FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject England Parish Tables Part 2: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "FindMyPast" to "Findmypast")
m (→‎Task List: update)
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject England Parish Tables: Fixing Findmypast Years|England Parish Tables: Fixing Findmypast Years]]
| link5=[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject England Parish Tables: Fixing FindMyPast Years|England Parish Tables: Fixing FindMyPast Years]]
}}  
}}  


Line 13: Line 13:
==Purpose==
==Purpose==


To update the years for parish records found in the Findmypast collections.<br>
To update the years for parish records found in the FindMyPast collections.<br>
::''**<font color=blue>NOTE: The years currently listed in the tables are generic, place holder years.</font>**''
::''**<font color=blue>NOTE: The years currently listed in the tables are generic, place holder years.</font>**''


Line 27: Line 27:
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1a-2HyLIFVj8id4MeWPZtrb78NCDzE1CJzOsUy4oqkwg/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1a-2HyLIFVj8id4MeWPZtrb78NCDzE1CJzOsUy4oqkwg/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/northumberland-and-durham-baptisms-parish-list List of Northumberland and Durham Baptisms], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/northumberland-and-durham-burials-place-list List of Northumberland and Durham Burials]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/northumberland-and-durham-baptisms-parish-list List of Northumberland and Durham Baptisms], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/northumberland-and-durham-burials-place-list List of Northumberland and Durham Burials]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
| Essex
| Essex
Line 77: Line 77:
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1yDDm7f5FMbQ-gonND6YSShyitAG1bZ-O0jNH0I8IAa8/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1yDDm7f5FMbQ-gonND6YSShyitAG1bZ-O0jNH0I8IAa8/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/northamptonshire-parishes List of Northamptonshire M, B]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/northamptonshire-parishes List of Northamptonshire M, B]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
| Northumberland
| Northumberland
Line 97: Line 97:
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1dDeuvFaz84Om19c0XbZAJ-Eh_13F4sSI7WWurnGt8U4/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1dDeuvFaz84Om19c0XbZAJ-Eh_13F4sSI7WWurnGt8U4/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/staffordshire-parish-records-coverage List of Staffordshire B, M, B, Banns]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/staffordshire-parish-records-coverage List of Staffordshire B, M, B, Banns]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
| Suffolk
| Suffolk
Line 107: Line 107:
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u6SbpDtsy5xj88TGkKB0u2o-7y76yos4vKuzIRkRaeg/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1u6SbpDtsy5xj88TGkKB0u2o-7y76yos4vKuzIRkRaeg/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com.au/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/surrey-baptisms-parish-list List for Surrey Baptisms]
| [https://www.findmypast.com.au/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/surrey-baptisms-parish-list List for Surrey Baptisms]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
| Sussex
| Sussex
Line 122: Line 122:
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BcSsYcjpKExxAEj-aO0VwxgfUo4hrUmfZla06LGZqjc/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BcSsYcjpKExxAEj-aO0VwxgfUo4hrUmfZla06LGZqjc/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-parish-records---parish-list List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts---parish-list List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-parish-records---parish-list List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts---parish-list List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
| Yorkshire North Riding
| Yorkshire North Riding
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_bsgqvRfXsoMCDG_DDYR7gwt1L1bKL95bnGG8PSJoII/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_bsgqvRfXsoMCDG_DDYR7gwt1L1bKL95bnGG8PSJoII/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-parish-records---parish-list List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts---parish-list List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-parish-records---parish-list List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts---parish-list List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
| Yorkshire West Riding
| Yorkshire West Riding
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HKLyniVy4d-ztUG4WGpeb1iTwhnHwSJBY-BZW2wNk0o/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HKLyniVy4d-ztUG4WGpeb1iTwhnHwSJBY-BZW2wNk0o/edit?usp=sharing Parish List]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-parish-records---parish-list List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts---parish-list List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-parish-records---parish-list List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns], [https://www.findmypast.com/articles/yorkshire-bishops-transcripts---parish-list List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B]
| Complete
| Active
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 150: Line 150:
<br>
<br>
::::[[File:Step2 NBI Side Project.png|450px]]
::::[[File:Step2 NBI Side Project.png|450px]]
::We will be adding the correct years for the baptism, marriage, and burial indexes found on Findmypast.
::We will be adding the correct years for the baptism, marriage, and burial indexes found on FindMyPast.
::The code (FMP) we will be updating looks like:
::The code (FMP) we will be updating looks like:


Line 177: Line 177:
:2a. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath '''[COUNTY] baptisms index'''.<br>
:2a. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath '''[COUNTY] baptisms index'''.<br>
:For example:
:For example:
::The parish of Addington has baptism records from 1576 to 1817 in the Findmypast collection.<br><br>
::The parish of Addington has baptism records from 1576 to 1817 in the FindMyPast collection.<br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 2.png|900px]]<br><br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 2.png|900px]]<br><br><br>


