haderslev Amt, Denmark. Register af grundbøger og grundakter Rødding amtsret, abt. 1884-1928 }}(*); Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Society. Cataloging Section at FamilySearch Catalog - images
==Military==
*'''1884-1928''' {{FSC|547074|title-id|disp=Grundbøger og grundakter, ca. 1884-1928}}(*); Landsarkivet i Åbenraå at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1789-1792''' - {{RecordSearch|2243379|Denmark, Military Conscription Rolls, 1789-1792}} at [https://familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] — index and images
==Probate Records ==
 
*'''1674-1851''' - {{RecordSearch|2026233|Denmark, Probate Indexes, 1674-1851}} at [https://www.familysearch.org/search FamilySearch] — index and images
 
== Estates  ==
 
{|
|-
|
*Gram og Nybol godser<br>
 
|}
 
<br>
 
<br>


===Military Records===
*'''1789-1792''' {{RecordSearch|2243379|Denmark, Military Conscription Rolls, 1789-1792}} at FamilySearch - [[Denmark, Military Conscription Rolls - FamilySearch Historical Records|How to Use this Collection]]; index & images
*See [[Denmark Military Records]] for more information.
===Probate Records===
*'''1666-1864''' {{FSC|520340|title-id|disp=Skifteprotokoller, 1666-1864}}(*); Herredsret (Løgumkloster landsogn) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1674-1851''' {{RecordSearch|2026233|Denmark, Probate Indexes, 1674-1851}} at FamilySearch - [[Denmark, Probate Indexes - FamilySearch Historical Records|How to Use this Collection]]; index & images
*'''1675-1865''' {{FSC|452929|title-id|disp=Skifteprotokoller, 1675-1865}}(*); Gram gods (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1716-1867''' {{FSC|454917|title-id|disp=Skifteprotokoller, 1716-1867}}(*); Skifteret (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1761-1833''' {{FSC|454893|title-id|disp=Auktionsprotokoller med forskellinge vedr. Sindssyge, 1761-1833 }}(*); Slotsgrund (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1812, 1815, 1820''' {{FSC|454905|title-id|disp=Skifteprotokoller, 1812,1815,1820}}(*); Slotsgrund (Haderslev) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*See the parish page for more information.
===Taxation===
*'''1604-1736''' {{FSC|401560|title-id|disp=Jordebøger, 1604-1736}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1752-1866''' {{FSC|401543|title-id|disp=Forskellige protokoller for Haderslev Vester Amt, med fæsteprotokol, indkomstskat, landsteuerregister, o.s.v., 1752-1866:}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1762-1850''' {{FSC|402864|title-id|disp=Haupterbuch für Westertheil 1772-1777, desgl. Hebungsregister der Landesgilde 1778-1782, Hauptbuch über alle im Westertheil 1762-1850}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1864-1927''' {{FSC|411933|title-id|disp=Skattehovedbøger, 1864-1927}}(*); Amtstue (Koldinghus amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1867-1876''' {{FSC|402867|title-id|disp=Skattekasse, oppebørsels register, 1867-1876:}}(*); Amtstue (Haderslev amt) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
*'''1867-1876''' {{FSC|416152|title-id|disp=Skattekasse, oppebørsels register, 1867-1876:}}(*); Rentekammeret (Toftlund) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
==Repositories==
For a list of FamilySearch Centers and Affiliate Libraries, see [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ map].<br>
===Archives===
'''Historisk Arkiv'''<br>
''Address:''<br>
Kløvervej 87B<br>
DK-6100 Haderslev<br>
Denmark<br>
Telephone: +45 7434 7800<br>
Email: [mailto:arkiv@haderslev.dk arkiv@haderslev.dk]<br>
[https://historiehaderslev.dk/en/the-historical-archives/ Website]
===Libraries===
'''Haderslev Bibliotek'''<br>
''Address:''<br>
Bispebroen 3<br>
DK-6100 Haderslev<br>
Denmark<br>
Telephone: 74 34 77 77 <br>
Email: [mailto:biblioteket@haderslev.dk biblioteket@haderslev.dk]<br>
[https://haderslevbibliotekerne.dk/ Website]
===Societies===
==Research Helps==
{{HR Helps|where=Denmark}}
==References==
{{reflist}}
[[Category:Haderslev_County,_Denmark]]
[[Category:Haderslev_County,_Denmark]]

Revision as of 11:14, 26 October 2020

Denmark Wiki Topics
Denmark flag
Beginning Research
Record Types
Denmark Background
Local Research Resources

Guide to Haderslev ancestry, family history and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.

Ask the
Community


History[edit | edit source]

Haderslev County is a former province in Denmark, located on the northernmost part of Southern Jutland. Haderslev County was established in 1920 following the reunification of Denmark and South Jutland following the Schleswig Plebiscites. It was dissolved in 1970 when it merged with three other counties. Half of Tyrstrup Herred was transferred from Haderslev County to Vejle County when Denmark surrendered Schleswig to Prussia and the Austrian Empire in 1864, and this region remained Danish.
[1]

Archives, Societies, and Libraries[edit | edit source]

Historisk Arkiv
Address:
Kløvervej 87B
DK-6100 Haderslev
Denmark
Telephone: +45 7434 7800
Email: arkiv@haderslev.dk
Website

Haderslev Bibliotek
Address:
Bispebroen 3
DK-6100 Haderslev
Denmark
Telephone: 74 34 77 77
Email: biblioteket@haderslev.dk
Website

Districts[edit | edit source]

  • Frøs Herred
  • Gram Herred
  • Haderslev Herred
  • Nørre Rangstrup Herred
  • Sønder Tyrstrup Herred

How to Find Birth, Marriage, and Death Information[edit | edit source]

Instructions for finding records are found on the individual parish pages, linked to the clickable map and parish list below. .


Parishes[edit | edit source]

Haderslev.bmp

Census Records[edit | edit source]

Church Records[edit | edit source]

Military[edit | edit source]

Probate Records[edit | edit source]

Estates[edit | edit source]

  • Gram og Nybol godser