Ontario Census: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/Pages/census.aspx" to "https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/index") |
m (→Websites) |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ONT-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | {{ONT-sidebar}} | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Canada Genealogy|Canada]] | | link1=[[Canada Genealogy|Canada]] | ||
| link2= | | link2=[[Ontario Genealogy|Ontario]] | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Ontario_Census|Census]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="0" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" | |||
{| | |- | ||
|- | | width="44%" | __TOC__ | ||
| | | valign="middle" | <center><font size="+1">'''Tips'''</font></center> | ||
*If at first you don't find a name, try again under [[Spelling Substitution Tables for the United States and Canada|another spelling]]. | |||
*[[Copying Sources|Photocopy]] each ancestor's census. Identify where you found it. | |||
*Look for an ancestor in '''''every''''' census during her or his lifetime. | |||
*On the [[Adding a Custom Event to a PAF Family Group Record|family group record]] show each person's census listings. Add this to the FamilySearch Family Tree. | |||
*[[ | *Study others in the same household, neighbors, and anyone with the similar names nearby on the census in [[Research a Family in Community Context|community context]]. | ||
*[ | |||
|} | |||
=== Online Canadian Indexes and Images === | |||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="75%" | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="8" | <font size="+1">'''Online National and Provincial Population Schedules of Canada'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" rowspan="2" colspan="2" | | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Free''' | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" width="46%" colspan="2" | '''Free at Some Libraries''' (usually with a library card)* | |||
| bgcolor="#66cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | '''Pay''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" | '''Family<br>Search<ref name="Family">[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=census/search_census.asp '''FamilySearch'''], a free online service of the [[Family History Library]].</ref>''' | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" | '''Automated Genealogy<ref name="Internet">[http://automatedgenealogy.com/ '''Automated Genealogy'''], a free online service includes links to free images found at the [http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/genealogy/022-911-e.html Library and Archives Canada].</ref>''' | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" | '''Library Archives Canada<ref>[http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/genealogy/022-911-e.html '''Library Archives Canada'''], a free online service includes links to free images and partial indexes found at the [http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/genealogy/022-911-e.html Library and Archives Canada].</ref>''' | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" | '''Ancestry FHL'''<ref name="ancest">'''Ancestry.com''', a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving national and many provincial census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an [http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/ FHL edition] free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a [http://blog.familytreemagazine.com/insider/2009/03/23/WhatsNOTInAncestryLibraryEdition.aspx slightly smaller] [http://www.ancestrylibrary.com/ Library edition] free only at some public libraries, and (3) a [http://www.ancestry.com/ Home edition] subscription service for individuals.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" | '''Ancestry Library'''<ref>'''Ancestry.com''', a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving national and many provincial census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an [http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/ FHL edition] free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a [http://blog.familytreemagazine.com/insider/2009/03/23/WhatsNOTInAncestryLibraryEdition.aspx slightly smaller] [http://www.ancestrylibrary.com/ Library edition] free only at some public libraries, and (3) a [http://www.ancestry.com/ Home edition] subscription service for individuals.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="#66cccc" align="center" | '''Ancestry Home'''<ref>'''Ancestry.com''', a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an [http://www.ancestryinstitution.com/ FHL edition] free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a [http://blog.familytreemagazine.com/insider/2009/03/23/WhatsNOTInAncestryLibraryEdition.aspx slightly smaller] [http://www.ancestrylibrary.com/ Library edition] free only at some public libraries, and (3) a [http://www.ancestry.com/ Home edition] subscription service for individuals.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1921''' | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | [https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/fra/recensements/1921/Pages/recherche.aspx Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8991 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8991 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8991 Link] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/fra/recensements/1921/Pages/recherche.aspx Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8991 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8991 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8991 Link] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1911''' | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | [http://automatedgenealogy.com/ Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1911/Pages/1911.aspx Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8947 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8947 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8947 Link] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://automatedgenealogy.com/ Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1911/Pages/1911.aspxx Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8947 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8947 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8947 Link] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1901''' | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1584557|Link}} | |||
| align="center" | [http://automatedgenealogy.com/ Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1901/Pages/1901.aspx Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8826 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8826 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8826 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://automatedgenealogy.com/ Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1901/index-e.html Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8826 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8826 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=8826 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1891''' | ||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1583536|Link}} | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1891/Pages/1891.aspx Link] | ||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1274 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1274 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1274 Link] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1891/index-e.html Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1274 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1274 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1274 