2b. Go back to the code and change the year range on the first line of the Findmypast code to match what the table says.<br>
2b. Go back to the code and change the year range on the first line of the FindMyPast code to match what the table says.<br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 5.png|550px]]<br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 5.png|550px]]<br><br>
:For example:
:For example:
Line 199: Line 199:
3a. Go back to the Buckinghamshire parish list page. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath '''[COUNTY] marriage index'''.
3a. Go back to the Buckinghamshire parish list page. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath '''[COUNTY] marriage index'''.
:For example:
:For example:
::The parish of Addington has marriage records 1576 to 1813 in the Findmypast collection.<br><br>
::The parish of Addington has marriage records 1576 to 1813 in the FindMyPast collection.<br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 3.png|500px]]<br><br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 3.png|500px]]<br><br><br>


3b. Go to the code and change the year range on the second line of the Findmypast code to match what the table says.<br>
3b. Go to the code and change the year range on the second line of the FindMyPast code to match what the table says.<br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 6.png|550px]]<br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 6.png|550px]]<br><br>
:For example:
:For example:
Line 220: Line 220:
4a. Go back to the Berkshire parish list page. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath '''[COUNTY] burials index'''.
4a. Go back to the Berkshire parish list page. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath '''[COUNTY] burials index'''.
:For example:
:For example:
::The parish of Addington has burial records from 1576 to 1817 in the Findmypast collection.<br><br>
::The parish of Addington has burial records from 1576 to 1817 in the FindMyPast collection.<br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 4.png|500px]]<br><br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 4.png|500px]]<br><br><br>


4b. Go to the code and change the year range on the third line of the Findmypast code to match what the table says.<br>
4b. Go to the code and change the year range on the third line of the FindMyPast code to match what the table says.<br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 7.png|550px]]<br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 7.png|550px]]<br><br>
:For example:
:For example:
Line 244: Line 244:
::[[File:Show Preview Step.PNG|500px]]
::[[File:Show Preview Step.PNG|500px]]
<br>
<br>
Put "Changing the Findmypast year ranges in the table" in the Summary box and then click "Save page".
Put "Changing the FindMyPast year ranges in the table" in the Summary box and then click "Save page".
<br><br><br>
<br><br><br>


Line 250: Line 250:
===If Baptisms, Marriage, or Burials are Not Listed===
===If Baptisms, Marriage, or Burials are Not Listed===
====Not Listed in 1 Category====
====Not Listed in 1 Category====
If the parish was not listed in one of the areas, that means that the Findmypast collection does not have any baptism/marriage/burial records from that parish. If this is the case, put a <nowiki><br></nowiki> where that line of code is:
If the parish was not listed in one of the areas, that means that the FindMyPast collection does not have any baptism/marriage/burial records from that parish. If this is the case, put a <nowiki><br></nowiki> where that line of code is:


:For example, if the parish is not listed in the baptism table:
:For example, if the parish is not listed in the baptism table:
Line 266: Line 266:


====Not Listed in Any Catagories====
====Not Listed in Any Catagories====
1. If the parish is not listed in any of the tables, that means that no Findmypast collection has records from that parish. If this is the case, delete the entire Findmypast code (7 lines of code) and the <nowiki>|-</nowiki> above it: <br><br>
1. If the parish is not listed in any of the tables, that means that no FindMyPast collection has records from that parish. If this is the case, delete the entire FindMyPast code (7 lines of code) and the <nowiki>|-</nowiki> above it: <br><br>
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 8.png|500px]]
[[File:Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 8.png|500px]]



Revision as of 17:59, 3 October 2020

Project Leader[edit | edit source]

Virginia Pratt

Purpose[edit | edit source]

To update the years for parish records found in the FindMyPast collections.

**NOTE: The years currently listed in the tables are generic, place holder years.**

Task List[edit | edit source]

County Spreadsheet FMP link Status
Durham Parish List List of Northumberland and Durham Baptisms, List of Northumberland and Durham Burials Active
Essex Parish List List of Essex B, M, B Complete
Hampshire Parish List List of Hampshire B, M, B Complete
Herefordshire Parish List List of Herefordshire B, M, B Complete
Hertfordshire Parish List List for Hertfordshire B, M, B Complete
Huntingdonshire Parish List List for Huntingdonshire Burials Complete
Leicestershire Parish List List for Leicestershire B, M, B Complete
Lincolnshire Parish List List of Lincolnshire B, M, B, Banns Complete
Middlesex Parish List List of Middlesex Baptisms, List of Greater London Marriages, List of Greater London Burials Complete
Norfolk Parish List List of Norfolk B, M, B, List of Norfolk BTs B, M, B Complete
Northamptonshire Parish List List of Northamptonshire M, B Active
Northumberland Parish List List of Northumberland and Durham Baptisms, List of Northumberland and Durham Burials Complete
Nottinghamshire Parish List List of Nottinghamshire B, M, B Complete
Somerset Parish List List of Somerset Baptisms, List of Somerset Marriages, List of Somerset Burials Complete
Staffordshire Parish List List of Staffordshire B, M, B, Banns Active
Suffolk Parish List List of Suffolk Baptisms, List of Suffolk Marriages, List of Suffolk Burials Complete
Surrey Parish List List for Surrey Baptisms Active
Sussex Parish List List of Sussex Burials Complete
Wiltshire Parish List List of Wiltshire Parishes Complete
Yorkshire East Riding Parish List List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns, List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B Active
Yorkshire North Riding Parish List List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns, List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B Active
Yorkshire West Riding Parish List List of Yorkshire B, M, B, Banns, List of Yorkshire BTs B, M, B Active