Link] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1881''' | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1804541|Link}} | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1881/Pages/1881.aspx Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1577 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1577 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1577 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1881/Pages/1881.aspx Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1577 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1577 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1577 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1871''' | ||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1551612|Link}} | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| | | align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1871/Pages/about-census.aspx Link] | ||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1578 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1578 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1578 Link] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1871/Pages/about-census.aspx Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1578 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1578 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1578 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1861''' Provincial | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1460164|Link}} | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1570 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1570 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1570 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1570 Link] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1570 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1570 Link] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1851/52''' | |||
| indexes | |||
| align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1325192|Link}} | |||
| align="center" | [http://automatedgenealogy.com/ Link] | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1061 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1061 Link] | |||
| align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=1061 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://automatedgenealogy.com/ Link] | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1851/index-e.html Link] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1061 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestrylibrary.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1061 Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/list.aspx?dbid=1061 Link] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" rowspan="2" | '''1842''' <br>partial | ||
| indexes | |||
=== | | align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1834342|Link}} | ||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | [https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1842-canada-west/Pages/about-census.aspx Link] | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | {{RecordSearch|1834342|access=browse|Link}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | [https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1842-canada-west/Pages/about-census.aspx Link] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" align="center" | - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#99cccc" colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | ||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" | '''Family Search''' | |||
| | | bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" | '''Automated Genealogy''' | ||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" | '''Library Archives Canada''' | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" | '''Ancestry FHL''' | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" | '''Ancestry Library''' | |||
| bgcolor="#66cccc" align="center" | '''Ancestry Home''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="3" | '''Free''' | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" width="46%" colspan="2" | '''Free at Some Libraries''' (usually with a library card) | |||
| bgcolor="#66cccc" align="center" colspan="1" | '''Pay''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Partial Censuses=== | ||
*[ | *'''1848''' - [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/594185?availability=Family%20History%20Library Census of parts of Ontario, 1848], images. Parts of Grenville, Leeds, Durham, and Northumberland Counties. | ||
* | *'''1848''' - [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/183461?availability=Family%20History%20Library Census of parts of Ontario, 1848], images. Includes only the Huron District (comprising all of part of present-day Huron, Middlesex, and Perth counties). | ||
*'''1871''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61498/ Canada, Census Mortality Schedule, 1871] ($) - index | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
== References == | |||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 220: | ||
{{Ontario|Ontario}} | {{Ontario|Ontario}} | ||
|} | |||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:Canada_Census_templates]] [[Category:Ontario, Canada]] [[Category:Canada Census]] | [[Category:Canada_Census_templates]] [[Category:Ontario, Canada]] [[Category:Canada Census]] | ||
Revision as of 14:26, 18 October 2020
| Ontario Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Ontario Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
|
Online Canadian Indexes and Images[edit | edit source]
| Online National and Provincial Population Schedules of Canada | ||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | ||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Automated Genealogy[2] | Library Archives Canada[3] | Ancestry FHL[4] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[6] | |||
| 1921 | indexes | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1911 | indexes | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1901 | indexes | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1891 | indexes | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1881 | indexes | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1871 | indexes | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1861 Provincial | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1851/52 | indexes | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | |
| images | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1842 partial |
indexes | Link | - | Link | - | - | - | |
| images | Link | - | Link | - | - | - | ||
| Family Search | Automated Genealogy | Library Archives Canada | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | |||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | ||||||
Partial Censuses[edit | edit source]
- 1848 - Census of parts of Ontario, 1848, images. Parts of Grenville, Leeds, Durham, and Northumberland Counties.
- 1848 - Census of parts of Ontario, 1848, images. Includes only the Huron District (comprising all of part of present-day Huron, Middlesex, and Perth counties).
- 1871 Canada, Census Mortality Schedule, 1871 ($) - index
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library.
- ↑ Automated Genealogy, a free online service includes links to free images found at the Library and Archives Canada.
- ↑ Library Archives Canada, a free online service includes links to free images and partial indexes found at the Library and Archives Canada.
- ↑ Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving national and many provincial census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving national and many provincial census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
|}