Instructions[edit | edit source]

Step 1[edit | edit source]

1. On the Task List above, choose a county to work on, make sure to choose the PART 2 - FMP to tab at the bottom of the the sheet to ensure the information is being recorded in the correct part of the project.
  • Put your name in the Contributor Name column(s) of the Task List. You can choose how many parishes you want to work on during each work period. This way multiple people can work on the same county at the same time.
2. Choose a parish page (links are embedded in the Parish name).


Part 2 County and Parish Task List.png


3. Click on the Talk tab at the top left of the page.
**For every Wiki page - in this case, Acton, Cheshire Genealogy - there is an associated talk page that is used by contributors to discuss improvements about the Wiki page. In this project, we are using the Talk page as a sandbox to add content to the parish table before we move the completed table back to the Wiki page.**


Step2 NBI Side Project.png
We will be adding the correct years for the baptism, marriage, and burial indexes found on FindMyPast.
The code (FMP) we will be updating looks like:
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' 
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-baptism-index '''1536-1918''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-marriage-index '''1534-1933''' ]
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-burial-index '''1536-1992''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-
It is found in this part of the code:

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 1.png

Step 2[edit | edit source]

1. Go back to the task list and choose the FMP link that is next to the chosen parish.
FMP link on task list Part 2.PNG



2a. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath [COUNTY] baptisms index.
For example:
The parish of Addington has baptism records from 1576 to 1817 in the FindMyPast collection.

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 2.png


2b. Go back to the code and change the year range on the first line of the FindMyPast code to match what the table says.
Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 5.png

For example:
The parish of Addington would have the baptism years 1576-1817 instead of what is current listed, 1538-1917.
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' 
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-baptism-index '''1576-1817''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-marriage-index '''1534-1933''' ]
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-burial-index '''1536-1992''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-


3a. Go back to the Buckinghamshire parish list page. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath [COUNTY] marriage index.

For example:
The parish of Addington has marriage records 1576 to 1813 in the FindMyPast collection.

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 3.png


3b. Go to the code and change the year range on the second line of the FindMyPast code to match what the table says.
Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 6.png

For example:
The parish of Addington would have marriage year range 1576-1813 instead of what is currently listed, 1538-1931.
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' 
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-baptism-index '''1576-1817''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-marriage-index '''1576-1813''' ]
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-burial-index '''1536-1992''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-

4a. Go back to the Berkshire parish list page. Scroll down to the parish you are currently working on underneath [COUNTY] burials index.

For example:
The parish of Addington has burial records from 1576 to 1817 in the FindMyPast collection.

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 4.png


4b. Go to the code and change the year range on the third line of the FindMyPast code to match what the table says.
Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 7.png

For example:
The parish of Addington would have burial years 1576-1817 instead of what is currently listed, 1538-1966.
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' 
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-baptism-index '''1576-1817''']
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-marriage-index '''1576-1813''' ]
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-burial-index '''1576-1817''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-


Step 3[edit | edit source]

7. Choose the Show preview button to check your work before you save your changes.
Show Preview Step.PNG


Put "Changing the FindMyPast year ranges in the table" in the Summary box and then click "Save page".


Exceptions[edit | edit source]

If Baptisms, Marriage, or Burials are Not Listed[edit | edit source]

Not Listed in 1 Category[edit | edit source]

If the parish was not listed in one of the areas, that means that the FindMyPast collection does not have any baptism/marriage/burial records from that parish. If this is the case, put a <br> where that line of code is:

For example, if the parish is not listed in the baptism table:
|-
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' 
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-marriage-index '''1534-1933''' ]
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br>
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/buckinghamshire-burial-index '''1536-1992''']
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br>
|-

Not Listed in Any Catagories[edit | edit source]

1. If the parish is not listed in any of the tables, that means that no FindMyPast collection has records from that parish. If this is the case, delete the entire FindMyPast code (7 lines of code) and the |- above it:

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 8.png

The new code will look something like:

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 9.png


2. Also delete the FMP line of code here and the |- above it (found right underneath the "Church Records" heading):

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 10.png

The new code will look something like:

Buckinghamshire Part 2 Img 11.png